Meetings & Events

1995 MRS Fall Meeting

November 27–December 1, 1995
Boston, Massachusetts
Meeting Chairs: Michael J. Aziz, Berend T. Jonker, Leslie J. Struble

Symposium GG—Decomposition, Combustion, and Detonation Chemisty of Energetic Materials

Chairs

Thomas P. Russell, Naval Research Laboratory
Thomas B. Brill, University of Delaware
Robert B. Wardle, Thiokol Corporation
William C. Tao, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Symposium Support

  • Office of Naval Research
  • Naval Research Laboratory
  • Army Research Office
  • Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Los Alamos National Laboratory
*Invited Paper

SESSION GG1: SYNTHESIS AND CHARACTERIZATION (I&II)
Chairs: Thomas B. Brill and Jeff Battaro
Monday Morning, November 27
St. George C/D (W)

8:30 A.M. *GG1.1
RESEARCH ON NEW ENERGETIC MATERIALS, Richard S. Miller, Office of Naval Research, Department of Chemistry, Arlington, VA.

9:00 A.M. *GG1.2
THE CONSTRUCTION OF STABLE HIGH NITROGEN SYSTEMS, Vladimir A. Tartakovsky, N.D. Zelinsky Institute of Organic Chemistry, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia.

9:30 A.M. GG1.3
POLYNITROALKANES, NITROAZOLES AND OXIMES IN ELECTROORGANIC SYNTHESIS, Murat Niyazymbetov, Zelinsky Institute of Organic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia and University of Delaware, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Newark, DE.

9:45 A.M. GG1.4
IMPROVED SYNTHESIS, CHARACTERIZATION AND INITIAL EXPLOSIVE FORMULATIONS OF TEX (DINITROTETRAOXADIAZALSOWURTZITANE), Robert Wardle, Thomas Highsmith and Paul Braithwaite, Thiokol Corporation, Brigham City, UT.

10:00 A.M. GG1.5
AMINONITROHETEROCYCLIC N-OXIDES -- A NEW CLASS OF INSENSITIVE ENERGETIC MATERIALS, Richard A. Hollins, Lawrence H. Merwin, Robin A. Nissan, William S. Wilson, Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division, China Lake, CA; and Richard D. Gilardi, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC.

10:15 A.M. BREAK

10:45 A.M. GG1.6
SYNTHESIS OF HIGH DENSITY INSENSITIVE ENERGETIC TETRAAZAPENTALENE DERIVATIVES, Mark L. Trudell, Ganesan Subramanian and Joseph H. Boyer, University of New Orleans, Department of Chemistry, New Orleans, LA.

11:00 A.M. GG1.7
ANTA AND ITS OXIDATION PRODUCT, Kien-Yin Lee, Los Alamos National Laboratory, HE Science and Technology, Los Alamos, NM; Richard Gilardi, Naval Research Laboratory, Laboratory for the Structure of Matter, Washington, DC; and James R. Stine, Los Alamos National Laboratory, HE Science and Technology, Los Alamos, NM.

11:15 A.M. GG1.8
CHARGE DENSITIES AND ELECTROSTATIC POTENTIALS FOR ENERGETIC MATERIALS, A. Alan Pinkerton and Anthony Martin, University of Toledo, Department of Chemistry, Toledo, OH.

11:30 A.M. GG1.9
COMPUTATIONAL STUDIES RELATED TO THE DESIGN AND EVALUATION OF ENERGETIC MATERIALS, Peter Politzer, University of New Orleans, Department of Chemistry, New Orleans, LA.

11:45 A.M. GG1.10
MONTE CARLO SIMULATIONS OF CRYSTALLINE TATB, Thomas D. Sewell, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Theoretical Division, Los Alamos, NM.

SESSION GG1: SYNTHESIS & CHARACTERIZATION III
Chairs: Philip Howe and Robert McKenney
Monday Afternoon, November 27
St. George C/D (W)

1:30 P.M. GG1.11
AFM STUDY OF THE INFLUENCE OF HYDROGEN BONDS OF THE DISSOLUTION OF MOLECULAR CRYSTALS, Jennifer A. Swift and J. Michael McBride, Yale University, Department of Chemistry, New Haven, CT.

1:45 P.M. GG1.12
CRYSTAL GROWTH OF ENERGETIC MATERIALS DURING HIGH ACCELERATION, M.Y.D. Lanzerotti, J. Autera, U.S. Army ARDEC, Picatinny Arsenal, NJ; L. Borne, French-German Research Institute of Saint-Louis (ISL), Saint Louis, France; and J. Sharma, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Silver Spring, MD.

2:00 P.M. GG1.13
PHASE RELATIONSHIPS INVOLVING RDX AND COMMON SOLID PROPELLANT BINDERS, Eric Boyer, Paul W. Brown and Kenneth K. Kuo, Pennsylvania State University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University Park, PA.

2:15 P.M. GG1.14
IMPACT DESENSITIZATION OF 2,4-DINITROIMIDAZOLE, M. Frances Foltz, University of California, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

2:30 P.M. GG1.15
OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF RDX AND HMX, R.A. Isbell and M.Q. Brewster, University of Illinois, Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering, Urbana, IL.

2:45 P.M. GG1.16
OVERVIEW ON ENERGETIC POLYMERS, Jacques Boileau, Paris, France.

3:00 P.M. BREAK

SESSION GG2: CONDENSED PHASE DECOMPOSITION
Chairs: Philip Howe and Robert McKenney
Monday Afternoon, November 27
St. George C/D (W)

3:30 P.M. GG2.1
KINETIC ANALYSIS OF SOLID-STATE REACTIONS: AN IMPROVED ANALYSIS METHOD, David P. Smith and M. Munawar Chaudhri, University of Cambridge, Cavendish Laboratory, Department of Physics, Cambridge, United Kingdom.

3:45 P.M. GG2.2
SOLID-PHASE THERMAL DECOMPOSITION OF 2,4-DINITROIMIDAZOLE (2,4-DNI), Leanna Minier, Richard Behrens, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA; and Suryanarayana Bulusu, US Army ARDEC, Picatinny Arsenal, NJ.

4:00 P.M. GG2.3
THERMAL DECOMPOSITION OF HMX: LOW TEMPERATURE REACTION KINETICS AND THEIR USE FOR ASSESSING RESPONSE IN ABNORMAL THERMAL ENVIRONMENTS AND IMPLICATIONS FOR LONG-TERM AGING, Richard Behrens, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA; and Surya Bulusus, U.S. Army, ARDEC, Dover, NJ.

4:15 P.M. GG2.4
FREE RADICALS FROM PHOTOLYSIS OF S-NITRO-1,2,4-TRIAZOL-5-ONE (NTO) STUDIED BY EPR AND SPIN TRAPPING, M. Dale Pace, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC.

4:30 P.M. GG2.5
NTO DECOMPOSITION STUDIES, Jimmie C. Oxley, James L. Smith, University of Rhode Island, Department of Chemistry, West Kingston, RI; ZunLiang Zhou, Kirk Yeager, New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology, Department of Chemistry, NM; and Robert McKenney, Eglin AFB, FL.

4:45 P.M. GG2.6
STUDIES OF PYROLYSIS PRODUCTS OF EXPLOSIVES IN SOILS USING INFRARED TUNABLE DIODE LASER DETECTION, J. Wormhoudt, J.H. Shorter and C.E. Kolb, Aerodyne Research, Inc. Center for Chemical and Environmental Physics, Billerica, MA.

SESSION GG3: COMBUSTION MECHANISM (I & II)
Chairs: Kenneth Kuo and Carl Melius
Tuesday Morning, November 28
St. George C/D (W)

9:00 A.M. *GG3.1
EFFECT OF STRUCTURE OF ENERGETIC MATERIALS ON BURNING RATE, A.E. Fogelzang, V.P. Sinditskii, V.Y. Egorshev and V.V. Serushkin, Mendeleev University of Chemical Technology, Chemical Engineering, Moscow, Russia.

9:30 A.M. GG3.2
TOWARD QUANTITATIVE THERMODYNAMICS AND KINETICS OF PYROLYSIS OF BULK MATERIALS AT HIGH TERMPERATURE AND PRESSURE, Graylon K. Williams and Thomas B. Brill, University of Delaware, Department of Chemistry, Newark, DE.

9:45 A.M. GG3.3
TEMPERATURE GLOBAL DECOMPOSITION KINETICS OF EXPLOSIVES, Douglas Olson and Marvin Banks, New Mexico Tech, Research Center for Energetic Materials, Socorro, NM.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. *GG3.4
THREE-PHASE COMBUSTION MODELLING: FROZEN OZONE, A PROTOTYPE SYSTEM, Martin S. Miller, Army Research Laboratory, Aberdeen Proving Ground, MD.

11:00 A.M. GG3.5
RATE CONSTANT DETERMINATIONS FOR HBO + F CHANNELS FROM AB INITIO REACTION PATH CALCULATIONS, Maribel R. Soto, Naval Research Laboratory, Laboratory for Computational Physics and Fluid Dynamics, Washington, DC.

11:15 A.M. GG3.6
HIGH PRESSURE IGNITION OF BORON IN REDUCED OXYGEN ATMOSPHERES, Robert O. Foelsche, Martin J. Spalding, Rodney L. Burton and Herman Krier, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL.

11:30 A.M. GG3.7
HIGH-TEMPERATURE OXYGEN DISSOLUTION IN LIQUID ZIRCONIUM, Irina E. Molodetsky, Princeton University, Mechanical and Aerospace Department, Princeton, NJ; and Edward L. Dreizin, AeroChem Research Laboratories, Princeton, NJ.

11:45 A.M. GG3.8
SELF-AFFINITY OF COMBUSTION-GENERATED AGGREGATES, Alexander V. Neimark, Unit O. Koylu and Daniel E. Rosner, Yale University, Chemical Engineering Department, New Haven, CT.

SESSION GG3 COMBUSTION MECHANISM (III & IV)
Chairs: Ross Sausa and Merrill Beckstead
Tuesday Afternoon, November 28
St. George C/D (W)

1:30 P.M. *GG3.9
SOLID PROPELLANT FLAME STRUCTURE, Tim Parr and Donna Hanson-Parr, Naval Air Warfare Center, China Lake, CA.

2:00 P.M. GG3.10
NITRIC OXIDE INTERACTIONS WITH C2 HYDROCARBON SPECIES, Bradley A. Williams and Louise Pasternack, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC.

2:15 P.M. GG3.11
PRODUCTS AND KINETICS OF FLASH PYROLYSIS OF PEG: A MINIMUM SMOKE BINDER, Haruyuki Arisawa and Thomas B. Brill, University of Delaware, Department of Chemistry, Newark, DE.

2:30 P.M. GG3.12
KINETICS AND SPECIES OF FLASH PYROLYSIS OF CELLULOSE ACETATE BUTYRATE: THE BINDER OF LOVA, Polly E. Gongwer, Haruyuki Arisawa and Thomas B. Brill, University of Delaware, Department of Chemistry, Newark, DE.

2:45 P.M. GG3.13
NEW ENERGETIC EPOXY BINDERS, Sampat R. Jain, and Syed Amanulla, Indian Institute of Science, Department of Aerospace Engineering, Bangalore, India.

3:00 P.M. BREAK

3:30 P.M. *GG3.14
COMBUSTION CHEMISTRY OF ENERGETIC MATERIALS STUDIED BY PROBING MASS SPECTROMETRY, Oleg P. Korobeinichev, Leonid V. Kuibida, Alexander A. Paletsky and Anatoliy A. Chernov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Chemical Kinetic and Combustion, Novosibirsk, Russia.

4:00 P.M. GG3.15
ABSORPTION SPECTROSCOPY OF SOLID PROPELLANT FLAME, Yeu-Cherng Lu, Abdullah Ulas and Kenneth K. Kuo, Pennsylvania State University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, University Park, PA.

4:15 P.M. GG3.16
AN EIGENVALUE APPROACH FOR COMPUTING THE BURNING RATE OF RDX PROPELLANTS, Kuldeep Prasad, Yale University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, New Haven, CT; Richard Yetter, Princeton University, Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Princeton, NJ; and Mitchell Smooke, Yale University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, New Haven, CT.

4:30 P.M. GG3.17
ATOMIC FORCE MICROSCOPY OF HOT SPOT REACTION SITES IN IMPACTED RDX AND LASER HEATED AP, J. Sharma, C.S. Coffey, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Silver Spring, MD; and A. L. Ramaswamy, R.W. Armstrong, University of Maryland, College Park, MD.

SESSION GG4: INITIATION AND DETONATION
(THEORY I & II)
Chairs: James F. Belak and Carter White
Wednesday Morning, November 29
St. George C/D (W)

8:30 A.M. *GG4.1
PROBING DETONATION PHYSICS AND CHEMISTRY USING MOLECULAR DYNAMICS AND QUANTUM CHEMISTRY TECHNIQUES, Malcolm D. Cook, Defence Research Agency, Kent, United Kingdom.

9:00 A.M. GG4.2
EFFECTS OF NANOSCALE VOIDS ON THE SENSITIVITY OF MODEL ENERGETIC MATERIALS, C.T. White, J.J.C. Barrett and J.W. Mintmire, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC; M.L. Elert, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD; and D.H. Robertson, Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis, Indianapolis, IN.

9:15 A.M. GG4.3
HOTSPOTS IN A MOLECULAR SOLID UNDER RAPID COMPRESSION: ENERGY SHARING AMONG THE T-R-V DEGREES OF FREEDOM, D.H. Tsai, Potommac, MD.

9:30 A.M. GG4.4
ROLE OF ELECTRONIC EXCITED STATES IN INITIATION PROCESSES IN SOLID ENERGETICS, A. Barry Kunz, Michigan Technological University, Houghton, MI.

9:45 A.M. GG4.5
MOLECULAR DYNAMICS CALCULATIONS ON THE PROPORTIES OF THE REACTION ZONE IN LIQUID EXPLOSIVE, L. Soulard, CEA/CEV-M, Courtry, France.

10:00 A.M. GG4.6
SIMULATIONS OF OZONE DETONATION USING A REACTIVE EMPIRICAL BOND ORDER (REBO) POTENTIAL FOR THE OXYGEN SYSTEM, J.J.C. Barrett, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC; D.H. Robertson, Indiana University-Purdue University, Department of Chemistry, Indianapolis, IN; D.W. Brenner, North Carolina State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC; and C.T. White, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC.

10:15 A.M. GG4.7
MOLECULAR DYNAMICS STUDY OF THE EFFECT OF VARYING EXOTHERMICITY ON THE PROPERTIES OF CONDENSED-PHASE DETONATION, M.L. Elert, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD; D.H. Robertson, Indiana University-Purdue University, Department of Chemistry, Indianapolis, IN; and C.T. White, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC.

10:30 A.M. BREAK

11:00 A.M. *GG4.8
DDT IN GRANULAR ENERGETIC MATERIALS, S.F. Son, B.W Asay, J.B. Bdzil and E.M. Kober, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

11:30 A.M. GG4.9
A SIMPLIFIED METHOD FOR DETERMINING REACTIVE RATE PARAMETERS FOR REACTION IGNITION AND GROWTH IN EXPLOSIVES, Philip J. Miller, Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division, China Lake, China.

11:45 A.M. GG4.10
ENERGY DISSIPATION, PLASTIC FLOW AND CONSTRAINTS ON STEADY STATE DETONATION, C.S. Coffey, Naval Surface Warfare Center, White Oak Laboratory, Silver Spring, CO.

SESSION GG5: INITIATION AND DETONATION (EXP I & II)
Chairs: Paul Eurtiev and William Tao
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
St. George C/D (W)

1:30 P.M. *GG5.1
SHOCK INITIATION OF MATERIALS, Boris Litvinov, Russian Federal Nuclear Center, Chelyabink, Russia.

2:00 P.M. *GG5.2
INVESTIGATION OF SHOCK-INDUCED CHEMICAL DECOMPOSITION OF PURE AND SENSITIZED NITROMETHANE THROUGH TIME-RESOLVED OPTICAL SPECTROSCOPY, G.I. Pangilinan, Y.A. Gruzdkov and Y.M. Gupta, Washington State University, Shock Dynamics Center, Department of Physics, Pullman, WA.

2:30 P.M. GG5.3
ULTRAFAST DYNAMICS OF SHOCK WAVES AND SHOCKED ENERGETIC MATERIALS, Dana D. Dlott, University of Illinois, Urbana, IL.

2:45 P.M. GG5.4
EXPLOSIVE ENERGETIC PROPERTIES: THEORETICAL STUDIES AND ULTRA-FAST SPECTROSCOPY, D. Delpeyroux, C. Lafon, D. Mathieu and Ph. Simonetti, CEA - Centre d'Etudes Le Ripualt, Monts, France.

3:00 P.M. BREAK

3:30 P.M. *GG5.5
DETONATION CHEMISTRY OF GLYCIDYL AZIDE POLYMER, Jill Sakata, Ping Ling and Charles A. Wight, University of Utah, Department of Chemistry, Salt Lake City, UT.

4:00 P.M. GG5.6
HETEROGENEOUS REACTIONS OF BORON IN CHNOF AND CHINO ENVIRONMENTS USING HIGH PRESSURE MATRIX ISOLATION, Jane K. Rice and Thomas P. Russell, Naval Research Laboratory, Chemistry Division/Code 6110, Washington, DC.

4:15 P.M. GG5.7
EXPLOSIVE THERMAL DECOMPOSITION MECHANISM OF NTO, David J. Beardall, Tod R. Botcher and Charles A. Wight, University of Utah, Department of Chemistry, Salt Lake City, UT.

4:30 P.M. GG5.8
HIGH-PRESSURE TIME-RESOLVED OPTICAL SPECTROSCOPY OF THE CHEMICAL REACTIONS RELATED TO DEFLAGRATION AND NON-IDEAL DETONATIONS, T.P. Russell, Naval Research Laboratory, Chemistry Division, Washington, DC; and Y.M. Gupta, Washington State University, Shock Dynamics Laboratory, Physics Department, Pullman, WA.

4:45 P.M. GG5.9
TIME-RESOLVED EMISSION STUDIES OF ALUMINUM AND WATER HIGH PRESSURE REACTIONS, C.A. Brown, T.P. Russell, Naval Research Laboratory, Chemistry Division, Washington, DC; and Y. M. Gupta, Washington State University, Physics Department, Pullman, WA.

SESSION GG5: INITIATION AND DETONATION (EXP III)
Chairs: Thomas Russell and Robert Wardle
Thursday Morning, November 30
St. George C/D (W)

8:30 A.M. *GG5.10
DETONATION IN SHOCK-COMPRESSED HOMOGENEOUS EXPLOSIVES, C.S. Yoo, N.C. Holmes and P.C. Souers, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

9:00 A.M. *GG5.11
DYNAMIC CHEMICAL PROCESSES OF DETONATIONS, Vladimir Slupsky, N.N. Semenov Institute of Chemical Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia.

9:30 A.M. GG5.12
REACTIVE FLOW MODEL FOR NON-IDEAL EXPLOSIVES CONTAINING COUPLED REACTION KINETICS FOR DETONATION AND COMBUSTION, Philip J. Miller, Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division, China Lake, CA.

9:45 A.M. GG5.13
DETONATION CHEMISTRY OF UNDERWATER EXPLOSIVES, G.B. Wilmot, J.S. Deiter and S.L. Turner, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Indian Head, MD.

10:00 A.M. GG5.14
HIGH PRESSURE EQUATION OF STATE FOR Fe2O3, Frank J. Zerilli and Hermenzo D. Jones, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Indian Head Division, Silver Spring, MD.

10:15 A.M. BREAK

SESSION GG6: NOVEL MATERIALS
Chairs: Thomas Russell and Robert Wardle
Thursday Morning, November 30
St. George C/D (W)

10:30 A.M. GG6.1
DETONATION AND DEFLAGRATION PRPOERTIES OF PYROTECHNIC MIXTURES, Katsumi Tanaka, National Institute of Materials and Chemical Research, Tsukuba Research Center, Tsukuba, Japan.

10:45 A.M. GG6.2
SHOCK INDUCED ENERGETIC PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS, R.D. Bardo, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Silver Spring, MD.


11:00 A.M. GG6.3
DETONATION SYNTHESIS OF NANO-SIZE MATERIALS, J. Forbes, J. Davis and C. Wong, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Silver Spring, MD.

11:15 A.M. GG6.4
METAL/METAL EXOTHERMIC REACTIONS INDUCED BY LOW VELOCITY IMPACT, Diana L. Woody, Naval Air Warfare Center, Weapons Division, China Lake, CA; Jeffrey J. Davis and Phil J. Miller, Naval Surface Warfare Center, White Oak, MD.

11:30 A.M. GG6.5
A STUDY ON THE KINETICS OF THE FORMATION OF NIOBIUM CARBIDE UNDER COMBUSTION SYNTHESIS CONDITIONS, C. He and G.C. Stangle, Alfred University, New York State College of Cramics, Alfred, NY.

11:45 A.M. GG6.6
STUDY ON HAZARD CHARACTERISTICS AMMONIUM PERCHLORATE BASED HTPB PROPELLANT, Ramu, V.N. Krishnamurthy and Vikram Sarabhai, Space Centre, Kerala, India.

12:00 NOON GG6.7
ESTIMATION OF THERMODYNAMIC STABILITY CONDITIONS AND PERSPECTIVES FOR SYNTHESIS OF CARBON NITRIDE, Victor V. Odintsov and Vitaly I. Pepekin, N.N. Semenov Institute of Chemical Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia.

The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as directly related to your research:

Products and Services
A&N Corporation
Melles Griot
Plasmaterials, Inc.

See page 6 for a list of companies exhibiting books and software and a complete list of exhibitors.