Chairs
Anuj Bellare -- MIT
Myron Spector -- Harvard Medical School
David Williams -- Univ of Liverpool
Symposium Support
* Invited paper
SESSION U1: SURFACE MODIFICATION
Chair: Myron Spector
Monday Morning, December 2, 1996
Independence East (S)
8:30 AM *U1.1
THE SIGNIFICANCE OF BIOMATERIAL - TISSUE INTERACTIONS, David F. Williams, Univ of Liverpool, Dept of Clinical Engr, Liverpool, UNITED KINGDOM.
9:00 AM U1.2
SURFACE MORPHOLOGIES OF CHEMICALLY MODIFIED BIOMATERIALS AS STUDIED BY ATOMIC FORCE MICROSCOPY, Philippe Leclere, Univ de Mons-Hainaut, Service de Chimie des Materiaux Nouveaux, Mons, BELGIUM; Pascal Viville, Univ de Mons-Hainaut, Service de Chemie des Materiaux Nouveaux, Mons, BELGIUM; Veronique Maquet, Univ de Liege, CERM - Inst de Chemie, Liege, BELGIUM; Christian Grandfils, Univ de Liege, CERM - Inst de Chimie, Liege, BELGIUM; Roberto Lazzaroni, Univ de Mons-Hainaut, Service de Chemie des Materiaux Nouveaux, Mons, BELGIUM; Robert Jerome, Univ de Liege, CERM - Inst de Chimie, Liege, BELGIUM; Jean-Luc Bredas, Univ de Mons-Hainaut, Service de Chimie des Materiaux Nouveaux, Mons, BELGIUM.
9:15 AM U1.3
IMPEDANCE SPECTROSCOPY OF PROTEIN POLYMER COATED
MICROMACHINED SILICON PROBES., Shankarram A. Athreya, David C. Martin, Univ of Michigan, Dept of MS&E, Ann Arbor, MI; James D. Weiland, David J. Anderson, Univ of Michigan, Dept of EE&CS, Ann Arbor, MI.
9:30 AM U1.4
ELECTROSTATIC DEPOSITION OF PROTEIN POLYMER BLENDS, Christopher J Buchko, Univ of Michigan, Dept of Matls Science, Ann Arbor, MI; David C Martin, Michael A Johnson, Loui C. Chen, Univ of Michigan, Dept of MS&E, Ann Arbor, MI.
9:45 AM U1.5
MOLECULAR CONTROL OF TEFLON-LIKE PASSIVATION COATINGS USING PULSED PLASMA ENHANCED CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION, Scott J. Limb, Karen K. Gleason, MIT, Dept of Chemical Engr, Cambridge, MA; David J. Edell, Edward F. Gleason, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, Lexington, MA.
10:00 AM BREAK
10:30 AM U1.6
PROTEIN ADSORPTION ON SURFACES WITH GRAFTED POLYMERS, Igal Szleifer, Purdue Univ, Dept of Chemistry, West Lafayette, IN.
10:45 AM U1.7
TETHERED MEMBRANES FROM VESICLE ADSORPTION ONTO PATTERNED SURFACES, Joyce Y. Wong, Dawn Takamoto, Jacob N. Israelachvili, Univ of California-S Barbara, Dept of Chemical Engr, Santa Barbara, CA; Joseph A. Zasadzinski , Univ of California-S Barbara, Dept of Chemical Engr II, Santa Barbara, CA.
11:00 AM U1.8
MOLECULAR DESIGN OF ADHESIVES FOR CARTILAGE REPAIR, Julia J. Hwang, Samuel I. Stupp, Univ of Illinois-Urbana, Dept of MS&E, Urbana, IL.
11:15 AM U1.9
LOW TEMPERATUE DEPOSITION OF CALCIUM PHOSPHATE COATINGS FOR TISSUE REGENERATION ON POROUS METAL SURFACES, Allison A. Campbell, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of M&CS, Richland, WA; Lin Song, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Matls & Chem Science, Richland, WA; John E. Davies, Univ of Toronto, Centre for Biomaterials, Toronto, CANADA.
11:30 AM U1.10
HIGHLY ADHESIVE INTERFACE OF HYDROXYAPATITE COATING ON TITANIUM ALLOY BY ION BEAM ASSISTED DEPOSITION, Z. S. Luo, Q. L. Feng, Tsinghua Univ, Dept of MS&E, Beijing, CHINA; Fu-Zhai Cui, Tsinghua Univ, Beijing, CHINA.
11:45 AM U1.11
PULSED LASER DEPOSITION OF APATITE/COLLAGEN COMPOSITE THIN FILMS, Catherine Cotell, Naval Research Laboratory, Surface Modification Branch, Washington, DC; Jeanine A. Conklin, Naval Research Laboratory, Code 6571, Washington, DC.
SESSION U2: THIN FILMS AND BULK
Chair: David F. Williams
Monday Afternoon, December 2, 1996
Independence East (S)
1:30 PM *U2.1
MOLECULAR DESIGN OF HARD AND SOFT BIOMATERIALS, Samuel I. Stupp, Univ of Illinois-Urbana, Dept of MS&E, Urbana, IL.
2:00 PM U2.2
THERMALLY INDUCED CALCIUM PHOSPHATE MINERAL FORMATION FROM CALCIUM-LOADED LIPOSOMES, S. Vallabhaneni, S. Starke, Univ of Illinois-Chicago, Chicago, IL; Phillip B. Messersmith, Univ of Illinois-Chicago, Dept of Restorative Dentistry, Chicago, IL.
2:15 PM U2.3
HORSERADISH PEROXIDASE CATALYZED POLYMERIZATION OF AMPHIPHILIC TYROSINE DERIVATIVES IN MICELLES, Rupmoni Sarma, Univ of Massachusetts, Dept of Chemistry, Lowell, MA; K. Shridhara Alva, Univ of Massachusetts, Dept of Physics, Lowell, MA; Kenneth A. Marx, Sukant K. Tripathy, Univ of Massachusetts, Dept of Chemistry, Lowell, MA; J. A. Akkara, D. L. Kaplan, U.S. Army NVESD, Biotechnology Div, Natick, MA.
2:30 PM U2.4
SELF ASSEMBLING MOLECULES FOR TISSUE ENGINEERING, Subramani N. Iyer, Samuel I. Stupp, Univ of Illinois-Urbana, Dept of MS&E, Urbana, IL.
2:45 PM U2.5
VISCOELASTIC BEHAVIOR OF IN VITRO SELF-ASSEMBLED TYPE I COLLAGEN FIBERS, Diana M. Bordon, Frederick H. Silver, Robert Wood Johnson Med School, Dept of Pathology, Piscataway, NJ; George D. Pins, Eric K. Huang, UMDNJ-RWJMS, Pathology Div, Piscataway, NJ.
3:00 PM BREAK
3:30 PM U2.6
TRABECULAR BONE REGENERATION USING THREE-DIMENSIONAL DEGRADABLE POLYMER MATRICES: OPTIMIZATION APPROACHES, Mark Borden, Allegheny Univ of Health Sciences, Dept of Orthopaedics, Philadelphia, PA; Mohamed Attawia, Cato Laurencin, Allegheny Univ of Health Sciences, Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery, Philadelphia, PA.
3:45 PM U2.7
MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGING OF BIODEGRADABLE EXTRA-CELLULAR MATRICES, Leoncio Garrido, Massachusetts General Hospital, NMR Center, Charleston, MA; Leo Ling Cheng, Massachusetts General Hospital, Dept of Radiology, Charlestown, MA.
4:00 PM U2.8
SURFACE MORPHOLOGY OF UHMWPE TIBIAL INSERTS, Bruce L. Carvalho, Brigham & Women's Hospital, Orthopedic Surgery, Boston, MA; Edwin L. Thomas, MIT, Dept of MS&E, Cambridge, MA.
4:15 PM U2.9
DEFORMATION-INDUCED ALTERATIONS IN THE MORPHOLOGY OF ULTRAHIGH MOLECULAR WEIGHT POLYETHYLENE USED IN ORTHOPEDIC IMPLANTS, Anuj Bellare, MIT, Dept of Chemical Engr, Cambridge, MA; Bruce L. Carvalho, Brigham & Women's Hospital, Orthopedic Surgery, Boston, MA; Myron Spector, Harvard Medical School, Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery, Boston, MA; Robert E. Cohen, MIT, Dept of Chemical Engr, Cambridge, MA; Edwin L. Thomas, MIT, Dept of MS&E, Cambridge, MA.
4:30 PM U2.10
CHARACTERIZATION OF NETWORK MORPHOLOGY AND MEASUREMENT OF PHOSPHATE DIFFUSION IN PHARMACEUTICAL POLYMERIC HYDROGELS, Peter Kofinas, Univ of Maryland, Dept of Materials & Nuclear Engr, College Park, MD; Robert E. Cohen, MIT, Dept of Chemical Engr, Cambridge, MA.
SESSION U3: BIOMIMETIC MATERIALS
Chair: Samuel I. Stupp
Tuesday Morning, December 3, 1996
Independence East (S)
9:00 AM *U3.1
BIOMIMETIC PATHWAYS FOR PROCESSING ORGANIC/INORGANIC LAMINATED STRUCTURES, Ilhan Aksay, Princeton Univ, Dept of Chemical Engr, Princeton, NJ.
9:30 AM U3.2
CONTROLLED GROWTH AND TEXTURE VIA BIOMIMETICS, Mehmet Sarikaya, D. W. Frech, M. Katchur, Univ of Washington, Dept of MS&E, Seattle, WA; R. Humbert, C. Furlong, Univ of Washington, Dept of Medical Genetics, Seattle, WA.
9:45 AM U3.3
BIOMIMETIC SYNTHESIS OF ORGANIC-INORGANIC HYBRID MATERIALS, Kenneth E. Gonsalves, Univ of Connecticut, Dept of Materials Science, Storrs, CT; Shuhua Jin, Univ of Connecticut, Dept of Chemistry, Storrs, CT; S. Zhang, Univ of Connecticut, Polymer Pgm at the Inst of Matls, Storrs, CT.
10:00 AM BREAK
10:30 AM U3.4
BIOMIMETIC MODEL CELLS FOR DRUG DELIVERY BY SELF-ASSEMBLY, Scott A. Walker, Michael T. Kennedy, Univ of California-S Barbara, Dept of Chemical Engr, Santa Barbara, CA; Joseph A. Zasadzinski , Univ of California-S Barbara, Dept of Chemical Engr II, Santa Barbara, CA.
10:45 AM U3.5
PHYSIOLOGICALLY STIMULATED POLYMER/CERAMIC COMPOSITES, Anna Gutowska, Beth L. Armstrong, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA.
11:00 AM U3.6
IDENTIFICATION OF GRADIENT COMPONENTS IN BYSSAL THREADS: ELASTIC COLLAGEN, Kathryn Coyne, Univ of Delaware, Dept of Marine Biology/Biochemistry, Lewes, DE; J. Herbert Waite, Univ of Delaware, Dept of Chemistry & Biochem, Newark, NJ.
11:15 AM U3.7
SHAPED BIOMIMETIC CERAMICS FORMED BY MINERALIZATION OF HYDROGEL, Paul Calvert, Univ of Arizona, Arizona Materials Lab, Tucson, AZ.
11:30 AM U3.8
FIBRIN GLUE WITH IMPROVED ADHESIVE STRENGTH, Ming-Che Wang, Frederick H. Silver, Robert Wood Johnson Med School, Dept of Pathology, Piscataway, NJ; David L. Christiansen, UMDNJ-RWJMS, Pathology Div, Piscataway, NJ.
11:45 AM U3.9
SELF ASSEMBLING SYSTEMS AS TEMPLATES FOR BIOMINERALIZATION, Shirin Eftekharzadeh, Samuel I. Stupp, Univ of Illinois-Urbana, Dept of MS&E, Urbana, IL.
SESSION U4: BIOMATERIALS - TISSUE, CELL, AND MOLECULAR INTERACTIONS
Chair: Anuj Bellare
Tuesday Afternoon, December 3, 1996
Independence East (S)
1:30 PM *U4.1
BIOMATERIALS AS BONE TISSUE ATTACHMENT VEHICLE, Fu-Zhai Cui, Tsinghua Univ, Beijing, CHINA; Yun-yu Hu, Fourth Military Medical Univ, Xian, CHINA.
2:00 PM U4.2
bFGF INTERACTION WITH SEPHAROSE-IMMOBILIZED HEPARIN, Susan K. Hobbs, Linda Griffith, MIT, Dept of Chemical Engr, Cambridge , MA; Rakesh K. Jain, Massachusetts General Hospital, Dept of Radiation Oncology, Boston, MA; Fan Yuan, Massachusetts General Hospital, Radiation Oncology, Boston, MA; Matthew Nugent, Boston Univ, School of Medicine, Boston, MA.
2:15 PM U4.3
PROTEINS DESORBED FROM THE BONDING FACE OF BYSSAL ATTACHMENT PLAQUES BY MALDI MS, J. Herbert Waite, Univ of Delaware, Dept of Chemistry & Biochem, Newark, NJ; Mark M. Ross, Naval Research Laboratory, Analytical Chemistry Div, Washington, DC.
2:30 PM U4.4
COLLAGEN-MODIFIED ORTHOPEDIC ALLOYS FOR DELIVERY OF BIOMOLECULES TO THE BONE-IMPLANT INTERFACE, David A. Puleo, Susan M. Wojcik, Univ of Kentucky, Ctr for Biomedical Engr, Lexington, KY.
2:45 PM U4.5
UNDERSTANDING THE NATURE OF INTERACTIONS BETWEEN LIPIDS AND ENGINERED LUNG SURFACTANT PROTEINS FOR BETTER REPLACEMENT THERAPY, Ka Yee C. Lee, Univ of California-S Barbara, Dept of Chemical Engr II, Santa Barbara, CA; Michael M. Lipp, Univ of California-S Barbara, Dept of Chemical Engr, Santa Barbara, CA ; Joseph A. Zasadzinski , Univ of California-S Barbara, Dept of Chemical Engr II, Santa Barbara, CA; Alan J. Waring, Harbor-UCLA, Research & Educational Inst, Torrance, CA.
3:00 PM BREAK
3:30 PM U4.6
GRAFTING OF CELL-ADHESIVE PEPTIDE FOR ENHANCING CELL ADHESION, Alireza Rezania, Kevin E. Healy, Northwestern Univ, Dept of Biomed Engr & Div Biolog Matls, Chicago, IL; Thomas Carson, Northwestern Univ, Dept of Biomed Engr, Chicago, IL.
3:45 PM U4.7
ENDOTHELIAL CELL GROWTH AND PROTEIN ADSORPTION ONTO MODEL SELF-ASSEMBLED SURFACES, Barbara J. Tarasevich, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Materials & Chemical Sciences, Richland, WA; Caren Tidwell, Buddy Ratner, Univ of Washington, Dept of Chemical Engr, Seattle, WA; David L. Allara, Pennsylvania State Univ, Dept of Chemistry, University Park, PA.
4:00 PM U4.8
BIOCOMPATIBLE SILICON WAFER BONDING FOR BIOMEDICAL MICRODEVICES, Derek J. Hansford, Tejal A. Desai, Univ of California-Berkeley, Biomedical Microdevices Center, Berkeley, CA; Mauro Ferrari, Univ of California-Berkeley, Biomedical Microdevices Ctr, Berkeley, CA; Jay Tu, Univ of California-Berkeley, Biomedical Microdevices Center, Berkeley, CA.
4:15 PM U4.9
REPAIRING CORNEAL WOUNDS WITH FIBRIN GLUE, Russell T. Kronengold, Frederick H. Silver, Robert Wood Johnson Med School, Dept of Pathology & Lab Medicine, Piscataway, NJ; Ming-Che Wang, Robert Wood Johnson Med School, Dept of Pathology, Piscataway, NJ; David L. Christiansen, UMDNJ-RWJMS, Pathology Div, Piscataway, NJ.
4:30 PM U4.10
THE EFFECT OF MICROSTRUCTURE OF CANCELLOUS BONE ON SCREW PULL-OUT STRENGTH, Franklin A. Young, Medical Univ of South Carolina, Dept of Materials Science, Charleston, SC; Huey H. An, Q. Zhang, Univ of South Carolina, Orthopaedic Surgery, Charleston, SC; Richard J. Friedman, Medical Univ of South Carolina, Dept of Orthopaedic Surgery, Charleston, SC; J. H. Zhang, Univ of South Carolina, Orthopaedic Surgery, Charleston, SC.