Meetings & Events

1995 MRS Fall Meeting

November 27–December 1, 1995
Boston, Massachusetts
Meeting Chairs: Michael J. Aziz, Berend T. Jonker, Leslie J. Struble

Symposium T—Electrically Based Microstructural Characterization

Chairs

Rosario A. Gerhardt, Georgia Institute of Technology
S. Ray Taylor, University of Virginia
Edward J. Garboczi, NIST

Symposium Support

  • Solartron Instruments
  • National Institute of Standards and Technology
*Invited Paper

SESSION T1: ADVANCES IN EXPERIMENTAL
TECHNIQUES AND APPLICATIONS
Chair: S.R. Taylor
Monday Morning, November 27
Independence West (S)


8:20 A.M. INTRODUCTORY REMARKS

8:30 A.M. *T1.1
EXPERIMENTAL LIMITATIONS IN IMPEDANCE SPECTROSCOPY OF MATERIALS SYSTEMS, Thomas O. Mason, Northwestern University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Evanston, IL.

9:00 A.M. T1.2
THREE ELECTRODE VOLTAMMETRIC MEASUREMENTS ON SOLID ELECTROLYTES, Ai Quoc Pham and Robert S. Glass, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science, Livermore, CA.

9:15 A.M. T1.3
SPATIALLY RESOLVING IMPEDANCE SPECTROSCOPY, J. Jamnik, J. Fleig and J. Maier, Max-Planck-Institut für Festkörperforschung, Stuttgart, Germany.

9:30 A.M. T1.4
THE DETECTION AND MAPPING OF DEFECTS IN ORGANIC COATINGS USING LOCAL ELECTROCHEMICAL IMPEDANCE, M.W. Wittmann and S.R. Taylor, University of Virginia, Center for Electrochemical Science and Engineering, Charlottesville, VA.

9:45 A.M. T1.5
INSTRUMENTATION FOR MATERIALS CHARACTERIZATION BY ELECTRICAL IMPEDANCE ANALYSIS, Nigel J. Evans and Brian Sayers, Solartron Instruments, Farnborough, United Kingdom.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. *T1.6
DYNAMIC ELECTROCHEMICAL AND PHOTOELECTRO-CHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF PASSIVE FILMS, Digby D. Macdonald, Pennsylvania State University, Center for Advanced Materials, University Park, PA.

11:00 A.M. T1.7
SPECTROSCOPIC METHODS AS A TOOL FOR THE IDENTIFICATION OF THE NATURE OF ELECTRICALLY ACTIVE DEFECTS, A. Castaldini, A. Cavallini, INFM, Department of Physics, Bologna, Italy; P. Fernandez, Universidad Complutense, Dept. Ciencias Fisicas, Madrid, Spain; B. Fraboni, INFM, Department of Physics, Bologna, Italy; J. Piqueras, Universidad Complutense, Dept. Ciencias Fisicas, Madrid, Spain; and L. Polenta, INFM, Department of Physics, Bologna, Italy.

11:15 A.M. T1.8
IMPEDANCE SPECTROSCOPY OF FERROMAGNETIC MATERIALS, Raul Valenzuela, National University of Mexico, Institute Magnetiso, Madrid, Spain; and John T.S. Irvine, University of St. Andrews, St. Andrews, United Kingdom.

11:30 A.M. *T1.9
IMPEDANCE SPECTROSCOPY OF BIOLOGICAL CELLS, Robert E. Schmukler, Drexel University, Philadelphia, PA.


SESSION T2: ADVANCES IN INTERPRETATION OF
FREQUENCY DEPENDENCE
Chair: R. Gerhardt
Monday Afternoon, November 27
Independence West (S)

1:55 P.M. INTRODUCTORY REMARKS

2:00 P.M. *T2.1
ANALYSIS OF IMMITTANCE SPECTROSCOPY DATA: MODEL COMPARISONS: UNIVERSALITY? AND ESTIMATION OF DISTRIBUTIONS OF ACTIVATION ENERGIES, J. Ross Macdonald, University of North Carolina, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Chapel Hill, NC.

2:30 P.M. *T2.2
THE DYNAMICS OF DENSELY PACKED INTERACTING SYSTEMS AND THEIR DEPENDENCES ON MICROSTRUCTURES, K.L. Ngai, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC.

3:00 P.M. *T2.3
CONDUCTIVITY OF CRYSTALLINE AND GLASSY MATERIALS ASCRIBED TO ADWP's, A.S. Nowick, Columbia University, Department of Materials Science, New York, NY; and H. Jain, Lehigh University, Department of Materials Science, Bethlehem, PA.

3:30 P.M. BREAK

4:00 P.M. *T2.4
PHENOMENA RELATED TO CONCURRENT MULTIPLE COMPLEX PLANE REPRESENTATION OF THE IMMITTANCE DATA, M.A. Alim, Hubbell Incorporated, The Ohio Brass Company, Wadsworth, OH.

4:30 P.M. *T2.5
CHARACTERISATION OF ELECTROCERAMICS BY IMPEDANMCE SPECTROSCOPY, N. Hirose, D.C. Sinclair and A.R. West, University of Aberdeen, Department of Chemistry, Aberdeen, United Kingdom.

POSTER SESSIONS
Monday Evening, November 27
8:00 P.M.
Grand Ballroom (S)

SESSION T3: DETECTION OF INDUCED DEFECTS

T3.1 DETECTION AND ROLE OF DEFECT-DIPOLES IN PEROVSKITE OXIDES, W.L. Warren, D. Dimos, G.E. Pike, K. Vanheusden, B.A. Tuttle, Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, NM; and R. Ramesh, University of Maryland, College Park, MD.

T3.2 LOW LOSS TRANSMISSION ELECTRON ENERGY LOSS SPECTROSCOPIC STUDIES IN DONOR DOPED BaTiO3, Kalpana S. Katti, Maoxu Qian and Mehmet Sarikaya, University of Washington, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seattle, WA.

T3.3 OPTO-GALVANIC SPECTROSCOPY OF DOPED FERROELECTRICS, V.G. Babadjanian, G.G. Demirkhanian and E.P. Kokanyan, Institute for Physical Research National Academy of Sciences, Ashtarak, Armenia.

T3.4 PHOTOELECTROCHEMICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF PHASE LAYERS DEVELOPED AT THE INTERFACE Cu/Cu(II), ß-ALANINE, Arvydas Survila, Vilnius University, Vilnius, Lithuania; Putinas Kalinauskas and Povilas Miecinkas, Institute of Chemistry, Vilnius, Lithuania.

T3.5 MICROSTRUCTURE AND PHASE CHARACTERIZATION OF THE SURFACE OF a-C:H FILMS BY MEANS OF SCANNING TUNNELING MICROSCOPY AND SPECTROSCOPY, I. Rusman, L. Klibanov, E. Ben-Jacob and N. Croitoru, Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv, Israel.

T3.6 LOW HYDROGEN CONTENT AMORPHOUS SILICON NITRIDE FILMS GROWN BY ELECTRON CYCLOTRON RESONANCE CHEMICAL VAPOR DEPOSITION, Hsi-Lien Hsiao, Ruo-Yu Wang and Huey-Liang Hwang, National Tsing-Hua University, Materials Science Center, Taiwan, China.

T3.7 THE MEYER-NELDEL RULE IN SEMICONDUCTORS AT HIGH TEMPERATURES, Jeffrey A. Fortner, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Division, Argonne, IL; Marie-Louis Saboungi, Argonne National Laboratory, Materials Science Division, Argonne, IL; and Victor G. Karpov, State Technical University, Department of Physics, St. Petersburg, Russia.

T3.8 ELECTRICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF IMPURITIES IN AND CONTACTS ON MERCURIC IODIDE, J.M. Van Scyoc, R.B. James, T.S. Gilbert, Sandia National Laboratories, Advanced Materials Research, Livermore, CA; and T.E. Schlesinger, Carnegie Mellon University, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Pittsburgh, PA.

T3.9 RESEARCH OF INTERFACE STATE PARAMETERS IN MIS STRUCTURES BY THE TWO TEMPERATURE CONDUCTANCE METHOD, E.N. Bormontov and S.V. Kotov, Voronezh State University, Voronezh, Russia.

T3.10 RADIATION INDUCED PROCESSES IN HIGH-ALUMINA CERAMICS AT LOW TEMPERATURES, M. Mukhamedzanov, L.V. Karisheva, M.I. Muminov, L.P. Khiznichenko and Kh. Nurmatov, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

SESSION T4: GRAIN BOUNDARY EFFECTS AND PERCOLATION

T4.1 IMMITTANCE DATA-HANDLING/ANALYZING CRITERIA FOR THE HETEROGENEOUS SYSTEMS, M.A. Alim, Hubbell Incorporated, The Ohio Brass Company, Wadsworth, OH.

T4.2 ULTRASLOW RELAXATION RELATING TO DEGRADATION OF ZnO VARISTORS, Hui-feng Li, Yu-chun Xu, Zhong-yang Cheng, Liang-ying Zhang and Xi Yao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Department of Solid State Electronics, Hubei, China.

T4.3 GRAIN BOUNDARY DOPANT AND HEAT TREATMENT EFFECTS ON THE ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES OF POLYCRYSTALLINE ZnO, Thomas D. Chen, Jurgen Claus, Harry L. Tuller, Jonq-Ren Lee, Yet-Ming Chiang and Imtiaz Majid, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cambridge, MA.

T4.4 TUNNELLING IN AND THE MICROSTRUCTURE OF GRANULAR SUPERCONDUCTORS, David McLachlan, University of the Witwatersrand, Physics Department, Johannesburg, South Africa.

T4.5 ANOMALOUS DISPERSION IN THE DIELECTRIC CONSTANT OF A COMPOSITE MATERIAL WITH INTERGRANULAR TUNNELLING, D.S. McLachlan, I.J. Oblakova, A.B. Pakhomov, University of Witwatersrand, Physics Department, Johannesburg, South Africa; F. Brouers and A.K. Sarychev, University of Liège, Department of Physics, Liège, Belgium.

SESSION T5: DETECTION OF PHASE TRANSFORMATIONS
AND CHEMICAL COMPOSITION

T5.1 IMPEDANCE SPECTROSCOPY STUDIES OF PHASE TRANSITIONS IN ZrO2:La2O3 SOLID ELECTROLYTES, R. Muccillo and Y.V. Franca, Instituto de Pesquisas Energéticas e Nucleares, Comissão Nacional de Energia Nuclear, Sao Paulo, Brazil.

T5.2 DIFFUSION OF RuO2 AND PbRuO3 INTO LEAD SILICATE GLASSES, G. Abdurahmanov and G.S. Vahidova, Electrotechnical Institute of Telecommunication, Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

T5.3 STRUCTURAL RELAXATION BY PRECIPITATION IN Al-Li
III. THE ROLE OF THERMAL FATIGUE CYCLING EFFECT ON THE COARSENING PROCESS IN Al-6.5 AT.%, Li Alloy, R. Kamel, N.K. Gobran and M.M. Danial, Cairo University, Physics Department, Faculty of Science, Cairo, Egypt.

T5.4 COMPLEX IMPEDANCE ANALYSIS OF SILICA SURFACE FILM ON MOLYBDENUM DISILICIDE, Wen-yi Lin, R.A. Gerhardt and R.F. Speyer, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Atlanta, GA.

T5.5 DIELECTRIC PROPERTIES DEPENDENCE ON SODIUM AND POTASSIUM CONTENT IN SILICA XEROGELS, K.S. Meyers, G. Zhang and R.A. Gerhardt, Georgia Institute of Technology, School oif Materials Science and Engineering, Atlanta, GA.

T5.6 A NEW THEORY OF AC CONDUCTIVITY IN IONICALLY CONDUCTING MATERIALS, A.V. Vaysleyb and A.S. Nowick, Columbia University, Materials Science Division, New York, NY.

T5.7 ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES AND STRUCTURES OF INTERCALATION COMPOUNDS OF THIONINE IN LAYERED PHOSPHATE, J.R. Ramos-Barrado, Universidad de Málaga, Departamento Fisica Aplicada, Málaga, Spain; M. Fortes, Universidad de Málaga, Departamento de Ingenieria Elelctrica, Málaga, Spain; E. Rodriguez-Castellón and Jimenez-López, Universidad de Málaga, Departamento Quimica Inorganica, Málaga, Spain.

T5.8 ELECTRICAL RELAXATION IN MIXED Fe/Cr OXIDE PILLARED LAYERED PHOSPHATES, J.R. Ramos-Barrado, F. Martin, F.J. Pérez-Reina, P. Olivera-Pastor, E. Rodriguez-Castellón and A. Jimenéz-López, Universidad de Málaga, Departamento Fisica Aplicada and Departamento Química Inorganica, Málaga, Spain.

T5.9 ELECTRICAL CONDUCTION IN RELATION TO LOCAL AND INTERMEDIATE RANGE STRUCTURE OF RUBIDIUM GERMANATE GLASSES, H. Jain, W.C. Huang, Lehigh University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Bethlehem, PA; and E.I. Kamitsos, National Hellenic Research Foundation, Athens, Greece.


T5.10 CHARACTERIZATION OF MICROSTRUCTURE AND ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES IN THE Sr-Fe-Co-O SYSTEM, C.-C. Chao, B. Ma and U. Balachandran, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.

SESSION T6: ELECTRODE EFFECTS

T6.1 CAN WE RELATE THE RESPONSE OF ELECTRODES TO THEIR GEOMETRY?, B. Sapoval, Laboratoire de Physique de la Matiere Condensee, C.N.R.S. Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau, France.

T6.2 NUMERICAL IMPEDANCE ANALYSIS OF GROOVE ELECTRODES IN A CONDUCTING SOLUTION, H. Matsui and A. Kunugi, University of Tokushima, Faculty of Engineering, Tokushima, Japan.

T6.3 QUARTZ CRYSTAL MICROBALANCE FOR THE TRANSIENT STUDY OF ELECTRODE PROCESSES, Vytautas Daujotis, Rimantas Raudonis, Virgaudas Kubilius, Ernestas Gaidamauskas, Vilnius University, Department of Chemistry, Vilnius, Lithuania; and Rimantas Slizys, Institute of Chemistry, Laboratory of Electrochemical Kinetics, Vilnius, Lithuania.

T6.4 CHARACTERISTICS OF Ni/Nd-DOPED CERIA ANODE FOR SOLID OXIDE FUEL CELL, H. Nagamoto, K. Kumagai and H. Murayama, Kogakuin University, Tokyo, Japan.

SESSION T7: CHARACTERIZATION OF CHEMICAL
COMPOSITION AND DEFECT STRUCTURE
Chair: H.L. Tuller
Tuesday Morning, November 28
Independence West (S)

9:00 A.M. *T7.1
SOLID ELECTROLYTES: MICROSTRUCTURAL CHARACTERIZATION BY CONDUCTIVITY SPECTROSCOPY, K. Funke, Universitaet Muenster, Institut fuer Physikalische Chemie, Muenster, Germany.

9:30 A.M. T7.2
ELECTRICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF THE STRUCTURE, TEXTURE AND OTHER PHENOMENA IN SUPERIONIC PbSnF4, George Denes, M. Cecilia Madamba, Galina Milova, Concordia University, Laboratory of Solid State Chemistry and Mössbauer Spectroscopy, Laboratories for Inorganic Materials, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Montreal, Canada; and M. Perfiliev, Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of High Temperature Electrochemistry, Ural Division, Ekaterinburg, Russia.

9:45 A.M. T7.3
ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES OF SODIUM SILICATE GLASSES IN RELATION TO THEIR CHEMICAL STRUCTURE, C.H. Hsieh and H. Jain, Lehigh University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Bethlehem, PA.

10:00 A.M. T7.4
COMPOSITION PROFILING OF GRADED DIELECTRIC FUNCTION MATERIALS BY SPECTROSCOPIC ELLIPSOMETRY, S. Trolier-McKinistry and J. Koh, Pennsylvania State University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering and Intercollege Materials Research Laboratory, University Park, PA.

10:15 A.M. BREAK

10:45 A.M. T7.5
DYNAMIC ASPECTS OF FRENKEL DEFECT FORMATION IN SILVER CHLORIDE AND SILVER BROMIDE, D. Wilmer, K. Funke, T. Lauxtermann, Universitaet Muenster, Institut fuer Physikalische Chemie, Muenster, Germany; and S.M. Bennington, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, Didcot, United Kingdom.

11:00 A.M. T7.6
ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY, DILECTRIC RELAXATION AND STRUCTURE IN LiMnXPO4(OH) (X=P,As), J.R. Ramos-Barrado, F. Carique, Universidad de Málaga, Departamento Fisica Aplicada, Málaga, Spain; M.G. Aranda and S. Bruque, Universidad de Málaga, Departamento de Química Inorganica, Málaga, Spain.

11:15 A.M. T7.7
ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES AND DEFECT STRUCTURE IN THE Sr-Fe-Co-O SYSTEM, B.Ma, C.-C. Chao, J.-H. Park, Argonne National Laboratory, Energy Technology Division, Argonne, IL; C.U. Segre, Illinois Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Chicago, IL; and U. Balachandran, Argonne National Laboratory, Energy Technology Division, Argonne, IL.

11:30 A.M. T7.8
RESISTIVITY AS A TOOL FOR CHARACTERIZING POINT DEFECTS IN NON-STOICHIOMETRIC METALLIC CERAMICS, Wendell S. Williams, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Department of Physics, Urbana, IL, and Case Western Reserve University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cleveland, OH.


11:45 A.M. T7.9
STRUCTURAL RELAXATION BY PRECIPITATION IN Al-Li II. THE ROLE OF VACANCY ON THE REACTION KINETICS ON THE COARSENING PROCESS IN Al-Li ALLOYS, R. Kamel, N.K. Gobran and M.M. Danial, Cairo University, Department of Physics, Cairo, Egypt.

SESSION T8: DETECTION OF GRAIN BOUNDARY EFFECTS
Chair: M.A. Seitz
Tuesday Afternoon, November 28
Independence West (S)

1:25 P.M. INTRODUCTORY REMARKS

1:30 P.M. T8.1
CORRELATION BETWEEN MEDIUM FREQUENCY BLOCKING PARAMETERS AND MICROSTRUCTURE IN LOW CONDUCTIVITY MATERIALS, Michael Kleitz, L. Dessemond and M.C. Steil, Solid State Ionics and Electrochemistry Laboratory, Grenoble, France.

1:45 P.M. T8.2
IONIC CONDUCTIVITY OF DOPED CeO2 THIN FILMS AS RELATED TO THEIR MICROSTRUCTURE, Chunyan Tain, Siu-Wai Chan, Columbia University, Henry Krumb School of Mines, New York, NY.

2:00 P.M. T8.3
CORRELATING MICROSTRUCTURE, SOLUTE SEGREGATION, AND GRAIN BOUNDARY IMPEDANCE IN POLYCRYSTALLINE ZIRCONIA, Y.-M. Chiang, M. Aoki, I. Kosacki, J.-R. Lee, H.L. Tuller and Y. Liu, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cambridge, MA.

2:15 P.M. T8.4
IMPEDANCE SPECTROSCOPY OF UPPER MANTLE EARTH MATERIALS, James A. Tyburczy, Arizona State University, Department of Geology, Tempe, AZ; and Jeffery J. Roberts, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

2:30 P.M. T8.5
EFFECT OF SOL-GEL COATING ON THE MICROSTRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF MICROWAVE GARNETS, Yong S. Cho, Vasantha R.W. Amarakoon, Alfred University, New York State College of Ceramics, Alfred, NY; and Leo Brissette, Electromagnetic Science Inc., Norcross, GA.

2:45 P.M. T8.6
EVALUATION OF POWER LOSS IN MICROWAVE CIRCULATORS FOR CELLULAR TELEPHONE, George E. Peterson, Henry M. O'Bryan, Ceramic Research, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, NJ; and David J. Liptack, Illinois Superconductor Corporation, Advanced Development, Mt. Prospect, IL.

3:00 P.M. BREAK

3:30 P.M. T8.7
MODELLING OF ELECTRICAL CONDUCTIVITY OF n-p CERAMIC COMPOSITE USING EQUIVALENT CIRCUITS, Seok-Tack Jun and Gyeong Man Choi, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Pohang, Korea.

3:45 P.M. T8.8
INFLUENCE OF THE MICROSTRUCTURE ON DIELECTRIC PROPERTIES OF CONDUCTING MATERIALS IN A BROAD FREQUENCY RANGE 10 Hz-10 GHz, F. Ragot, J.C. Badot, N. Baffier, ENSCP, LCAES, Paris, France; and A. Fourrier-Lamer, UPMC, Paris, France.

4:00 P.M. T8.9
INFLUENCE OF SINTERING CONDITIONS ON THE MICROSTRUCTURAL AND ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES OF Ni-Zn FERRITES, B. Parvatheeswara Rao, P.S.V. Subba Rao and K.H. Rao, Andhra University, Department of Physics, Waltair, India.

4:15 P.M. T8.10
DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTROACTIVE SOLUTES IN ZINC OXIDE POLYCRYSTALS AND RELATION TO VARISTOR PROPERTIES, Y.-M. Chiang, J.-R. Lee, T.D. Chen and H.L. Tuller, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Cambridge, MA.

4:30 P.M. T8.11
APPLICATIONS OF DEEP LEVEL TRANSIENT SPECTROSCOPY AND DEPTH PROFILE MEASUREMENTS ON POLYCRYSTALLINE ZINC OXIDE CERAMIC, Wei-I. Lee, Ruey-Ling Young, National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan; Yih-Shing Lee and Tseung-Yuen Tseng, National Chiao Tung University, Department of Electronics Engineering, Hsinchu, Taiwan.

4:45 P.M. T8.12
INFLUENCE OF SYNTHETIC COMPOUNDS OF TITANIUM ON ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF ZnO VARISTORS, Hui-feng Li and Yu-chun Xu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Hubei, China.
SESSION T9: PERCOLATION EFFECTS
Chair: S.W. Chan
Wednesday Morning, November 29
Independence West (S)

8:25 A.M. INTRODUCTORY REMARKS

8:30 A.M. *T9.1
EVALUATING THE MICROSTRUCTURE OF CONDUCTOR INSULATOR COMPOSITES USING EFFECTIVE MEDIA AND PERCOLATION THEORIES, David S. McLachlan, University of Witwatersrand, Department of Physics, Johannesburg, South Africa.

9:00 A.M. T9.2
STRUCTURE AND ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES OF CONJUGATED POLYMER COMPOSITES, Gong Ke-cheng and Ma Wen-shi, South China University of Technology, Polymer Structure and Modification Research Laboratory, Guangzhou, China.

9:15 A.M. T9.3
LOW FREQUENCY DIELECTRIC AND ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES OF CARBON BLACK FILLED POLYMER BLENDS, F. Brouers, I. Royen, University of Liège, Department of Physics, Liège, Belgium; S. Blacher, R., Pirard, F. Gubbels and R. Jérome, University of Liège, Department of Chemistry, Liège, Belgium.

9:30 A.M. T9.4
PERCOLATION PHENOMENON IN FLUORITE-STRUCTURE SOLID SOLUTIONS BASED ON CaF2. SrF2 AND BaF2, Nikolay I. Sorokin, Institute of Crystallography, Academy of Sciences, Lab. of Phys.-Chem. Analysis, Moscow, Russia.

9:45 A.M. T9.5
Y2BaCuO5 ADDITIONS AND ITS EFFECT ON CRITICAL CURRENTS IN LARGE-GRAIN YBa2Cu3O7-: A QUANTITATIVE MICRO-STRUCTURAL STUDY, Manoj Chopra, Columbia University, Henry Krumb School of Mines, New York, NY; R.L. Meng, C.W. Chu, Texas Center of Superconducting Research, Houston, TX; and Siu-Wai Chan, Columbia University, Henry Krumb School of Mines, New York, NY.

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. T9.6
NUMERICAL STUDY OF A.C. IMPEDANCE FOR THE CLOSE-PACKED MIXTURE OF HARD SPHERES, Dae Gon Han, Gyeong Man Choi, Pohang University of Science and Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Pohang, Korea.

10:45 A.M. T9.7
ELECTROCONDUCTIVE CERAMIC POWDERS, Yanxia Lu and Herbert Giesche, Alfred University, NYS College of Ceramics, Alfred, NY.

11:00 A.M. T9.8
EFFECT OF SPINEL (Zn7Sb2O12) ADDITION ON THE MICROSTRUCTURE AND ELECTRICAL PROPERTIES OF ZINC OXIDE VARISTORS, P. Ravindranathan and N. McLoughlin, Harris Ireland Limited, Co. Louth, Ireland.

11:15 A.M. T9.9
ELECTRONIC PROPERTIES AND X-RAY ANALYSIS OF CADMIUM OXIDE-ANTIMONY OXIDE-TUNGSTEN OXIDE SYSTEM CERAMICS, Wang Guomei, Du Huiling and Wang Yuan, Wuhan University of Technology, Department of Materials Engineering, Hubei, China.

11:30 A.M. T9.10
ELECTROMIGRATION AND STRESS IN ALUMINUM VLSI INTERCONNECTS STUDIED BY HIGH RESOLUTION RESISTANCE AND NOISE MEASUREMENTS, N.L. Beverly, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, NJ; G.B. Alers, J.A. Prybala, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill, NJ; and A.S. Oates, AT&T Bell Laboratories, Orlando, FL.

11:45 A.M. T9.11
ON THE NATURE OF LEAKAGE IN DEGRADED SiO2 FILMS, Alexander E. Kotov, Kvazar-IPAN firm, Kiev, Ukraine.

SESSION T10: CONCENTRATION, SHAPE AND
ORIENTATION EFFECTS
Chair: Felix Greuter
Wednesday Afternoon, November 29
Independence West (S)

1:25 P.M. INTRODUCTORY REMARKS

1:30 P.M. *T10.1
DIELECTRIC RELAXATION PHENOMENA IN COMPOSITE SYSTEMS, Frederick I. Mopsik, National Institute of Standards and Technology, Gaithersburg, MD.

2:00 P.M. *T10.2
SEGMENTAL RELAXATION IN NETWORKS - DIELECTRIC RELAXATION RESULTS, C.M. Roland, Naval Research Laboratory, Washington, DC.


2:30 P.M. T10.3
MOLECULAR MOBILITY IN POLYMER-OLIGOMER SYSTEMS, Anna I. Suvorova and Verea G. Abdrachmanova, Ural State University, Department of Chemistry, Ekaterinburg, Russia.

2:45 P.M. T10.4
EVALUATION OF 0-3 CERAMIC/CERAMIC PIEZOELECTRIC COMPOSITES BY DIELECTRIC METHODS, M. Sayer, Queens University, Department of Physics, Kingston, Canada; R. Tandon, National Physical Laboratory, New Delhi, India; and D.A. Barrow, Datec Coating Corporation, Kingston, Canada.

3:00 P.M. BREAK

3:30 P.M. T10.5
SIZE EFFECT FOR PERMITTIVITY OF SHEET COMPOSITE MATERIALS, A.P. Vinogradov, A.N. Lagarkov and K.N. Rosanov, Scientific Center for Applied Problems in Electrodynamics, Moscow, Russia.

3:45 P.M. T10.6
EFFECTIVE TRANSVERSE ELECTRICAL PERMITTIVITIES OF PLAIN WEAVE, TWILL WEAVE, AND SATIN FABRIC COMPOSITES, Tsu-Wei Chou and Qiong-Gong Ning, University of Delaware, Center for Composite Materials and Department of Mechanical Engineering, Newark, DE.

4:00 P.M. *T10.7
RIGOROUS LINK BETWEEN THE ELECTRICAL AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF COMPOSITE MATERIALS, S. Torquato and L.V. Gibiansky, Princeton University, Princeton Materials Institute and Department of Civil Engineering, Princeton, NJ.

4:30 P.M. T10.8
CORRELATION OF ELECTRICAL, DIELECTRIC AND MECHANICAL PROPERTIES OF POLYMER COMPOSITES, Ralf Strümpler, Joachim Glatz-Reichenbach, and Felix Greuter, ABB Corporate Research, Baden-Dättwil, Switzerland.

4:45 P.M. T10.9
IN-PLANE PERMITTIVITY OF SPIN-CAST POLYMER FILMS, Shari A. Weinberg and Sue Ann Bidstrup, Georgia Institute of Technology, Department of Chemical Engineering, Atlanta, GA.

JOINT SESSION T11/R9: MICROSTRUCTURAL
CHARACTERIZATION IN CEMENTS AND
OTHER POROUS MATERIALS
Chair: Ed Garboczi
Thursday Morning, November 30
Independence West (S)

8:25 A.M. INTRODUCTORY REMARKS

8:30 A.M. T11.1/R9.1
DIELECTRIC SENSORS AND THEIR USE IN ENVIRONMENTAL AND CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING, M.A. Hilhorst, IMAG-DLO, Wageningen, Netherlands; K. van Breugel, Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands; and D.J.M.H. Pluimgraaff, Conewel b.v., Sassenheim, Netherlands.

8:45 A.M. *T11.2/R9.2
RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN THE MEASUREMENT OF TRANSPORT PROPERTIES OF CEMENT-BASED MATERIALS, Thomas O. Mason, Northwestern University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Evanston, IL.

9:15 A.M. T11.3/R9.3
ELECTRICAL RESISTIVITY AND DIELECTRIC PROPERTIES OF CEMENT PASTES AND MORTARS, D. Bürchler, B. Elsener and H. Böhni, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Institute of Materials Chemistry and Corrosion, Zurich, Switzerland.

9:30 A.M. T11.4/R9.4
FREQUENCY ANALYSIS OF EIS OF CONCRETE SPECIMENS, C. Andrade, L. Soler, C. Alonso, Institute Eduardo Torroja of Construction Science, Madrid, Spain; and X.R. Novoa, University of Vigo, Vigo, Spain.

9:45 A.M. T11.5/R9.5
(ABSTRACT WITHDRAWN)

10:00 A.M. BREAK

10:30 A.M. T11.6/R9.6
SIMULATION OF ELECTRICAL TRANSPORT AND NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RELAXATION IN MIXED POROSITY SYSTEMS, L.M. Schwartz and D.J. Wilkinson, Schlumberger-Doll Research, Ridgefield, CT.

11:00 A.M. T11.7/R9.7
DIELECTRIC SPECTROSCOPY OF NEMATIC LIQUID CRYSTAL CONFINED IN RANDOM POROUS MATRICES, F.M. Aliev and G.P. Sinha, University of Puerto Rico, Department of Physics and Materials Research Center, San Juan, PR.

11:15 A.M. T11.8/R9.8
HUMIDITY EFFECTS ON POROUS SILICA THIN FILMS, J.R. Kokan and R.A. Gerhardt, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Atlanta, GA.

SESSION T12: MONITORING OF PROCESSING AND
ENVIRONMENTAL DEGRADATION
Thursday Afternoon, November 30
Independence West (S)

1:25 P.M. INTRODUCTORY REMARKS

1:30 P.M. *T12.1
MONITORING MATERIALS CHANGES DURING PROCESSING USING IMPEDANCE SPECTROSCOPY, Martin A. Seitz, Richard W. Hirthe and Charles J. Koehler, Marquette University, College of Engineering, Milwaukee, WI.

2:00 P.M. T12.2
STUDY OF THE EFFECT OF HIGH TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY AGING ON PRINTED WIRING BOARDS TREATED WITH WATER SOLUBLE FLUXES, Jaylaxmi N. Deshpande and Laura J. Turbini, Georgia Institute of Technology, School of Materials Science and Engineering, Atlanta, GA.

2:15 P.M. T12.3
ELECTROCHEMICAL IMPEDANCE SPECTROSCOPY OF CORROSION OF TIN OXIDE ELECTRODE FOR A SIMULATED HIGH-LEVEL WASTE HIGH TEMPERATURE GLASS MELTER, S.K. Sundaram, C.J. Freeman and D.A. Lamar, Pacific Northwest Laboratory, Richland, WA.

2:30 P.M. T12.4
FORMATION FEATURES AND ELECTROCHEMICAL BEHAVIOR OF POROUS ELECTROPOLYMERIC FILMS, L.G. Kolzunova, N. Ya. Kovarski, Institute of Chemistry, Far-East Department, Russian Academy of Sciences, Vladivostok, Russia.

2:45 P.M. T12.5
PERCOLATIVE CONDUCTION DURING PYROLYSIS OF POLYIMIDE, Angela C. Wei, Rice University, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Houston, TX; W.L. Wilson Jr., Rice University, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Houston, TX; and Daniel L. Callahan, Rice University, Department of Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science, Houston, TX.

3:00 P.M. T12.6
ELECTRICAL FIELD AS A METHOD FOR OPTICAL HOMOGENITY AND OH ABSORPITION CONTROL IN THE LiNbO3 CRYSTALS, E.P. Kokanyan, V.T. Gabrielyan and V.G. Babadjanian, Institute for Physical Research of National Academy of Sciences, Ashtarak, Armenia.

3:15 P.M. T12.7
FRACTURE AND PLASTIC FLOW PROCESSES INVESTIGATION IN ICE AND IONIC CRYSTALS BY HIGH TIME RESOLUTION IN SITU ELECTRICAL TECHNIQUE, Yu.I. Golovin and A.A. Shibkov, Tambov State University, Department of Physics, Tambov, Russia.

3:30 P.M. T12.8
SCANNING CAPACITANCE MICROSCOPY AND ITS POSSIBLE MODIFICATIONS, Stefan Lányi, Slovakian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Physics, Bratislava, Slovakia.

The following exhibitors have identified their products and services as directly related to your research:

Products and Services
A&N Corporation
APD Cryogenics, Inc.
Lake Shore Cryotronics, Inc.
Maxtek, Inc.
MMR Technologies
Philips Semiconductors/Materials Analysis Group
Plasmaterials, Inc.
Quantum Design
Siemens Industrial Automation, Inc.
Solartron Instruments, Inc.
Structure Probe, Inc./SPI Supplies
Tencor Instruments
TexSEM Laboratories, Inc.
Virginia Semiconductor, Inc.

See page 6 for a list of companies exhibiting books and software and a complete list of exhibitors.