Meetings & Events

 

Spring 2011 Logo2011 MRS Spring Meeting & Exhibit

April 25-29, 2011 | San Francisco
Meeting Chairs: Ping Chen, Chang Beom-Eom, Samuel S. Mao, Ryan O'Hayre

Symposium T : High-Speed and Large-Area Printing of Micro/Nanostructures and Devices

2011-04-26   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Dawen Li The University of Alabama
Graciela Blanchet Nano Terra, Inc.
Takao Someya The University of Tokyo
Bruce Gnade University of Texas-Dallas
Xing Cheng Texas A&M University
T2: Contact and Transfer Printing
Session Chairs
Graciela Blanchet
Xinhua Li
Tuesday PM, April 26, 2011
Room 3007 (Moscone West)

2:30 PM - **T2.1
Large Area, Three Dimensional Metamaterials by Printing.

John Rogers 1
1 , University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - **T2.2
Materials for High-Performance Printed Transistors.

Antonio Facchetti 1 2
1 Department of Chemistry and the Materials Research Center, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States, 2 , Polyera Corporation, Skokie, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - T2.3
Use of Supercritical Fluids to Enhance the Mechanical Stability of Silica/Carbon Structures Micromolded on Silicon for Electrochemical Sensing Applications.

Marti Gich 1 , Muhammad Hamza Ikram 2 , Cesar Fernandez-Sanchez 3 , Andreu Llobera 3 , Esther Carregal 3 , Anna Roig 1
1 , Institut de Ciencia de Materials de Barcelona CSIC, Bellaterra Spain, 2 , Ghulam Ishaq Khan Institute of Engineering Sciences and Technology, Topi Pakistan, 3 , Institut de Microelectrònica de Barcelona, CNM-IMB-CSIC, Bellaterra Spain

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - T2.4
Patterning Biopolymer Surfaces by Enzymatic Soft Lithography.

Aurelie Guyomard-Lack 1 , Celine Moreau 1 , Nicolas Delorme 2 , Jean-Francois Bardeau 2 , Bernard Cathala 1
1 UR 1268, Biopolymères, Interactions et Assemblages, INRA, Nantes France, 2 Laboratoire de Physique de l'Etat Condensé, UMR CNRS 6087, Institut de Recherche en Ingénierie Moléculaire et Matériaux Fonctionnels (FR2575), Université du Maine , Le Mans France

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - *
Break

4:30 PM - T2.5
Gravure Printed Polymer Field-Effect Transistors.

Alasdair Campbell 1 , Monika Voigt 1 , Alex Guite 1 , Dae-Young Chung 1 , Fanshun Meng 1 , Joachim Steinke 1 , Donal Bradley 1
1 Physics, Imperial College London, London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - T2.6
Transfer-printed Metal Electrodes for Thin Film Nanocrystal Devices.

Sarah Swisher 1 4 , Jessy Baker Rivest 2 4 , A. Paul Alivisatos 3 4
1 Department of Electrical Engineering, University of California Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States, 4 Materials Science Division, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, California, United States, 2 Department of Mechanical Engineering, University of California Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States, 3 Department of Chemistry, University of California Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - T2.7
Nanowire-based, Macroscale Artificial Skin Sensor with Low Voltage Operation.

Kuniharu Takei 1 , Toshitake Takahashi 1 , Andrew Gillies 1 , Ronald Fearing 1 , Ali Javey 1
1 EECS, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - T2.8
Parallel Array InAs Nanowire Transistors for Flexible Ultrahigh Frequency Electronics.

Toshitake Takahashi 1 , Kuniharu Takei 1 , Ehsan Adabi 1 , Ali Niknejad 1 , Ali Javey 1
1 Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - T2.9
Two-step Transfer Printing of Metal Nano-inks for Printed Flexible Electronics Fabrication.

Sanghyuk Kim 1 2 , Inkyu Park 1 2
1 Department of Mechanical Engineering, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Daejon Korea (the Republic of), 2 KAIST Institute for the NanoCentury, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Daejon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - T2.10
Gravure Contact Printing of Flexible, High-performance Polymer Light Emitting Diodes for Large-area Displays and Lighting.

Alasdair Campbell 1 , Dae-Young Chung 1 , Jingsong Huang 1 , Dong-Seok Leem 1 , Donal Bradley 1
1 Physics, Imperial College London, London United Kingdom

Show Abstract

2011-04-27   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Dawen Li The University of Alabama
Graciela Blanchet Nano Terra, Inc.
Takao Someya The University of Tokyo
Bruce Gnade University of Texas-Dallas
Xing Cheng Texas A&M University
T4: Solution Processing and Flexible Substrates
Session Chairs
Bruce Gnade
Wednesday PM, April 27, 2011
Room 3007 (Moscone West)

2:30 PM - **T4.1
Controlling Organic Semiconductor Growth and Crystalline Orientation during Solution Processing.

Zhenan Bao 1
1 , Stanford University, Stanford, California, United States

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - **T4.2
Materials and Device Integration for Printed Large Area Applications.

Tse Nga Ng 1 , Beverly Russo 1 , Brent Krusor 1 , Jurgen Daniel 1 , Ana Arias 1
1 , Palo Alto Research Center, Palo Alto, California, United States

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - **T4.3
Conducting Polymer Devices for Biosensors and Bioelectronics.

George Malliaras 1
1 Centre Microelectronique de Provence, Ecole Nationale Superieure des Mines de St. Etienne, Gradanne France

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - *
Break

4:30 PM - T4.4
Improvement of Electrical Characteristics of Low Temperature Solution-processed Zinc Tin Oxide Thin Film Transistors by O2 Plasma Treatment.

Jeong-Soo Lee 1 , Yong-Jin Kim 1 , Yong-Uk Lee 1 , Seung-Hwan Cho 1 , Yong-Hoon Kim 3 , Jang-Yeon Kwon 2 , Min-Koo Han 1
1 School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences, Seoul National Universuty, Seoul Korea (the Republic of), 3 Flexible Display Research Center, Korea Electronics Technology Institute, Gyeonggi Korea (the Republic of), 2 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seoul National University, Seoul Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - T4.5
Photolitography-based CdS Thin Film Transistors for Flexible Electronics.

Ana Salas-Villasenor 1 , Israel Mejia 1 , Amanda Carrillo-Castillo 1 , Bruce Gnade 1 , Manuel Quevedo-Lopez 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - T4.6
High-speed Solution-deposited Photovoltaics.

Heather Platt 1 , Susan Habas 1 , Maikel van Hest 1 , Calvin Curtis 1 , Alex Miedaner 1 , David Ginley 1
1 , National Renewable Energy Lab, Golden, Colorado, United States

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - T4.7
Real Time Observation of Phase Separation in Spin Coated Polymer Blends using Stroboscopic Interference Microscopy.

Jonathan Howse 1 , Stephen Ebbens 1
1 Chemical Engineering, Sheffield University, Sheffield United Kingdom

Show Abstract

2011-04-28   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Dawen Li The University of Alabama
Graciela Blanchet Nano Terra, Inc.
Takao Someya The University of Tokyo
Bruce Gnade University of Texas-Dallas
Xing Cheng Texas A&M University
T6: Vapor Jet, Spray, and Screening Printing
Session Chairs
Max Shtein
Thursday AM, April 28, 2011
Room 3007 (Moscone West)

9:30 AM - **T6.1
Organic Vapor Jet Printing: A Path to Direct Patterning of Ultrasmall, High Performance Organic Electronics.

Stephen Forrest 1 , Gregory McGraw 1
1 Physics, Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - **T6.2
Organic Integrated Circuits Using High-definition Screen Printing.

Tsuyoshi Sekitani 1 , Takao Someya 1
1 , University of Tokyo, Tokyo Japan

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - **T6.3
Guard Flow-enhanced Organic Vapor Jet Printing of Organic Optoelectronic Materials in Air.

Max Shtein 1 , Shaurjo Biswas 1 , Kyle Luck 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - *
Break

11:30 AM - T6.4
Efficient Polymer Solar Cells Fabricated by Spray Deposition Method.

Byung-Kwan Yu 1 , Doojin Vak 1 2 , Jang Jo 1 3 , Seok-In Na 1 4 , Seok-Soon Kim 1 5 , Dong-Yu Kim 1
1 Heeger Center for Advanced Materials, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Department of Nanobio Materials and Electronics, Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Gwangju Korea (the Republic of), 2 , Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation Molecular and Health Technologies (CSIRO), Clayton South, Vic. 3169, Victoria, Australia, 3 , University of California, Santa Barbara, California, United States, 4 , Korea Institute of Advanced Composite Materials, Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KIST), Wanju-gun Korea (the Republic of), 5 , Kunsan National University, Kunsan Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

11:45 AM - T6.5
Organic Thin-film Transistors Based on Sprayed TIPS-Pentacene.

William Durant 1 , Jihua Chen 2 , John Anthony 3 , Ilia Ivanov 2 , Dawen Li 1 , Kai Xiao 2 , David Geohegan 2
1 Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States, 2 Center for Nanophase Materials Sciences, Oak Ridge National Lab, Oak Ridge, Tennessee, United States, 3 Department of Chemistry, University of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - T6.6
ITO-free Approach for Low Cost, Efficient and Stable Organic Photovoltaics.

Yulia Galagan 1 , Ronn Andriessen 1 , Paul Blom 1 , Nadia Grossiord 1 , Date Moet 1 , Sjoerd Veenstra 2 , Wiljan Verhees 2 , Jan Kroon 2 , Paul Pex 2
1 , Holst Centre, Eindhoven Netherlands, 2 , ECN, Petten Netherlands

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - T6.7
Guided Self-assembly of Block-copolymer for Patterning Perpendicular CoPt Magnetic Media.

Zhenzhong Sun 1 4 , Hao Su 3 4 , Anusha Natarajarathinam 2 4 , Subhadra Gupta 2 4 , Dawen Li 1 4
1 Electrical Engineering, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States, 4 Center for Materials for Information Technology, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States, 3 Materials Science Program, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States, 2 Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, The University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - T6.8
Synthesis of Sub-10 nm Single Nanoparticles by Scanning Probe Block Copolymer Lithography.

Jinan Chai 1 2 , Chad Mirkin 1 2
1 Department of Chemistry, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States, 2 International Institute for Nanotechnology, Northwestern University, Evanston, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

T7: Miscellaneous Technologies and Applications
Session Chairs
Xing Cheng
Thursday PM, April 28, 2011
Room 3007 (Moscone West)

2:30 PM - **T7.1
Low-voltage Operating Organic Field-effect Transistors for Robust Printed Electronics.

Magnus Berggren 1 , Lars Herlogsson 1 , Xavier Crispin 1 , Jiang Liu 1 , Isak Engquist 1 , Oscar Larsson 1
1 Organic Electronics, ITN, Linkoping University, Norrkoping Sweden

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - **T7.2
Polymer Solar Cells, Deconstructed.

Yueh-Lin Loo 1
1 , Princeton University, Princeton, New Jersey, United States

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - T7.3
Highly Aligned Printed Organic Nanowires for Large Area Transistor Arrays and Nano-lithography.

Sung-Yong Min 1 , Tae Sik Kim 1 , Tae-Woo Lee 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, POSTECH, Pohang Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - T7.4
Large-scale Analysis of Neurite Growth Dynamics Using Micropatterned Protein Substrates.

Zachary Wissner-Gross 1 2 , Mark Scott 3 2 , David Ku 3 , Priya Ramaswamy 3 , Mehmet Yanik 3
1 Physics, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 2 Health, Science, and Technology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States, 3 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM -
BREAK

4:30 PM - T7.5
Kinetically Controlled Micromechanical Inking and Printing of Nano-objects Using Nanoindentation .

Evelyn Doherty 1 2 , Werner Blau 1 2 , Graham Cross 1 2
1 Crann (Centre for Research on Adaptive Nanostructures and Nanodevices), Trinity College Dublin, Dublin Ireland, 2 School of Physics, Trinity College Dublin, Dublin Ireland

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - T7.6
Direct-write of Si, Ge, and SiGe Nanostructures Using Conducting Stamps.

Marco Rolandi 1 , Michael Brasino 1 , Vamsi Talla 3 1 , Stephanie Vasko 2 1 , Adnan Kapetanovic 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, United States, 3 Electrical Engineering, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, United States, 2 Chemistry, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, United States

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - T7.7
Direct-write Assembly of Functional Inks for Conductive Microstructures.

Eric Duoss 1 4 , Bok Ahn 1 , David Lorang 1 , Jacob Adams 2 , Thomas Malkowski 1 , Michael Motala 3 , Ralph Nuzzo 3 , Jennifer Bernhard 2 , Jennifer Lewis 1
1 Department of Materials Science and Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 4 Center for Micro- and Nanotechnologies, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, California, United States, 2 Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States, 3 Department of Chemistry, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - T7.8
Fast, High-throughput Micro, Nanoparticle Printing with Sub – 10 Micron Resolution via Porous Silicon Membrane.

Sun Choi 1 2 , Albert Pisano 1 2 , Tarek Zohdi 2
1 Berkeley Sensor and Actuator Center(BSAC), UC Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States, 2 Department of Mechanical Engineering, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States

Show Abstract