2018 MRS Spring Meeting

Symposium EN12 : Hierarchical Materials for Nuclear Waste Management

2018-04-03   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Simerjeet Gill, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Jake Amoroso, Savannah River National Laboratory
Agnes Grandjean, Commissariat à l'énergie Atomique et aux énergies alternatives
Shenyang Hu, PNNL
EN12.01: Developing Hierarchical Materials for Sustainable Nuclear Waste Management
Session Chairs
David DiPrete
Hanno zur Loye
Tuesday AM, April 03, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 127 C

10:30 AM - EN12.01.01
Radioactive Waste Forms for the Future

Rodney Ewing1

Stanford University1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EN12.01.02
Hierarchical Materials as a Concept for Advancing Nuclear Waste Immobilization and Sequestration

David DiPrete1,Jake Amoroso1,Charles Crawford1

Savannah River National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EN12.01.03
Opportunities for Nuclear Science Using High-Energy X-Ray Beamlines at the NSLS-II

Eric Dooryhee1,Sanjit Ghose1

Brookhaven National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

EN12.02: Modeling Approaches to Aid the Design of Hierarchical Waste Forms I
Session Chairs
Simon Phillipot
Hu Shenyang
Tuesday PM, April 03, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 127 C

1:30 PM - EN12.02.01
Designing Apatite Ceramic Waste Forms for Performance—From Artificial Neural Network to First-Principles Calculations

Jianwei Wang1

Louisiana State University1

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - EN12.02.02
Ceramic Waste Form Performance and Degradation—Mechanistic Understandings

Jie Lian1,Yachun Wang1,Weiguang Zhu1,Tiankai Yao1,Priyatham Tumurugoti1,Spencer Scott1

Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


EN12.03: Design Challenges and Considerations for Hierarchical Waste Forms Applications
Session Chairs
Simerjeet Gill
Hanno zur Loye
Tuesday PM, April 03, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 127 C

3:30 PM - EN12.03.01
Challenges in the Fabrication of Ceramic Technetium Waste Forms

Thomas Hartmann1,Annita Martinelli-Becker1

University of Nevada, Las Vegas1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EN12.03.02
The Role of Counterions for Manipulating Uranium Nanocapsules in Solution

May Nyman1

Oregon State University1

Show Abstract

4:30 PM - EN12.03.03
Morphology of Plutonium Oxalates—Implementation and Limits of the Use of Surrogates

Murielle Rivenet1,Blaise Haidon2,Pierre Farger3,Anne-Lise Vitart2,Pascal Roussel3,Murielle Bertrand2,Stéphane Grandjean2,Bénédicte Arab-Chapelet2

UCCS / ENSCL1,CEA Marcoule2,UCCS3

Show Abstract

2018-04-04   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Simerjeet Gill, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Jake Amoroso, Savannah River National Laboratory
Agnes Grandjean, Commissariat à l'énergie Atomique et aux énergies alternatives
Shenyang Hu, PNNL
EN12.04: Synthesis Methods for Precursor and Hierarchical Materials and for Immobilization and Storage of Nuclear Waste
Session Chairs
Agnes Grandjean
Gregory Morrison
Wednesday AM, April 04, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 127 C

8:30 AM - EN12.04.01
Salt Inclusion Materials, Borates and Phosphates as Potential Novel Hierarchical Wasteforms

Hans-Conrad zur Loye1,2,Gregory Morrison1,2,Christian Juillerat1,2,Kristen Pace1,2

University of South Carolina1,Center for Hierarchical Wasteform Materials2

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EN12.04.02
Molten Flux Synthesis of New Uranyl Phosphates with Unique Structural Features

Christian Juillerat1,Hans-Conrad zur Loye1

University of South Carolina1

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - EN12.04.03
Synthetic Approaches to Prepare a Novel Uranium Borate Salt-Inclusion Material

Kristen Pace1,Hans-Conrad zur Loye1,Mark Smith1

University of South Carolina1

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - EN12.04.04
Towards the Molten Flux Synthesis of Salt-Inclusion Materials with Expanded Frameworks

Gregory Morrison1,Hans-Conrad zur Loye1

University of South Carolina1

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - EN12.04.06
Geopolymer Foam as Inorganic Monolithic Sorbent for the Decontamination of Liquid Radioactive Waste

Arnaud Poulesquen1,Svetlana Petlitckaia1,Yves Barre1

CEA Marcoule1

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


EN12.05: Modeling Approaches to Aid the Design of Hierarchical Waste Forms II
Session Chairs
Shenyang Hu
Simon Phillipot
Wednesday AM, April 04, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 127 C

10:30 AM - EN12.05.01
Thermochemical Modeling and Pore Topology of Prospective Frameworks for Nuclear Waste Forms

Emily Moore1,Vancho Kocevski1,Theodore Besmann1,Gregory Morrison1,Christian Juillerat1,Hans-Conrad zur Loye1

University of South Carolina1

Show Abstract

10:45 AM - EN12.05.02
Phase Stability and Kinetics in Metallic Alloy Nanoparticles by Density Functional Theory

Simon Phillpot1,Shubham Pandey1

University of Florida1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EN12.05.03
Thermochemical Assessment of the Stability of Hollandite Waste Forms

Theodore Besmann1,Stephen Utlak1,Johnathan Ard1,Kyle Brinkman2,Jake Amoroso3

University of South Carolina1,Clemson University2,Savannah River National Laboratory3

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - EN12.05.04
An Atomic Perspective of the Back End of the Nuclear Fuel Cycle

Lindsay Shuller-Nickles1

Clemson University1

Show Abstract

EN12.06: Degradation and Radiation Induced Defects in Hierarchical Waste Forms
Session Chairs
Jake Amoroso
William Weber
Wednesday PM, April 04, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 127 C

1:30 PM - EN12.06.01
Radiation Effects in Hierarchial Nuclear Waste Forms

William Weber

Show Abstract

2:00 PM - EN12.06.02
Hierarchical Phenomena associated with Interfacial Dynamics in Radiation Environments and Materials

Gregory Schenter1

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - EN12.06.03
Radiation Stability Study on Glass Ceramic and Crystalline Ceramic Nuclear Waste Forms

Ming Tang1

Los Alamos National Laboratory1

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EN12.06.04
Role of Composition, Bond Covalency, and Short-Range Order in the Disordering of Stannate Pyrochlores by Swift Heavy Ion Irradiation

Cameron Tracy1,Jacob Shamblin2,Sulgiye Park1,Fuxiang Zhang3,Christina Trautmann4,Maik Lang2,Rodney Ewing1

Stanford University1,University of Tennessee, Knoxville2,Oak Ridge National Laboratory3,GSI Helmholtzzentrum für Schwerionenforschung4

Show Abstract

4:15 PM - EN12.06.05
Behavior of Hydrogen in Crystalline Nuclear-Waste Forms

Ming Zhang1

Institute of Materials, China Academy of Engineering Physics1

Show Abstract

4:45 PM - EN12.06.06
Crystal Growth, Dissolution and Transformation of Gibbsite and Boehmite

Xin Zhang1,Zhizhang Shen1,Jianzhi Hu1,Trent Graham2,Carolyn Pearce1,Kate Page3,Mark Bowden1,Sebastien Kerisit1,Andrew Stack3,Zheming Wang1,Sue Clark1,2,Kevin Rosso1

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory1,Washington State University2,Oak Ridge National Laboratory3

Show Abstract

2018-04-05   Show All Abstracts

Symposium Organizers

Simerjeet Gill, Brookhaven National Laboratory
Jake Amoroso, Savannah River National Laboratory
Agnes Grandjean, Commissariat à l'énergie Atomique et aux énergies alternatives
Shenyang Hu, PNNL
EN12.07: Experiments and Modeling of Hierarchical Materials for Selective Decontamination and Adsorption I
Session Chairs
Julien Cambedouzou
Agnes Grandjean
Thursday AM, April 05, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 127 C

8:00 AM - EN12.07.01
Synthesis and Design of Materials for Selective Sorption

Tracey Hanley1

Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation1

Show Abstract

8:30 AM - EN12.07.02
Mesoscale Modeling of Ion Exchange Kinetics in Hierarchical Waste Form Materials

Shenyang Hu1,Yulan Li1,Benjaman Zeidman1,Chuck Henager1,Theodore Besmann2,Audrey Hertz3,Agnes Grandjean3

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory1,University of South Carolina2,CEA3

Show Abstract

8:45 AM - EN12.07.03
Mechanisms of Sr Removal by a Ba-Zeolite Material Treatment of Liquid Radioactive Waste

Agnes Grandjean1,Yves Barre1,Audrey Hertz1,Celia Guevar1,Simerjeet Gill2

CEA1,Brookhaven National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

9:00 AM - EN12.07.04
Investigating Structure and Performance of Prussian Blue Analogs for Nuclear Waste Applications Using High Resolution Synchrotron Methods

Simerjeet Gill1,Mohamed Elbakhshwan1,Clément Cabaud2,Agnes Grandjean2,Siyu Yao1,Eli Stavitski1,Klaus Attenkofer1,Lynne Ecker1

Brookhaven National Laboratory1,Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission2

Show Abstract

9:15 AM - EN12.07.05
First-Principles Study of the Doping of LTA Zeolite with Various Ions

Vancho Kocevski1,Wahyu Setyawan2,Chuck Henager2,Theodore Besmann1

University of South Carolina1,Pacific Northwest National Laboratory2

Show Abstract

9:30 AM - EN12.07.06
Reactive Transport and Radioactive Cs Decontamination Process in Hierarchically-Porous Silica and Glass Monoliths

Clément Cabaud1,2,Agnes Grandjean1,Yves Barre1,Nicolas Massoni1,Laurent De Windt2

CEA1,MINES ParisTech2

Show Abstract

9:45 AM - EN12.07.07
New Method of Phosphonate Functionalization of Silica by Supercritical Carbon Dioxide for the Treatment of Nuclear Effluents

Susana Sananes Israel1,André Ayral2,Diane Rébiscoul1

Institut de Chimie Séparative de Marcoule1,Institut Européen des Membranes2

Show Abstract

10:00 AM -
BREAK


10:30 AM - EN12.07.08
Investigation of F-Element Extraction from a Carboxylic Acid Functionalized Porous Aromatic Framework (PAF)

David Shuh1

Lawrence Berkeley National Lab1

Show Abstract

11:00 AM - EN12.07.09
Hydrogen-Bonded Cross-Linked Organic Frameworks for Radioactive Iodine Removal

Chenfeng Ke1

Dartmouth College1

Show Abstract

11:15 AM - EN12.07.10
Hot Hierarchical Materials—Development of Actinide-Containing Frameworks

Ekaterina Dolgopolova1,Otega Ejegbavwo1,Natalia Shustova1

University of South Carolina1

Show Abstract

11:30 AM - EN12.07.11
Functionalized Carbon Nanotubes and Porous Ceramics for Cs Removal from Liquids

Julien Cambedouzou1,Hajer Draouil1,Jimmy Nicolle1,Jérémy Causse1,Agnes Grandjean2,Laurent Alvarez3,Jean-Louis Bantignies3

ICSM1,CEA Marcoule2,L2C3

Show Abstract

EN12.08: Experiments and Modeling of Hierarchical Materials for Selective Decontamination and Adsorption II
Session Chairs
Simerjeet Gill
Robert Koch
Thursday PM, April 05, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 127 C

1:30 PM - EN12.08.01
Influence of Confinement Effect and Ions Specificity on the Driving Forces of Radionuclides Sorption onto Nanostructured Exchangers—Insights from Microcalorimetry Experiments

Benedicte Prelot1,Pierre Gras1,UtDong Thach1,Delhia Alby1,Peter Hesemann1,Fabrice Salles1,Clarence Charnay1,Jerzy Zajac1

ICG Montpellier1

Show Abstract

EN12.09: Characterization of Short-Range Structural Transformations in Nuclear Materials
Session Chairs
Simerjeet Gill
Robert Koch
Thursday PM, April 05, 2018
PCC North, 100 Level, Room 127 C

2:00 PM - EN12.09.01
Investigating Local Defect Structures in Nuclear Waste Form Materials

Maik Lang1

University of Tennessee1

Show Abstract

2:30 PM -
BREAK


3:30 PM - EN12.09.02
X-Ray PDF and DFT Simulations to Quantify Short-Range Order in Nanoscale Alloys

Robert Koch1,Shubham Pandey2,Guangfang Li3,Hui Wang3,Simon Phillpot2,Scott Misture1

Alfred University1,University of Florida2,University of South Carolina3

Show Abstract

3:45 PM - EN12.09.03
Short-Range Ordering in Spinel Oxides—New Insight into Local Structure and Radiation Response

Eric O'Quinn1,Jacob Shamblin1,Brandon Perlov1,Rodney Ewing2,Joerg Neuefeind3,Igor Gussev1,Maik Lang1

University of Tennessee1,Stanford University2,Oak Ridge National Laboratory3

Show Abstract

4:00 PM - EN12.09.04
A Comprehensive Study of Molybdates of Tetravalent Elements (Zr, Ce or Pu) for a Better Understanding of Precipitation Phenomenon During the Head-End Treatment of Spent Nuclear Fuels

Stéphane Grandjean1,Sandrine Costenoble1,Margot Nadolny1,Natacha Henry2,Thomas Dumas1,Claire Lavalette3,Murielle Rivenet2

CEA Marcoule1,UCCS2,AREVA3

Show Abstract

EN12.10: Poster Session
Session Chairs
Thursday PM, April 05, 2018
PCC North, 300 Level, Exhibit Hall C-E

5:00 PM - EN12.10.01
Lowering Threshold for Ion Track Formation—Implications for Nuclear Waste Immobilization

Kristina Tomić1,R. Heller2,S. Akhmadaliev2,H. Lebius3,C. Ghica4,L. Bröckers5,M. Schleberger5,Ferdinand Scholz6,O. Rettig6,Z. Siketić1,B. Šantić1,M. Jakšić1,S. Fazinić1,Marko Karlusic1

Ruder Boskovic Institute1,Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf2,CIMAP, CEA-CNRS-ENSICAEN-UCBN3,National Institute of Materials Physics4,Fakultat fur Physik and CENIDE5,Universitat Ulm, Institut fur Optoelektronik6

Show Abstract

5:00 PM - EN12.10.02
Release Mechanism of Iodine Retained by Apatite Structure Waste Form in Aqueous Environments

Zelong (Eric) Zhang1,Jianwei Wang1,Jie Lian2

Louisiana State University1,Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute2

Show Abstract