Meetings & Events

1995 MRS Fall Meeting

November 27–December 1, 1995
Boston, Massachusetts
Meeting Chairs: Michael J. Aziz, Berend T. Jonker, Leslie J. Struble

Programs

Symposium A—Ion-Solid Interactions For Materials Modification And Processing

Program


Symposium B—Advanced Laser Processing of Materials—Fundamentals and Applications

Program


Symposium C—Thermodynamics And Kinetics of Phase Transformations

Program


Symposium D—Evolution of Epitaxial Structure

Program


Symposium E—Metastable Metal-Based Phases And Microstructures

Program


Symposium F—Defects In High-Temperature Superconductors—Characterization And Relations To Processing And Properties

Program


Symposium G—Epitaxial Oxide Thin Films II

Program


Symposium H—Silicide Thin Films—Fabrication, Properties And Applications

Program


Symposium I—Liquid Crystals for Advanced Technologies

Program


Symposium J—Thin Films for Photovoltaic and Related Device Applications

Program


Symposium K—Advanced Metallization for Future ULSI

Program


Symposium L—Materials Reliability in Microelectronics VI

Program


Symposium M—Materials and Processes for Peripheral Microelectronic Devices

Program


Symposium N—Rapid Thermal and Integrated Processing V

Program


Symposium O—Microwave Processing of Materials V

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium P—Microporous and Mesoporous Materials

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium Q—Materials Challenges for Applications of High-TC Superconductors

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium R—Fiber Materials for Electronics, Optoelectronics, and Sensors

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium S—Aqueous Chemistry and Geochemistry of Oxides, Oxyhydroxides, and Related Materials

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium T—Ferroelectric Thin Films V

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium U—Layered Systems for Structural Applications

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium V—Better Ceramics through Chemistry - OrganicInorganic Hybrid Materials

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium W—Computational Materials Science - Structural, Mechanical, and Transport Properties

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium X—Frontiers of Materials Research

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium Y—Nonclassical Structure-Controlled Macromolecules

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium Z—Environmentally Degradable Polymers

Abstracts
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium AA—Low-Cost Manufacturing of Materials

Program
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium BB—Metal-Organic Chemical Vapor Deposition of Electronic Ceramics II

Programs
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium CC—Spectroscopy of Heterojunctions

Programs
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium DD—Diamond For Electronic Applications

Programs
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium EE—Optoelectronic Materials -- Ordering, Composition Modulation, and Self-Assembed Structures

Programs
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium FF—Fullerenes, Buckytubes, and Related Materials - Science and Applications

Programs
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Symposium AAA—Gallium Nitride and Related Materials

Program
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________