Meetings & Events

spring 1996 logo

1996 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

April 8-12, 1996 | San Francisco
Meeting Chairs
: Thomas F. Kuech, Clifford L. Renschler, Chuang Chuang Tsai



Symposium Y: Structure Controlled Macromolecules of Nanoscopic Dimensions

Chairs

Donald A. Tomalia, Michigan Molecular Institute
Jean M.J. Frechet, Cornell University
Jeffrey S. Moore, University of Illinois-Urbana

*Invited Paper

SESSION Y1
Chair: Donald A. Tomalia
Tuesday Afternoon, April 9
Pacific I - 4th floor

1:45 P.M. *Y1.1
THE SELF ASSEMBLY OF SUPERMOLECULAR AGGREGATES INTO POLAR DEVICES, S.I. Stupp, V. LeBonheur, K. Huggins and L.S. Li, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Materials Science and Engineering and Chemistry, Urbana, IL.

2:15 P.M. *Y1.2
David Tirrell, University of Massachusetts, Polymer Science and Engineering Department, Amherst, MA.

2:45 P.M. BREAK

3:15 P.M. *Y1.3
POLYROTAXANES: RECENT ADVANCES, Harry W. Gibson, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Department of Chemistry, Blacksburg, VA.

3:45 P.M. Y1.4
MAIN-CHAIN SYNDIOREGIC NONLINEAR OPTICAL POLYMERS IN HETEROLAYER LANGMUIR-BLODGETT-KUHN FILMS, M.J. Roberts, E.G. Nickel, J.D. Stenger-Smith, A.P. Chafin, R.A. Hollins and G.A. Lindsay, NAWCWPNS, China Lake, CA.

4:00 P.M. Y1.5
THE MORPHOLOGY DIAGRAM OF A POLY(STYRENE-B-HEXYLISOCYANATE) ROD-COIL BLOCK COPOLYMER, J.T. Chen, E.L. Thomas, Institute of Massachusetts Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cambridge, MA; C.K. Ober, G.P. Mao, Cornell University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ithaca, NY.

4:15 P.M. Y1.6
MICELLES OF POLYSOAPS, O.V. Borisov, Mainz University, Institute of Physics, Mainz, Germany; A. Halperin, Institute de Chemie des Surfaces et Interfaces/CNRS, Mulhouse, France.

4:30 P.M. Y1.7
COMPUTER SIMULATION OF CO-POLYMERS SYNTHESIS, E. James and C.C. Matthai, UWCC, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Cardiff, United Kingdom.

4:45 P.M. Y1.8
THEORETICAL INVESTIGATION OF CYCLIC PEPTIDE NANOTUBES, James P. Lewis, Otto F. Sankey, Arizona State University, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Tempe, AZ; and Norma H. Pawley, Colorado School of Mines, Department of Physics, Golden, CO.

OUTSTANDING YOUNG INVESTIGATOR AWARD PRESENTATION

5:00 P.M. *Y1.9
BIOMATERIALS FOR TISSUE ENGINEERING, Antonios G. Mikos, Rice University, Institute of Biosciences and Bioengineering, Houston, TX.

SESSION Y2: POSTER SESSION
Chairs: Donald A. Tomalia, Jean M.J. Frechet
and Jeffrey A. Moore
Tuesday Evening, April 9
8:00 P.M.
Presidio Ballroom

Y2.1 INVESTIGATION OF HYDROGEN BONDING IN SELF-ASSEMBLED PEPTIDE MONOLAYERS, Robert S. Clegg, and James E. Hutchison, University of Oregon, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science Institute, Eugene, OR.

Y2.2 POLYMER-SUPPORTED CROWN ETHERS AS SYNTHETIC ION CHANNELS FOR MATERIALS APPLICATIONS, Leif O. Brown, Thomas J. Walsh, Mary K. Oltman, Tommy Thompson and James E. Hutchison, University of Oregon, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science Institute, Eugene, OR.

Y2.3 CHITOSAN-METAL ION-DYE COMPLEXES FOR OPTICAL ABSORBING FILTERS, Hao Jiang, Weijie Su, L.V. Natarajan, T. Cooper, T.J. Bunning and W.W. Adams, WL/MLPJ, Wright Patterson AFB, OH.

Y2.4 STUDY OF MATERIAL SYSTEM OF SULPHONATED C69-PORPHYRIN/CHITOSAN: OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF THIN FILMS AND SOLUTIONS, Weijie Su, Hao Jiang, D.M. Brandelik, Nansheng Tang, D.G. McLean, T. Cooper and W.W. Adams, WL/MLPJ, Wright Patterson AFB, OH.

Y2.5 INVESTIGATION OF SELF-ASSEMBLED PEPTIDE-DYE COMPLEXES IN THE SOLUTION PHASE, Thomas M. Cooper, Steven M. Cline, Angela L. Campbell, Walter W. Adams, Wright Laboratory, Materials Directorate, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH.

SESSION Y3:
Chair: Jeffrey S. Moore
Wednesday Morning, April 10
Pacific I - 4th floor

8:30 A.M. *Y3.1
Larry L. Miller, University of Minnesota, Department of Chemistry, Minneapolis, MN.

9:00 A.M. Y3.2
CHARGED DENDRIMERS AS NANOSCOPIC IONS FOR ION EXCHANGE, Joseph Schlenoff and Timothy Graul, Florida State University, Chemistry Department, Tallahassee, FL.

9:15 A.M. Y3.3
CHIRAL DENDRIMERS CONTAINING 1,2-DIOL SUB-UNITS, Dominic V. McGrath, Maya Escobar, Mu-Jen Wu, Umer Chaudhry and Chun-Ling Hu, University of Connecticut, Department of Chemistry, Storrs, CT.

9:30 A.M. BREAK

10:00 A.M. *Y3.4
INTRAMOLECULAR MORPHOLOGY OF STARBURST DENDRIMERS-A "NUT-SHELL" MODEL, Petar R. Dvornic, Srinivas Uppuluri and Donald A. Tomalia, Michigan Molecular Institute, Midland, MI.

10:30 A.M. Y3.5
SMALL ANGLE NEUTRON AND X-RAY SCATTERING STUDIES OF POLYAMIDOAMINE DENDRIMERS, Barry J. Bauer, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD.

10:45 A.M. Y3.6
A NEW ELECTROCHEMICAL SYNHTHESIS FOR THE PREPARATION OF NOVEL SILICON NETWORK POLYMERS: THE FIRST PREPARATION OF NETWORK POLY(METHYL)SILYNE, L.A. Vermeulen, J. Wang and K. Huang, Southern Illinois University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Carbondale, IL.

11:00 A.M. Y3.7
PHOTOCHROMIC CONJUGATED POLYMERS, S.J. Jacobs, T.P. Pollagi, M.B. Sinclair, G.N. Ryba and R.A. Anderson, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.

11:15 A.M. Y3.8
MORPHOLOGY OF MODEL GRAFT BLOCK COPOLYMERS, Samuel P. Gido, Darrin Pochan, University of Massachusetts Amhersy, Department of Polymer Science and Engineering, Amherst, MA; Jimmy Mays and Stergios Pispas, University of Alabama at Birmingham, Department of Chemistry, Birmingham, AL.

11:30 A.M. Y3.9
NANOCLUSTERS OF POLYMETHYLENE AT Au(111) SURFACES, Kannan Seshadri, David L. Allara, Pennsylvania State University, Department of Chemistry, University Park, PA; Yu-Tai Tao, Academica Sinica, Institute of Chemistry, University Park, PA; and Sundar V. Atre, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA.

11:45 A.M. Y3.10
NANOSCALE ASSEMBLY OF TRYOCIDINE IN AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS, H.H. Paradies, Märkische Fachhochschule, Biotechnology and Physical Chemistry, Iserlohn, Germany.

SESSION Y4:
Chair: Petar R. Dvornic
Wednesday Afternoon, April 10
Pacific I - 4th floor
1:30 P.M. *Y4.1
THE STRUCTURE AND SOLUTION PROPERTIES OF ION-CONDUCTING COMPLEXES OF POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL WITH ZINC ACETATE, T.K. Dzhumadilov, N. Dolgova, E.A. Bekturov, National Kazakh Academy of Sciences, Institute of Chemical Sciences, Almaty, Kazakhstan.

2:00 P.M. Y4.2
ELECTROCHEMICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF ELECTRODE-BOUND PEPTIDE ASSEMBLES, Robert S. Clegg and James E. Hutchison, University of Oregon, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science Institute, Eugene, OR.

2:15 P.M. Y4.3
NANO-SYNTHESIS OF CADMIUM SULPHIDE WITHIN AN IRON-STORAGE PROTEIN, Kim K.W. Wong and Stephen Mann, University of Bath, School of Chemistry, Bath, United Kingdom.

2:30 P.M. Y4.4
SYNTHESIS OF BLOCK COPOLYMERS CONTAINING PENDANT METAL-BINDING MOIETIES AND HOLE TRANSPORT GROUPS: APPLICATIONS TO IN-SITU SEMICONDUCTOR NANOCLUSTER SYNTHESIS, Jason A. Gratt, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cambridge MA; and Robert E. Cohen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Chemical Engineering, Cambridge, MA.

2:45 P.M. *Y4.5
STAR POLYMERS, Jacques Roovers, National Research Council, Institute Chemical Process and Environmen, Ottawa, Canada.

3:15 P.M. BREAK

3:45 P.M. *Y4.6
Ian Manners, University of Toronto, Department of Chemistry, Toronto, Canada.

4:15 P.M. Y4.7
MOLECULAR TEMPLATE POLYMERIZATION OF POLYTHIOPHENE UTILIZING BIOMOLECULAR TEMPLATES, Seth C. Rasmussen, Jason C. Pickens and James E. Hutchison, University of Oregon, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science Institute, Eugene, OR.

4:30 P.M. Y4.8
SELECTIVE DEPOSITION OF SMALL PARTICLES ONTO NANOSCALE PATTERNED SELF-ASSEMBLED SAMPLES, Shai Rubin, Traci Martin, Thomas A. Zawodzinski Jr., Los Alamos National Laboratory, Electronics and Electrochemical Materials and Devices Group, Los Alamos, NM; Jimmy T. Chow, John P. Ferraris, University of Texas, Dallas, Department of Chemistry, Richardson, TX; and Georg Bar, Albert-Ludwigs Universität, Freiburger Materialforschungzentrum, Freiburg, Germany.

4:45 P.M. Y4.9
MONTE CARLO SIMULATION OF POLYMERS IN CONFINED GEOMETRIES, Rahool S. Pai-Panandiker and John R. Dorgan, Colorado School of Mines, Department of Chemical Engineering, Golden, CO.


The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as directly related to your research:

Academic Press
American Institute of Physics
APD Cryogenics, Inc.
Elsevier Science, Inc.
IOP Publishing, Inc.
JEOL USA, Inc.
Kluwer Academic Publishers
Thermionics Laboratory, Inc.

See page 6 for a complete list of exhibitors.