Meetings & Events

 

MRS Fall 2010 Meeting Logo

2010 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

November 29-December 3, 2010 | Boston
Meeting Chairs
: Ana Claudia Arias, Robert F. Cook, Clemens Heske, Shu Yang

Symposium I : Magnetism and Correlated Electronic Structure of Nitrides---Rare-Earth and Transition Metals as Constituents and Dopants

2010-11-29   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Walter R. L. Lambrecht Case Western Reserve University
Kevin Smith Boston University
H. Joseph Trodahl Victoria University of Wellington
Andreas Ney Universitaet Duisburg-Essen
I1: Rare-earth Nitride Growth
Session Chairs
Joe Trodahl
Monday AM, November 29, 2010
Room 301 (Hynes)

9:30 AM - **I1.1
Physical Properties of MBE-Grown GdN Thin Films and of ErAs and GdN Nanoparticles Embedded in III-V Semiconductors.

Michael Scarpulla 1 2 3 , Roberto Myers 4 , Jing Yang 4 , Chad Gallinat 3 , Hong Lu 2 , Shawn Mack 3 , James Speck 3 , Trevor Buehl 3 , Brent Melot 3 , Rajesh Chopdekar 5 6 , Kin Yu 6 , Arthur Gossard 3
1 Materials Science & Engineering, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States, 2 Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States, 3 Materials Department, UC Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California, United States, 4 Materials Science and Engineering, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, United States, 5 Materials Science and Engineering, UC Berkeley, Berkeley, California, United States, 6 , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, California, United States

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - I1.2
Plasma Enhanced Atomic Layer Deposition (PE-ALD) of Gadolinium Nitride.

Richard Potter 1 , Ziwen Fang 1 , Paul Williams 2 1 , Peter Heys 2
1 Engineering, The University of Liverpool, Liverpool, Merseyside, United Kingdom, 2 , SAFC Hitech, Wirral, Merseyside, United Kingdom

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - I1.3
Recent Development in the Epitaxial Growth of Selected Rare-earth Nitrides for Spintronics Applications.

F. Natali 1 , N. Plank 1 , B. Ruck 1 , J. Trodahl 1 , M. Azem 1 , F. Semond 2 , S. Sorieul 3 , L. Hirsch 4
1 School of Chemical and Physical Sciences, Victoria University of Wellington,, MacDiarmid Institute of Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology,, Wellington New Zealand, 2 , CRHEA-CNRS, Valbonne France, 3 , Centre d'Etudes Nucléaires de Bordeaux-Gradignan IN2P3, Gradignan France, 4 , Laboratory of Integration from Materials to Systems , Pessac France

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - I1.4
Ferromagnetic State of GdN Thin Films with Variable Carrier Densities.

Natalie Plank 1 , Franck Natali 1 , Jan Richter 1 , Mark Simpson 1 , Ben Ruck 1 , H. Joe Trodahl 1
1 School of Chemical and Physical Sciences, Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington, Wellington Region, New Zealand

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - I1.5
Growth of Rare Earth Doped Gallium Nitride by Modified Metal Migration Epitaxy.

Mingyu Zhong 1 , Andrew Steckl 1
1 Nanoelectronics Laboratory, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM -
BREAK

I2: Rare Earth Nitrides: Band Structure Spectroscopy and Devices.
Session Chairs
Kevin Smith
Monday AM, November 29, 2010
Room 301 (Hynes)

11:30 AM - **I2.1
Electronic Structure of the Rare-earth Nitrides.

Ben Ruck 1 , Andrew Preston 2 1 , Joe Trodahl 1 , Bart Ludbrook 1 , Louis Piper 2 , Jan Richter 1 , James Downes 3 , Steve Durbin 4 , Roger Reeves 4 , Claire Meyer 5 , Kevin Smith 2 , Walter Lambrecht 6
1 The MacDiarmid Institute, Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington New Zealand, 2 Department of Physics, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts, United States, 3 Department of Physics, Macquarie University, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, 4 The MacDiarmid Institute, Canterbury University, Christchurch New Zealand, 5 , Institut Neel (CNRS and UJF), Grenoble France, 6 Department of Physics, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - I2.2
Physical and Electronic Properties of Rare Earth Nitride Thin Films.

Josh Brown 1 , James Downes 1 , Chris McMahon 1 , Kevin Smith 2 , Andrew Preston 2 , Louis Piper 2 , Alex DeMasi 2
1 Physics, Macquarie University, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, 2 Physics, Boston University, Boston, New York, United States

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - I2.3
Electronic Band Structure of CrN and GdN from Soft X-ray Spectroscopy.

Andrew Preston 1 , Louis Piper 1 , Jim Partridge 3 , Bo Chen 1 , James McNulty 1 , Alexander DeMasi 1 , Steve Durbin 3 , Ben Ruck 4 , Joe Trodahl 4 , Walter Lambrecht 2 , Kevin Smith 1
1 Department of Physics, Boston University, Boston, Massachusetts, United States, 3 Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of Canterbury, Christchurch New Zealand, 4 School of Chemical and Physical Sciences, Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington New Zealand, 2 Department of Physics, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - I2.4
Spin Dependent P-N Diode Based on GdN.

Thomas Minnee 1 , Ben Ruck 1 , H. Joseph Trodahl 1 , Ulrich Zuelicke 2
1 The MacDiarmid Institute for Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology, Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington New Zealand, 2 The MacDiarmid Institute for Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology, Massey University, Palmerston North New Zealand

Show Abstract

12:45 PM - I2.5
Ga1-xGdxN-Based Spin Polarized Light Emitting Diode.

Tahir Zaidi 1 3 , Andrew Melton 1 , Muhammad Jamil 1 , Tianming Xu 1 , Ian Ferguson 1 2
1 School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, Georgia, United States, 3 , Center for Advanced Studies in Engineering (CASE), Islamabad Pakistan, 2 Electrical and Computer Engineering, University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States

Show Abstract

I3: Rare Earth Doping of GaN
Session Chairs
Steven Durbin
Monday PM, November 29, 2010
Room 301 (Hynes)

2:45 PM - **I3.1
Ferromagnetism in Lightly Gd Doped GaN: The Role of Defects.

Subhabrata Dhar 1 , Jitendra Mishra 1
1 Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - I3.2
Identifying Magnetic Species in Gd-doped GaN via Element Specific Magnetometry.

T. Kammermeier 1 , V. Ney 1 , F. Wilhelm 2 , A. Rogalev 2 , M. Roever 3 , J. Malindretos 3 , A. Rizzi 3 , Andreas Ney 1
1 Experimentalphysik, Universitaet Duisburg-Essen, Duisburg Germany, 2 , European Synchrotron Radiation Facility , Grenoble France, 3 IV. Physikalisches Institut, Georg August Universität, Göttingen Germany

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - I3.3
Ab-initio Calculations on Gd and Nd Doped Bulk GaN.

Vijay Kumar 1
1 , Dr. Vijay Kumar Foundation, Gurgaon, Haryana, India

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - I3.4
Site Dependence of Electronic Structure of Gd Impurities in GaN.

Tawinan Cheiwchanchamnangij 1 , Atchara Punya 1 , Walter Lambrecht 1
1 Physics, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract

4:00 PM -
BREAK

4:30 PM - **I3.5
Ferromagnetic Properties of Rare-earth Doped III-nitrides.

Neeraj Nepal 1 , John Zavada 2
1 Power Electronic Materials Section, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, District of Columbia, United States, 2 Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - I3.6
Zeeman Splittings of the 5D0–7F2 Transition Lines of Eu3+ Ions Implanted into GaN.

Kevin O'Donnell 1 , Vyacheslav Kachkanov 4 2 , C. Rice 2 , Daniel Wolverson 2 , Robert Martin 1 , Katharina Lorenz 3 , Eduardo Alves 3 , Michal Bockowski 5
1 Physics, Strathclyde University, Glasgow United Kingdom, 4 , DIAMOND, Didcot United Kingdom, 2 Physics, University of Bath, Bath United Kingdom, 3 , ITN, Sacavem Portugal, 5 , Unipress, Warsaw Poland

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - I3.7
Optical and Magneto-optical Properties of Rare Earth Doped Gallium Nitride Doped Epilayers.

Nathaniel Woodward 1 , Volkmar Dierolf 1 , H. Jiang 2 , J. Lin 2 , John Zavada 3 , A. Nishikawa 4 , Y. Fujiwara 4 , Eric Readinger 5
1 Physics Department, Lehigh University, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, United States, 2 Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas, United States, 3 Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering,, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, Texas, United States, 4 Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Osaka Japan, 5 Sensors and Electron Devices Directorate, U.S. Army Research Laboratory, Adelphi, Maryland, United States

Show Abstract

5:30 PM - I3.8
Excited Multiplets of Eu in GaN.

Ben Hourahine 1
1 Department of Physics, SUPA, The University of Strathclyde, Glasgow United Kingdom

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - I3.9
Room Temperature Ferromagnetic Behavior in Rare-earth Doped GaN and AlN Semiconductor Thin Films.

Ratnakar Palai 1 , J. Wu 1 , A. Rivera 1 , K. Liu 2 , M. Shur 2 , H. Huhtinen 4 , C. Binek 3 , W. Jadwisienczak 5
1 Dept. of Physics, University of Puerto Rico, San Juan United States, 2 Department of Physics, Rensselar Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York, United States, 4 Department of Physics, University of Turku, Turku, Turku, Finland, 3 Department of Physics, University of Nebraska Lincoln, Lincoln, Nebraska, United States, 5 School of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, University of Ohio, Athens, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract

2010-11-30   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Walter R. L. Lambrecht Case Western Reserve University
Kevin Smith Boston University
H. Joseph Trodahl Victoria University of Wellington
Andreas Ney Universitaet Duisburg-Essen
I7: Poster Session: Nitrides
Session Chairs
Ben Ruck
Tuesday PM, November 30, 2010
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

1:00 AM -
I7.1 Transferred to I6.3

I4: Rare Earth Nitride Magnetism
Session Chairs
Walter Lambrecht
Tuesday AM, November 30, 2010
Room 301 (Hynes)

9:30 AM - **I4.1
Magnetic Properties of Rare Earth Nitrides.

Claire Meyer 1 2 , Ben Ruck 2 , Joe Trodahl 2 , Andrew Preston 2 , Simon Granville 2 , Bart Ludbrook 2 , Jan Richter 2 , Grant Williams 3 , Laurent Ranno 1
1 Institut Néel, CNRS - Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble France, 2 MacDiarmid Institute for Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology, Victoria University of Wellington, Wellington New Zealand, 3 MacDiarmid Institute for Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology, Industrial Research Ltd., Lower Hutt New Zealand

Show Abstract

10:00 AM - **I4.2
Theories of the Electronic Structure of Rare Earth Nitrides.

Axel Svane 1
1 Department of Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University, Aarhus C Denmark

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - I4.3
Mechanism of Ferromagnetic Exchange Interaction in GdN.

Anand Sharma 1 2 , Wolfgang Nolting 2
1 Institute for Microstructural Sciences, National Research Council of Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 2 Institut fuer Physik, Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin, Berlin Germany

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - I4.4
First-principles Study of Nitrogen Vacancies in GdN.

Atchara Punya 1 , Tawinan Cheiwchanchamnangij 1 , Walter Lambrecht 1
1 Physics, Case Western Reserve University, Cleaveland, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract

11:00 AM -
BREAK

I5: TM Nitrides: Bulk
Session Chairs
Arthur Smith
Tuesday AM, November 30, 2010
Room 301 (Hynes)

11:30 AM - **I5.1
ScN, CrN, TiN: Epitaxial Layer Growth and Optical and Electronic Transport Properties.

Daniel Gall 1
1 Materials Science and Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York, United States

Show Abstract

12:00 PM - I5.2
ScN Photoemission: Band Structure, Band Alignment to GaN, and Electron Accumulation.

Tim Veal 1 , Louise Bailey 1 , Chris McConville 1 , Jac Hall 2 , Tom Foxon 2 , Richard Campion 2 , Walter Lambrecht 3
1 Physics, University of Warwick, Coventry United Kingdom, 2 School of Physics and Astronomy, University of Nottingham, Nottingham United Kingdom, 3 Physics, Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract

12:15 PM - I5.3
Effect of Magnetic Disorder and Strong Electron Correlations on the Thermodynamics of CrN.

Bjorn Alling 1 , Tobias Marten 1 , Igor Abrikosov 1
1 Department of Physics, Chemistry, and Biology, Linköping University, Linköping Sweden

Show Abstract

12:30 PM - I5.4
Structural and Electronic Properties of Iron Nitride on Cu(100) Surfaces: DFT and Ab-initio Molecular Dynamics Studies.

Dodi Heryadi 1 , Udo Schwingenschlogl 1
1 , King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Thuwal Saudi Arabia

Show Abstract

I6: RE and TM Doping
Session Chairs
Andreas Ney
Tuesday PM, November 30, 2010
Room 301 (Hynes)

2:30 PM - **I6.1
Growth and Characterization of Transition-metal and Rare-earth Doped III-nitride Semiconductors for Spintronics.

Hajime Asahi 1 , Shigehiko Hasegawa 1 , Yi-Kai Zhou 1 , Shuichi Emura 1
1 ISIR, Osaka University, Ibaraki, Osaka Japan

Show Abstract

3:00 PM - I6.2
Ferromagnetic Properties of Cr-doped GaN Thin Films.

Alex Smirnov 1 , Saritha Nellutla 1 , Neeraj Nepal 2 , Nadia El-Masry 3 , Yuriy Semenov 2 , John Zavada 2 , Nicoleta Kaluza 4 , Yong Suk Cho 4 , Hilde Hardtdegen 4
1 Chemistry, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States, 2 Electrical and Computer Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States, 3 materials Science Engineering, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States, 4 Institute of Bio- und Nanosystems (IBN-1), Jülich Aachen Research Alliance (JARA), Forschungszentrum Jülich, Jülich Germany

Show Abstract

3:15 PM - I6.3
Magneto-optical Spectroscopy of the Nickel Doped Amorphous AlN Films.

Wojciech Jadwisienczak 1 , Hiroki Tanaka 1 , Gang Chen 2 , Martin Kordesch 2 , Aurangzeb Khan 3
1 School fo EECS, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, United States, 2 Department of Physics and Astronomy, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, United States, 3 Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract

3:30 PM - **I6.4
Dilute vs. Condensed Magnetic Nitrides.

Alberta Bonanni 1
1 , Johannes Kepler University, Linz Austria

Show Abstract

4:00 PM -
BREAK

4:30 PM - **I6.5
On the Origin of Room Temperature Ferromagnetism in GaN Doped with Magnetic Ions.

Joerg Malindretos 1
1 IV. Physikalisches Institut, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Göttingen Germany

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - I6.6
Multivalent Magnetic States of Fe in GaN.

Paola Alippi 1 , Aldo Amore Bonapasta 1 , Francesco Filippone 1 , Vincenzo Fiorentini 2 3
1 Istituto di Struttura della Materia, CNR, Monterotondo Stazione (Rome) Italy, 2 Physics, Cagliari University, Monserrato Italy, 3 , CNR-IOM SLACS, Cagliari Italy

Show Abstract

5:15 PM - **I6.7
Optical, Electrical and Magnetic Properties of Tranition Metal Doped Indium Nitride.

Steve Durbin 1 2 3
1 Department of Electrical Engineering, State University of New York at Buffalo, Buffalo, New York, United States, 2 Department of Physics, State University of New York at Buffalo, Buffalo, New York, United States, 3 , The MacDiarmid Institute for Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology, Christchurch New Zealand

Show Abstract

5:45 PM - I6.8
Nitrogen Charge Sinks in InAsN and InN Quantum Dots.

Liudmila Pozhar 1
1 Physics, University of Idaho, Moscow, Idaho, United States

Show Abstract

I7: Poster Session: Nitrides
Session Chairs
Ben Ruck
Tuesday PM, November 30, 2010
Exhibition Hall D (Hynes)

9:00 PM - I7.10
Theoretical Study of the Expected Potential of Nitride-based Photovoltaics.

Mariko Medlock 1 , Tomas Palacios 1
1 Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - I7.2
Trends on Electronic and Chemical Properties of Rare-earth Lanthanoids in Gallium Nitride.

Glaura Caroena 1 , Wanda VM Machado 1 , Joao F. Justo 2 , Lucy VC Assali 1
1 DFMT, Universidade de São Paulo (USP), São Paulo, SP, Brazil, 2 LME, Universidade de São Paulo (USP), São Paulo, SP, Brazil

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - I7.3
Strain Effects on the Equi-spin-splitting Distribution near the Minimum-spin-splitting Surface in Bulk Wurtzite Materials.

Meng-En Lee 1 , Chieh-Lung Wu 2 , Hsiu-Fen Kao 2 , Jih-Chen Chiang 2 , Wan-Tsang Wang 2 , Ming-Hong Gau 2 , Ikai Lo 2 , Yu-Chi Hsu 2 , Der-Jun Jang 2 , Chun-Nan Chen 3
1 Department of Physics, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung County Taiwan, 2 Department of Physics, National Sun Yat-sen University, Kaohsiung Taiwan, 3 Department of Physics, Tamkang University, Taipei County Taiwan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - I7.4
Atomic Bond-orbital Model for Zinc-blende Semiconductors.

Meng-En Lee 1 , Hsiu-Fen Kao 2 , Jih-Chen Chiang 2 , Wan-Tsang Wang 2 , Ikai Lo 2 , Yu-Chi Hsu 2 , Chieh-Lung Wu 2 , Der-Jun Jang 2 , Chun-Nan Chen 3
1 Department of Physics, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Kaohsiung County Taiwan, 2 Department of Physics, National Sun Yat-sen University, Kaohsiung Taiwan, 3 Department of Physics, Tamkang University, Taipei County Taiwan

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - I7.5
Magneto-optical Kerr Effect of Rare Earth Doped GaN.

Wojciech Jadwisienczak 1 , H. Tanaka 1 , R. Palai 2 , J. Wu 2 , A. Rivera 2 , J. Zavada 3 , A. Andars 4
1 School fo EECS, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, United States, 2 Department of Physics, University of Puerto Rico, San Juan United States, 3 Department of ECE, North Caroline State University, Raleigh, North Carolina, United States, 4 , Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, California, United States

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - I7.6
Enhanced Light Emission from Europium Complex Owing to the Localized Surface Plasmon of Silver Islands.

Seong Min Lee 1 , Woo Hyun Kim 1 , Kwan Hyun Cho 1 , Kyung Cheol Choi 1
1 , kaist, Daejeon Korea (the Republic of)

Show Abstract

9:00 PM - I7.7
Bandgap Engineering in MBE Grown Al(1-x)GaxN Epitaxial Columnar Nanostructures.

Ratnakar Palai 1 , Javier Wu 1 , W. Jadwisienczak 2
1 Dept. of Physics, University of Puerto Rico, San Juan United States, 2 2School of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract

2010-12-01   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Walter R. L. Lambrecht Case Western Reserve University
Kevin Smith Boston University
H. Joseph Trodahl Victoria University of Wellington
Andreas Ney Universitaet Duisburg-Essen
I8: TM Nitride Surface
Session Chairs
Gall Daniel
Wednesday AM, December 01, 2010
Room 301 (Hynes)

9:45 AM - **I8.1
Gallium Nitride Surfaces with Magnetic Atoms Investigated Using Scanning Tunneling Microscopy.

Arthur Smith 1
1 Nanoscale & Quantum Phenomena Institute, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract

10:15 AM - I8.2
Magnetic and Two-point Correlation Function Measurements of Dilute MnScN(001) Films Grown by Molecular Beam Epitaxy.

Costel Constantin 1 , Kangkang Wang 2 , Abhijit Chinchore 2 , Kai Sun 3 , Han-Jong Chia 4 , John Markert 4
1 Physics and Astronomy, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Virginia, United States, 2 Physics and Astronomy, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, United States, 3 Material Science and Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, 103, Maldives, 4 Physics Department, University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas, United States

Show Abstract

10:30 AM - I8.3
Growth of Thin Transition Metal-Based Superconducting Films by Atomic Layer Deposition.

Jeffrey Klug 1 , Thomas Proslier 1 , Nicholas Becker 1 2 , Jeffrey Elam 3 , James Norem 4 , John Zasadzinksi 2 , Michael Pellin 1
1 Materials Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois, United States, 2 Physics, Illinois Institute of Technology, Chicago, Illinois, United States, 3 Energy Systems Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois, United States, 4 High Energy Physics Division, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, Illinois, United States

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - I8.4
Molecular Beam Epitaxy and Scanning Tunneling Microscopy Studies of Iron onto N-polar Wurtzite Gallium Nitride (000-1).

Wenzhi Lin 1 , Abhijit Chinchore 1 , Yinghao Liu 1 , Kangkang Wang 1 , Arthur Smith 1
1 Department of Physics and Astronomy, Nanoscale and Quantum Phenomena Institute, Athens, Ohio, United States

Show Abstract