Meetings & Events

1995 MRS Fall Meeting

November 27–December 1, 1995
Boston, Massachusetts
Meeting Chairs: Michael J. Aziz, Berend T. Jonker, Leslie J. Struble

Symposium S—Covalent Ceramics III -- Science And Technology Of Non-Oxides

Chairs

Aloysius F. Hepp, NASA Lewis Research Center
Prashant N. Kumta, Carnegie Mellon University
Gary S. Fischman, FDA - CDRH
Alain E. Kaloyeros, University at Albany-SUNY
John J. Sullivan, MKS Instruments

Symposium Support

  • Advanced Research Projects Agency (ARPA)
  • Aluminum Research Board
  • MKS Instruments
  • NASA Lewis Research Center
  • NY State CAT on Thin Films and Coatings
  • VITA-IP, Inc.
*Invited Paper

JOINT SESSION S1/BB1: MOCVD OF
ELECTRONIC NON-OXIDE CERAMICS
Chairs: A.E. Kaloyeros and David Beach
Monday Morning, November 27
Independence East (S)

8:30 A.M. *S1.1/BB1.1
LARGE LATTICE MIS-MATCH EPITAXY, S. Mahajan, Carnegie Mellon University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Pittsburgh, PA.

9:00 A.M. *S1.2/BB1.2
GROWTH VIA MOCVD AND CHARACTERIZATION OF GaN(0001) AND AlxGa1-xN (0001) ALLOYS FOR OPTOELECTRONIC AND MICROELECTRONIC DEVICE APPLICATIONS, Robert F. Davis, T.W. Weeks Jr., M.D. Bremser, S.K. Ailey and W.G. Perry, North Carolina State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC.

9:30 A.M. *S1.3/BB1.3
ELECTRONIC AND OPTOELECTRONIC DEVICES BASED ON THE AlGaN MATERIAL SYSTEM, M. Asif Khan, APA Optics, Minneapolis, MN.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. *S1.4/BB1.4
A FETISH FOR GALLIUM ARSENIDE, Andrew R. Barron, Rice University, Department of Chemistry, Houston, TX.

11:00 A.M. *S1.5/BB1.5
LOW TEMPERATURE MOCVD GROWTH OF V/VI MATERIALS VIA A Me3SiNMe2 ELIMINATION REACTION, T.J. Groshens, R.W. Gedridge Jr. and C.K. Lowe-Ma, Naval Air Warfare Center Weapons Division, Research and Technology Division, Chemistry and Materials Branch, China Lake, CA.

11:30 A.M. S1.6/BB1.6
MOCVD OF SrS:Ce,M THIN FILMS FOR ELECTROLUMINESCENT FLAT PANEL DISPLAYS, John A. Samuels, David C. Smith, Kerry Siebein, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; Richard T. Tuenge, Christian F. Schaus and Christopher N. King, Planar Systems, Inc. Beaverton, OR.

11:45 A.M. S1.7/BB1.7
MOCVD OF THE BLUE ELECTRO-LUMINESCENT PHOSPHOR CaGa2S4:Ce FROM A LIQUID REAGENT DELIVERY SYSTEM, T.S. Moss, R.C. Dye, D.C. Smith, J.A. Samuels, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; M.J. Delarosa and C.F. Schaus, Planar Systems, Inc., Beaverton, OR.

SESSION S2: PREPARATION OF NON-OXIDES I:
METAL CARBIDES AND NITRIDES
Chair: Andrew Barron
Monday Afternoon, November 27
Independence East (S)

1:30 P.M. *S2.1
GROWTH, STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF CARBIDE NANORODS, Charles M. Lieber, Harvard University, Division of Applied Sciences and Department of Chemistry, Cambridge, MA.


2:00 P.M. *S2.2
STRUCTURES OF NEW NITRIDES PREPARED USING SOLID OXIDE PRECURSORS, Joel Houmes, David Bem and Hans-Conrad zur Love, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA.

2:30 P.M. S2.3
A SIMPLE ELECTROCHEMICAL METHOD FOR THE PREPARATION OF NINE METAL-NITRIDE POWDERS, Travis L. Wade and Richard M. Crooks, Texas A&M University, Department of Chemistry, College Station, TX.

2:45 P.M. S2.4
NOVEL PROCESSING METHODS FOR SYNTHESIS OF METAL NITRIDES, Prashant Kumta, Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, PA.

3:00 P.M. S2.5
DEPOSITION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF ß-C3N4, Denise A. Tucker, Steven P. Bozeman, Alline F. Myers, Michael J. Powers, Scott M. Camphausen, John J. Hren, Jerome J. Cuomo, North Carolina State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC; and John Bruley, Lehigh University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Bethlehem, PA.

3:15 P.M. BREAK

SESSION S3: PREPARATION OF NON-OXIDES II:
METAL CHALCOGENIDES
Chair: Hans-Conrad zur Loye
Monday Afternoon November 27
Independence East (S)

3:45 P.M. *S3.1
NEW ROUTES TO METAL SULFIDES BASED ON PROCESSABLE PRECURSORS, William Smith Ress Jr., Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry and School of Materials Science and Engineering and Molecular Design Institute, Atlanta, GA.

4:15 P.M. *S3.2
SYNTHESIS AND CHARGE TRANSPORT PROPERTIES OF NEW BISMUTH CHALCOGENIDE MATERIALS, Duck-Young Chung, Michigan State University, Department of Chemistry and Center for Fundamental Materials Research, East Lansing, MI; Tim Hogan, Carl R. Kannewurf, Northwestern University, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Evanston, IL; Tim McCarthy and Mercouri G. Kanatzidis, Michigan State University, Department of Chemistry and Center for Fundamental Materials Research, East Lansing, MI.

4:45 P.M. S3.3
CRYSTAL GROWTH AND NONLINEAR OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF CHALCOPYRITES, Peter G. Schunemann, Sanders-A Lockheed Martin Company, Nashua, NH.

SESSION S4: POSTER SESSION
Chair: A.F. Hepp
Monday Evening, November 27
8:00 P.M.
Grand Ballroom (S)

S4.1 ADHESION EVALUATION OF HARD COATINGS ON ALLOYS, Robert D. James, North Carolina State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC; Dennis L. Paisley, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; Kimberly A. Gruss, Y. Horie and Robert F. Davis, North Carolina State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC.

S4.2 SiC COATINGS ON CARBON FIBERS, Yin Liu and Richard M. Laine, University of Michigan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann Arbor, MI.

S4.3 MECHANICAL PROPERTIES AND CORROSION RESISTANCE OF TiN AND TiN-COATED GRAPHITE, P.S. Maiya, Argonne National Laboratory, Energy Technology Division, Argonne, IL; and B.M. Moon, MTC-The Carbide/Graphite Group Inc., Dallas, TX.

S4.4 REAL TIME ELLIPSOMETRIC STUDY OF BORON NITRIDE THIN FILMS GROWTH, E. Bertran, A. Canillas, E. Pascual, J.Costa and J.L. Andùjar, Universitat de Barcelona, Department Física Aplicada i Electrònica, Barcelona, Spain.

S4.5 SYNTHESIS AND MODIFICATION OF Beta-C3N4 MATERIALS BY ION-BEAM PROCESSING, Zhong-Min Ren, Yuan-Cheng Du, Zhi-Feng Ying and Fu-Ming Li, Fudan University, Department of Physics, Shanghai, China.

S4.6 EPITAXIAL GROWTH OF 3C-SiC BY PULSED LASER DEPOSITION, J.E. Cosgrove, P.A. Rosenthal, D. Hamblen, D.B. Fenner, Advanced Fuel Research, Inc., East Hartford, CT; and C. Yang, Santa Clara University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Santa Clara, CA.


S4.7 ROOM TEMPERATURE GROWTH OF THIN FILM SiC ON LARGE AREA Si SUBSTRATES, M. Faur, NASA Lewis Research Center, Cleveland, OH; M. Faur, Cleveland State University, Department of Electrical Engineering, Cleveland, OH; D.J. Flood, S. Bailey, D.T. Jayne and J.A. Yater, NASA Lewis Research Center, Cleveland, OH.

S4.8 Ti/TiN BARRIER IMPROVEMENT FOR VLSI METALLIZATION, Chun-Cho Chen, Jay L.C. Chao, K.C. Wang, Eric Chiang and J.J. Hsu, Winbond Electronics Corporation, Hsinchu, Taiwan.

S4.9 PROPERTIES OF DIBORIDE TITANIUM FILMS, Rostislav A. Andrievski and Gennadiy V. Kalinnikov, Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute for New Chemical Problems, Chernogolovka, Russia.

S4.10 SINGLE-SOURCE PRECURSORS TO TITANIUM, NIOBIUM, AND TANTALUM PHOSPHIDE FILMS, Kumudini C. Jayaratne, T. Suren Lewkebandara, Charles H. Winter, Wayne State University, Department of Chemistry, Detroit, MI; and James W. Proscia, Ford Motor Company, Glass Division, Dearborn, MI.

S4.11 FABRICATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF CdS THIN FILMS, H.S. Kang, K.H. Kim, G.E. Cho, Chonbuk National University, Department of Physics Education, Chonbuk, Korea.

S4.12 THE CdS/CdTe HETEROJUNCTIONS OBTAINED BY SOLID PHASE SUBSTITUTION, B.S. Atdaev, A.A. Zolotovsky and V.E. Rodionov, Institute of Semiconductor Physics of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Nauki, Ukraine; G. Kelov, Technical College, Mary, Turkmenistan.

S4.13 THE ANISOTROPY OF THE ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY IN PHOTO SENSITIVE CHALCOGENIDE GLASSY FIBERS, Semyon D. Savransky, The City University of New York, Department of Physics, New York, NY.

S4.14 SYNTHETIC ROUTES TO III-V AND III-VI MATERIALS VIA AL HETEROATOM CLUSTER SYSTEMS, Stephan Schulz and Stephen E. Johnson, University of Iowa, Department of Chemistry, Iowa City, IA.

S4.15 SYNTHETIC CHARACTERIZATION AND DECOMPOSITION STUDIES OF TRIVALENT METAL SULFIDE PRECURSORS, William S. Rees Jr. and Rodney D. Schluter, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Atlanta, GA.

S4.16 THERMAL DECOMPOSITION OF BH3+N2H4 AND LOW TEMPERATURE FORMATION OF BN, M. Georgiev, Higher Institute of Chemical Technology, Department of Inorganic Chemistry, Sofia, Bulgaria; and B. Ivanov, Higher Institute of Chemical Technology, Department of Semiconductors, Sofia, Bulgaria.

S4.17 PREPARATION OF A NOVEL TURBOSTRATIC BORON NITRIDE WITH WIDE AND ORDERED INTERLAYER SPACING, T. Sato, M. Mieno and Y. Bando, National Institute for Research in Inorganic Materials (NIRIM), Ibaraki, Japan.

S4.18 SYNTHESIS OF NEEDLE LIKE AIN POWDERS VIA AEROSOL TECHNIQUES, Zhaojing Meng and Herbert Giesche, Alfred University, New York State College of Ceramics, Alfred, NY.

S4.19 NEW ROUTES TO NITRIDE MATERIALS, J.D. Houmes and H.-C. zur Loye, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Cambridge, MA.

S4.20 PREPARATION OF METAL NITRIDES VIA LASER INDUCED PHOTOLYTIC DECOMPOSITION OF METAL-AMIDES, Chaitanya K. Narula and M. Matti Maricq, Ford Motor Company, Chemistry Department, Research Laboratory, Dearborn, MI.

S4.21 SYNTHETIC ROUTES TO GROUP III CARBIDES VIA E(C=CH)3 PRECURSORS, Stephen E. Johnson, University of Iowa, Department of Chemistry, Iowa City, IA.

S4.22 PREPARATION OF TUNGSTEN CARBIDE POWDER BY CARBOTHERMAL REDUCTION OF CARBON-COATED TUNGSTEN OXIDE PRECURSOR, Hyunho Shin and Rasit Koc, Southern Illinois University, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes, Carbondale, IL.

S4.23 HIGH PRESSURE SYNTHESIS OF SUPERHARD BORON SUBOXIDES, Hervé Hubert, Arizona State University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Tempe, AZ; Karine Andrieux, Institute Universitaire de Technologie de Lannion, France; William T. Petuskey and Paul F. McMillan, Arizona State University, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Tempe, AZ.

S4.24 EFFECT OF BORON ON POLYTYPE PHASE TRANSITION OCCURRING DURING SINTERING OF Si-C-B POWDERS OBTAINED BY COMBUSTION (SHS), Stanislaw Gierlotka, Svetlana Stel'makh and Bogdan Palosz, High Pressure Research Center of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland.



S4.25 COMBUSTION SYNTHESIS OF NANOSIZED SiCxNy POWDERS, D.G. Keil, H.F. Calcote and R.J. Gill, AeroChem Research Laboratories, Inc., Princeton, NJ.

S4.26 CP MAS NMR/ IN-SITU FTIR STUDY OF AlN SURFACE REACTIVITY, Sanjay A. Monie, David J. Aurentz and Carlo G. Pantano, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, PA.

S4.27 COMPARATIVE STUDIES OF THE OXIDATION BEHAVIOR OF HIGH-PURITY SILICON OXYNITRIDE AND SILICON NITRIDE USING TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY, D. Manessis, H. Du, Stevens Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science, Hoboken, NJ; Y. Guo, University of New Mexico, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; and R. Larker, University of Technology, Division of Engineering Materials, Lulea, Sweden.

S4.28 MICROSTRUCTURE AND INTERFACES IN TiB2/Ti-46Al-3Cr ALLOY COMPOSITES, Weimin Si, Michael Dudley, State University of New York at Stony Brook, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Stony Brook, NY; Pengxing Li and Renjie Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Department of Materials Science, Shanghai, China.

S4.29 PASSIVATION OF Si (100) 2x1 SURFACES WITH ELEMENTAL SULFUR, Aris Papageorgopoulos, Clark Atlanta University, HiPPAC Center, Department of Physics, Atlanta, GA.

S4.30 ADAPTATION OF THE BRENNER POTENTIAL TO SILICON CARBIDE SYSTEMS, Frederick G. Haibach and Steven M. Valone, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

S4.31 EMISSIVITY OF SiC/SiC COMPOSITES AS A FUNCTION OF TEMPERATURE AND MICROSTRUCTURE, Ming Sun and Isabel K. Lloyd, University of Maryland, Materials and Nuclear Engineering, College Park, MD.

S4.32 JOINING OF SiC MONOLITHS WITH POLYMETHYLSILANE, David R. Treadwell, Richard M. Laine, University of Michigan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann Arbor, MI; and Ryszard Burzynski, Laser Photonics Technology, Inc., Amherst, NY.

S4.33 MECHANICAL AND THERMAL PROPERTIES OF SiC-SiC COMPOSITE MADE WITH CVR SiC FIBERS, W. Kowbel, H.T. Tsou, F. Gao, C.A. Bruce and J.C. Withers, MER Corporation, Tucson, AZ.

S4.34 THE THERMOELECTRIC PERFORMANCE OF SILICON CARBIDE SEMICONDUCTOR MADE FROM RICE HULL, E. Maeda and M. Komatsu, Kyushu National Industrial Research Institute, Tosu, Japan.

S4.35 FLOATING ZONE GROWTH AND CHARACTERIZATION OF YB66 CRYSTALS FOR SOFT X-RAY MONOCHROMATOR USE, Takaho Tanaka, Yoshio Ishizawa, National Institute for Research of Inorganic Materials, Ibaraki, Japan; Takeshi Hayashi, Isao Shindo, Crystal Systems Inc., Yamanashi, Japan; Zofia U. Rek, Michael Rowen, Stanford Synch. Rad. Lab., Stanford, CA; and Joe Wong, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Chemistry and Materials Science, Livermore, CA.

S4.36 SEMICONDUCTIVE PIEZOCRYSTALS ON SOLID SOLUTION BASE, Valeri B. Gaisinskii, Institute for Single Crystals, Kharkov, Ukraine; and Yuri N. Dmitriev, Polytechnical University, Kharkov, Ukraine.

S4.37 THEORETICAL ANALYSIS OF THE FORMATION OF POINT DEFECTS IN cBN, A.P. Garshin, St. Petersburg State Technical University, St. Petersburg, Russia; and V.E. Shvaiko-Shvaikovsky, St. Petersburg State Technical University, Institut of Silicate Chemistry, St. Petersburg, Russia.

SESSION S5: ELECTRONIC NON-OXIDE CERAMICS II:
METAL CHALCOGENIDES FOR OPTOELECTRONICS
Chairs: K.F. Jensen and P.N. Kumta
Tuesday Morning, November 28
Independence East (S)

9:15 A.M. *S5.1
ABSORBER PROCESSING ISSUES IN HIGH-EFFICIENCY, THIN-FILM Cu(In,Ga)Se2-BASED SOLAR CELLS, Rommel Noufi, John Tuttle and Andrew Gabor, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO.

9:45 A.M. S5.2
THE EFFECT OF SOURCE MICROSTRUCTURE ON THE CLOSE-SPACE SUBLIMATION OF CdTe THIN FILMS FOR SOLAR CELL APPLICATIONS, Dave Albin, Doug Rose, Helio Mountiho, Sally Asher, Rick Matson and Pete Sheldon, National Renewable Energy Laboratory, Golden, CO.

10:00 A.M. S5.3
MATERIAL PROPERTIES OF COPPER DOPED ZnTe POLY-CRYSTALLINE FILMS AND THEIR APPLICATIONS IN SOLAR CELLS, Yaping Cai, Lianghuan Feng, Sichuan University, Department of Materials Science, Chengdu, China; and John U. Trefny, Colorado School of Mines, Department of Physics, Golden, CO.

10:15 A.M. BREAK

10:45 A.M. *S5.4
OMCVD OF II-VI LAYERS AND QUANTUM DOT COMPOSITES, M. Danek, J. Rodriguez, K.F. Jensen and M.G. Bawendi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA.

11:15 A.M. S5.5
GALLIUM ARSENIDE PASSIVATION WITH THERMALLY GROWN GALLIUM SULFIDE FILMS, Yanzhen Xu, Veronica A. Burrows, Ju-hyung Lee and Paul F. McMillan, Arizona State University, Department of Chemical, Bio and Materials Engineering, Tempe, AZ.

11:30 A.M. S5.6
LASER ABLATION OF HIGHLY ORIENTED CdSe THIN FILMS AND CdTe/CdSe MULTILAYERS ON SILICON SUBSTRATE, A. Giardini, Universita La Sapienza, Dipartimento di Chimica, Roma, Italy; M. Ambrico, D. Smaldone, Istituto per i Materiali Speciali, Tito Scalo, Italy; and V. Capozzi, DPT Fisica, Phisycs Dpt., Bari, Italy.

11:45 A.M. S5.7
PREPARATION OF POLYCRYSTALLINE CdS THIN FILMS BY CHEMICAL BATH DEPOSITION, Eun A. Lee, Bum-Soo Kim, Sung Ilo Shin, Jung Il Park and Kwang Ja Park, National Industrial Technology Institute, Division of Inorganic Chemistry, Kwacheon, Korea.

SESSION S6: FUNDAMENTAL ASPECTS OF
COVALENT CERAMICS I: BONDING
Chair: Gary S. Fischman
Tuesday Afternoon, November 28
Independence East (S)

1:30 P.M. *S6.1
SPINS, PHONONS, AND HARDNESS, John J. Gilman, University of California, Los Angeles, CA.

2:00 P.M. S6.2
THERMAL EXPANSION OF SiC AND SOME OTHER GRIMM-SOMMERFELD CRYSTALS AT HIGH TEMPERATURE, Robert R. Reeber and Kai Wang, University of North Carolina, Department of Geology, Chapel Hill, NC.

2:15 P.M. S6.3
THERMODYNAMIC MODELING OF THE ATOMIC BONDING IN COVALENT Cx(BN)1-x ALLOYS, Z.L. Akkerman, H. Efstathiadis and F.W. Smith, City College of New York, Department of Physics, New York, NY.

2:30 P.M. S6.4
NEXAFS STUDY OF BONDING MODIFICATIONS IN BN THIN FILMS BY ION IMPLANTATION, I. Jimenez, W.M. Tong, D.K. Shuh, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, and Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; D.G.J. Sutherland, J.A. Carlisle, L.J. Terminello, Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; G.L. Doll, GM Research Laboratory, Warren, MI; and F.J. Himpsel, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY.

2:45 P.M. S6.5
D V - X CALCULATION FOR CHALCOPYRITE STRUCTURE CulnX2(X:O,S,Se,Te, AND N), Shigemi Kohiki, Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan.

3:00 P.M. BREAK

SESSION S7: FUNDAMENTAL ASPECTS OF
COVALENT CERAMICS II: STRUCTURE
Chair: John J. Gilman
Tuesday Afternoon, November 28
Independence East (S)

3:30 P.M. *S7.1
HIGH-PRESSURE BEHAVIOR OF IRON SULFIDE, Yingwei Fei, Center for High Pressure Research and Geophysical Laboratory, Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, DC.

4:00 P.M. S7.2
CRYSTAL STRUCTURE AND LATTICE DYNAMICS OF SLIP-CAST ß-SIALONS, C.-K. Loong, J.W. Richardson Jr., Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL; S. Suzuki and M. Ozawa, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Gifu, Japan.

4:15 P.M. S7.3
QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE ANALYSIS OF STACKING DISORDER IN - AND ß-SiC BY X-RAY DIFFRACTION AND STRUCTURE MODELLING, Bogdan Palosz, Svetlana Stel'makh and Stanislaw Gierlotka, High Pressure Research Center of the Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland.

4:30 P.M. S7.4
A STRUCTURAL MODEL FOR THE STUDY OF BN THIN FILMS, L.E. Depero, L. Sangletti, Università di Brescia, Dipartimento di Chimica e Fisica per i Materiali, Brescia, Italy; and P.N. Gibson, Institute for Advanced Materials, Joint Research Centre of the Commission of the European Communities, Ispra, Italy.


4:45 P.M. S7.5
A NEW MONOCLINIC STRUCTURE FOR "COMPRESSED HEXAGONAL BORON NITRIDE," Shigeo Horiuchi, Lian-Long He and Minoru Akaishi, National Institute for Research in Inorganic Materials, Ibaraki, Japan.

SESSION S8: ELECTRONIC NON-OXIDE CERAMICS III:
TiN BARRIER LAYERS
Chair: John J. Sullivan
Wednesday Morning, November 29
Independence East (S)

8:30 A.M. *S8.1
ADVANCED BARRIERS FOR ULSI APPLICATIONS, Shi-Qing Wang, Sematech, Austin, TX and Fairchild Research Center, National Semiconductor, Santa Clara, CA.

9:00 A.M. S8.2
MECHANISTIC STUDIES OF TiN CVD: KINETICS OF THE REACTIONS OF Ti(NMe2)4 AND Ti(NEt2)4 WITH NH3, Bruce H. Weiller, The Aerospace Corporation, Mechanics and Materials Technology Center, Los Angeles, CA.

9:15 A.M. S8.3
THE REACTION OF NH3 WITH TiN: IMPLICATIONS FOR CVD, M.T. Schulberg, M.D. Allendorf and D.A. Outka, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA.

9:30 A.M. S8.4
ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION OF TITANIUM NITRIDE FROM TITANIUM BROMIDE AND AMMONIA, Roy G. Gordon, Ross W. Frisbie, Joshua Musher and John Thornton, Harvard University, Department of Chemistry, Cambridge, MA.

9:45 A.M. S8.5
PRODUCTION OF TiN USING TiI4, A. Kaloyeros, State University of New York at Albany, Department of Physics, Albany, NY.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

SESSION S9: ELECTRONIC NON-OXIDE CERAMICS IV:
SILICON CARBIDE
Chair: R.F. Davis
Wednesday Morning, November 29
Independence East (S)

10:30 A.M. *S9.1
CUBIC SILICON CARBIDE THE FORGOTTEN POLYTYPE? M.G. Spencer, Howard University, Materials Science Center of Excellence, Washington, DC.

11:00 A.M. *S9.2
DOPANT INCORPORATION EFFICIENCY IN CVD SILICON CARBIDE EPILAYERS, David J. Larkin, NASA Lewis Research Center, Cleveland, OH.

11:30 A.M. S9.3
ELECTRICAL AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF DEFECTS IN n-TYPE 4H-SiC, A.O. Evwaraye, Wright Laboratory, Materials Directorate, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH; S.R. Smith, University of Dayton Research Institute, Dayton, OH; and W.C. Mitchel, Wright Laboratory, Materials Directorate, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH.

11:45 A.M. S9.4
P-TYPE DOPING OF SiC WITH ALUMINUM FOR HIGH-TEMPERATURE DEVICE APPLICATIONS, Maria A. Caleca, Honghua Du, Stevens Inst. of Technology, Department of Materials Science, Hoboken, NJ; Joseph Flemish, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, Electronics and Power Sources Directorate, Fort Monmouth, NJ; and Stephen P. Withrow, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN.

SESSION S10: FABRICATION OF COVALENT
CERAMICS I: COMPOSITES
Chair: B. Bewlay
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
Independence East (S)


1:30 P.M. *S10.1
SILICON NITRIDE-MOLYBDENUM DISILICIDE COMPOSITES, John J. Petrovic, Maria I. Pena, Michael S. Sandlin and Harriet H. Kung, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

2:00 P.M. S10.2
SILICON CARBIDE (SiC/SiC) COMPOSITES VIA A POLYMETHYLSILANE IMPREGNATION PROCESS, Kean W. Chew, Alan Sellinger and Richard M. Laine, University of Michigan, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ann Arbor, MI.

2:15 P.M. S10.3
PROCESSING AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF SiC-METAL INTERPENETRATING COMPOSITES, Leszek Hozer, Yet-Ming Chiang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cambridge, MA; Svetlana Ivanova, and Isa Bar-On, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Worcester, MA.

2:30 P.M. S10.4
NANOCOMPOSITES CONTAINING NANOCLUSTERS OF SELECTED TRANSITION METAL PHOSPHIDES, C.M. Lukehart, Stephen B. Milne, Vanderbilt University, Department of Chemistry, Nashville, TN; S.R. Stock, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Atlanta, GA; R.D. Shull, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD; and James E. Wittig, Vanderbilt University, Department of Applied and Engineering Sciences, Nashville, TN.

2:45 P.M. S10.5
TANTALUM CARBIDE FORMATION IN TaC FLAKE AND SiC FIBER-REINFORCED GLASS-CERAMIC MATRIX COMPOSITES, Hyunho Shin, Southern Illinois University, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Energy Processes, Carbondale, IL.

3:00 P.M. BREAK

SESSION S11: FABRICATION OF COVALENT CERAMICS II:
MICROSTRUCTURAL DEVELOPMENT
Chair: John J. Petrovic
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
Independence East (S)

3:30 P.M. S11.1
FROM PRECURSORS TO NON-OXIDE CERAMICS: PYROLYTIC MECHANISMS STUDIED BY NMR, W.M. Sigmund and F. Aldinger, University of Stuttgart, Institut für Nichtmetallische Anorganische Materialien, Stuttgart, Germany; and M. Feike, Max-Planck-Institute for Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany.

3:45 P.M. S11.2
TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY CHARACTERIZATION OF ß-C3N4, Alline F. Myers, Denise A. Tucker, Steven P. Bozeman, Michael J. Powers, Scott M. Camphausen, John H. Hren, Jerome J. Cuomo, North Carolina State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC; and John Bruley, Lehigh University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Bethlehem, PA.

4:00 P.M. S11.3
MICROSTRUCTURAL DESIGN OF SILICON NITRIDE THROUGH COLLOIDAL PROCESSING, Venkata S. Nagarajan, Bernard J. Hockey, Subhas G. Malghan and Stephen M. Hsu, National Institutes of Standards and Technology, Ceramics Division, Gaithersburg, MD.

4:15 P.M. S11.4
MICROSTRUCTURAL DEVELOPMENT TO TOUGHEN SiC, W.J. Moberly Chan, R.M. Cannon, L.H. Chan, J.J. Cao, C.J. Gilbert, R.O. Ritchie and L.C. DeJonghe, Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory, Center for Advanced Materials, Berkeley, CA.

4:30 P.M. S11.5
A MICROSTRUCTURAL STUDY OF THE SiC/AlN/SAPPHIRE SYSTEM, X.J. Ning, F.R. Chien, P. Pirouz, Case Western Reserve University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cleveland, OH; and S. Nishino, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Kyoto, Japan.

4:45 P.M. S11.6
THE MICROSTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF B4C-TiB2 CERAMIC COMPOSITES SINTERED WITHOUT PRESSURE, Vladislav Skorokhod, Milan D. Vlajic and Vladimir D. Krstic, Queen's University, Department of Materials and Metallurgical Engineering, Ontario, Canada.

SESSION S12: FABRICATION OF COVALENT
CERAMICS III: SILICON CARBIDE
Chair: M.G. Spencer
Thursday Morning, November 30
Independence East (S)

8:30 A.M. *S12.1
SILICON CARBIDE: THE PREMIER PARIDIGM FOR STRUCTURAL AND MICROELECTRONIC DEVICE APPLICATIONS IN SEVERE ENVIRONMENTS, Robert F. Davis, North Carolina State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC.

9:00 A.M. S12.2
KINETICS OF REACTIONS BETWEEN SILICA AND CARBON AND THE FORMATION OF SILICON CARBIDE, Ketil Motzfeldt and Kjell Wiik, The Norwegian Institute of Technology, Department of Inorganic Chemistry, Trondheim, Norway.

9:15 A.M. S12.3
FLAME SYNTHESIS OF HIGH PURITY, NANOSIZED CRYSTALLINE SILICON CARBIDE POWDER, D.G. Keil, H.F. Calcote and R.J. Gill, AeroChem Research Laboratories, Inc., Princeton, NJ.



9:30 A.M. S12.4
PREPARATION OF SILICON CARBIDE NANOFIBRILS FROM VAPOR GROWN CARBON NANOTUBES, Chunming Niu and David Moy, Hyperion Catalysis International Inc., Cambridge, MA.

9:45 A.M. S12.5
EFFECTS OF ADDITIVES ON THE STACKING FAULT FORMATION DURING SYNTHESIS OF ß-SiC PARTICLES BY CARBOTHERMAL REDUCTION, Won-Seon Seo and Kunihito Koumoto, Nagoya University, Applied Chemistry, Nagoya, Japan.

10:00 A.M. S12.6
PRODUCTION OF SixCy POWDERS USING RADIOFREQUENCY GLOW DISCHARGES OF SILANE AND METHANE MIXTURES, J. Costa, J.L. Andújar, E. Pascual and E. Bertran, Universitate de Barcelona, Departament de Física Aplicada i Electrónica, Barcelona, Spain.

10:15 A.M. BREAK

SESSION S13: PREPARATION OF NON-OXIDES III:
POLYMER ROUTES TO CARBIDES AND NITRIDES
Chair: David L. Larkin
Thursday Morning, November 30
Independence East (S)

10:45 A.M. *S13.1
ORGANOME TALLIC PRECURSORS IN THE FABRICATION OF TITANIUM NITRIDE COATINGS ON ALUMINA AND OF FUNCTINALLY GRADIENT COATINGS OF SILICON CARBIDE ON METALS, D. Seyferth, C. Narula and P. Czubarow, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry, Cambridge, MA.

11:15 A.M. S13.2
NEW POLYMER PRECURSORS TO SiNCB CERAMIC MATERIALS, Thomas Wideman, Larry G. Sneddon, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA; Edward E. Remsen, Monsanto Company, St. Louis, MI; Gregg A. Zank and Kai Su, Dow Corning Corporation, Midland, MI.

11:30 A.M. S13.3
PHOTO-INDUCED CROSS-LINKING OF POLY(ETHYNYL) CARBOSILANE FIBERS AND FILMS IN THE SOLID STATE: APPLICATIONS OF ATOMIC FORCE MICROSCOPY, Homan Mostafavi, University of Iowa, Department of Chemistry, Iowa City, IA; Jay A. Rahman, Kevin J. Thorne, University of Illinois at Chicago, Department of Restorative Dentistry, Chicago, IL; and Stephen E. Johnson, University of Iowa, Department of Chemistry, Iowa City, IA.

11:45 A.M. S13.4
PRODUCTION OF NEW CERAMIC MATERIALS AND POLYMERS FROM FUNCTIONALIZED POLYCARBOSILANES, D. Tracey King, University of Iowa, Department of Chemistry, Iowa City, IA; Kevin J. Thorne, University of Illinois at Chicago, Department of Restorative Dentistry, Chicago, IL; and Stephen E. Johnson, University of Iowa, Department of Chemistry, Iowa City, IA.

SESSION S14: FUNDAMENTAL ASPECTS OF
COVALENT CERAMICS III: CVD AND CVI
Chair: R.W. Gedridge
Thursday Afternoon, November 30
Independence East (S)

1:30 P.M. *S14.1
CHEMICAL VAPOR INFILTRATION PROCESS MODELING AND OPTIMIZATION, T.M. Besmann, W.M. Matlin and D.P. Stinton, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Department of Metals and Ceramics, Oak Ridge, TN.

2:00 P.M. S14.2
GAS-PHASE CHEMISTRY IN THE CVD OF BORON NITRIDE: REACTIONS OF BCl3 AND NH3, M.D. Allendorf, T.H. Osterheld and C.F. Melius, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA.

2:15 P.M. S14.3
THE CHEMISTRY OF BORON AND TITANIUM DIBORIDE FORMATION: DECOMPOSITION OF TiCl4 AND BCl3 IN HYDROGEN AND HELIUM, Thomas H. Osterheld, Mark D. Allendorf and Carl F. Melius, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA.

2:30 P.M. S14.4
THE INTERACTION OF HCl WITH POLYCRYSTALLINE ß-SiC: EVIDENCE FOR A SITE-BLOCKING MECHANISM FOR HCl INHIBITION OF SiC CVD, M.T. Schulberg, M.D. Allendorf and D.A. Outka, Sandia National Laboratories, Livermore, CA.

2:45 P.M. BREAK

SESSION S15: FABRICATION OF COVALENT
CERAMICS IV: THIN FILMS
Chair: Gary S. Fischman
Thursday Afternoon, November 30
Independence East (S)



3:15 P.M. *S15.1
LASER PROCESSING AND PROPERTIES OF AlN and TiN-BASED HETEROSTRUCTURES, J. Narayan, K. Dovidenko, R.D. Vispute and S. Oktyabrsky, North Carolina State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC.

3:45 P.M. S15.2
ADHESION AND INTERFACIAL CHEMISTRY OF SiC AND ZrN THIN FILMS ON TITANIUM AND NICKEL ALLOYS, Kimberly A. Gruss, Robert D. James and Robert F. Davis, North Carolina State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Raleigh, NC.

4:00 P.M. S15.3
PLASMA ENHANCED CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION OF ZIRCONIUM NITRIDE THIN FILMS, Lauren M. Atagi, David C. Smith, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; and David M. Hoffman, University of Houston, Department of Chemistry, Houston, TX.

4:15 P.M. S15.4
STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF TiC, VC AND TiC/VC THIN FILMS DEPOSITED BY PULSED LASER DEPOSITION, James E. Krzanowski, University of New Hampshire, Mechanical Engineering Department, Durham, NH; Robert E. Leuchtner and L. Hristakos, University of New Hampshire, Physics Department, Durham, NH.

4:30 P.M. S15.5
CHARACTERIZATION OF TANTALUM NITRIDE FILMS PREPARED FROM SOL-GEL TANTALUM OXIDE, G.T. Kraus and E.P. Giannelis, Cornell University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Ithaca, NY.

4:45 P.M. S15.6
ELECTRICAL AND STRUCTURAL CHARACTERIZATION OF AlxN, BxC, AND BxCyN THIN FILMS, J.P. Sullivan, T.A. Friedmann, M.P. Siegal, S.C. Fleming, M.L. Lovejoy, P.P. Newcomer, W.R. Bayless, J.C. Barbour and S.R. Kurtz, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM.




The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as directly related to your research:

Products and Services
A&N Corporation
Aldrich Chemical Company
Allied High Tech Products, Inc.
Cameca Instruments, Inc.
Digital Instruments
Huntington Mechanical Laboratories
JCPDS-ICDD
Kurt J. Lesker Company
MKS Instruments, Inc.
Philips Semiconductors/Materials Analysis Group
Plasmaterials, Inc.
Rigaku/USA, Inc.
Solartron Instruments, Inc.

See page 6 for a list of companies exhibiting books and software and a complete list of exhibitors.