Meetings & Events

spring 2000 logo2000 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

April 24 - 28, 2000 | San Francisco
Meeting Chairs: Anna C. Balazs, Kevin S. Jones, Robert Q. Hwang, Frances M. Ross

Symposium A—Amorphous and Heterogeneous Silicon Thin Films 2000

Abstracts
_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium B— Si Front-End Processing Physics and Technology of Dopant-Defect Interactions II

Abstracts
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium C— Gate Stack and Silicide Issues in Silicon Processing

Abstracts
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium D—Materials, Technology, and Reliability for Advanced Interconnects and Low-k Dielectrics

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium E— Fundamentals and Materials Issues in Chemical-Mechanical Polishing of Materials

Abstracts
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium F—Magnetic Materials, Structures, and Processing for Information Storage

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium G—Polycrystalline Metal and Magnetic Thin Films

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium H—Corrosion of Metals and Alloys

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium I—New Methods, Mechanisms, and Models of Vapor Deposition

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium J—Laser-Solid Interactions for Materials Processing

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium K—Morphological and Compositional Evolution of Heteroepitaxial Semiconductor Thin Films

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium La—Continuous Nanophase and Nanostructured Materials

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium Lb—Recent Developments in Oxide and Metal Epitaxy Theory and Experiment

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium M—Morphology and Dynamics of Crystal Surfaces in Complex Molecular Systems

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium N—Materials for Separations in Analytical Chemistry

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium O—Materials Computation Progress Towards Technological Impact

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium P—Multiscale Modeling of Organic Materials

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium Q—Flat-Panel Display Materials

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium R— Electron-Emissive Materials and Vacuum Microelectronics

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium S—Electrically Active Polymers

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium T—Wide-Bandgap Electronic Devices

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium U—Materials Science of Novel Oxide-Based Electronics

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium V—Materials Development for Direct Write Technologies

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium W—Combinatorial Chemistry and Materials Science

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium X—Frontiers of Materials Research

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium Y—Solid Freeform and Additive Fabrication III

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium Z—Thermoelectric Materials 2000 The Next-Generation Materials for Small-Scale Refrigeration and Power-Generation Applications

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium AA—Millimeter--Submillimeter-Wave Technology Materials, Devices and Diagnostics

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium BB—The Granular State

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium CC—Hybrid Organic--Inorganic Materials

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium DD—Interfacial Aspects of Soft Biomaterials

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium EE—Nanostructures in Polymers

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium FF—Interfaces, Adhesion, and Processing in Polymer Systems

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium GG—When Materials Matter Analyzing, Predicting, and Preventing Disasters

Abstracts
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium HH—Materials Science and Engineering Education in the New Millennium

Abstracts
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________