Meetings & Events

fall 1996 logo1996 MRS Fall Meeting & Exhibit

December 2 - 6, 1996 | Boston
Meeting Chairs:
 Werner Lutze, Karen Maex, Karl Sieradzki




Symposium II—Scientific Basis for Nuclear Waste Management XX

Chairs

Walter Gray -- Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Ines Triay -- Los Alamos National Laboratory

Symposium Support

  • British Nuclear Fuels PLC
  • Department of Energy
  • GCX, Inc.
  • INTERA, Inc
  • Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
  • Los Alamos National Laboratory
  • NESTT
  • Nuclear Regulatory Commission
  • Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
  • Power Reactor and Nuclear Fuel Development Corporation
  • Sandia National Laboratories
  • TRW, Inc.

* Invited paper

SESSION II1: CERAMICS I
Chairs: Thierry Advocat Rodney C. Ewing Eric R. Vance and David J. Wronkiewicz
Monday Morning, December 2, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
8:30 AM II1.
INTRODUCTORY TALK - W. Gray and I. Triay.

8:45 AM *II1.1
SCIENCE UNDERLYING RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT: STATUS AND NEEDS-TWENTY YEARS LATER, Rustum Roy, Pennsylvania State Univ, Materials Research Lab, University Park, PA.

9:15 AM II1.2
THE IMMOBILISATION OF PLUTONIUM AND NEPTUNIUM IN ZIRCONOLITE, Bruce D. Begg, ANSTO ARAP, Materials Div, Menai, AUSTRALIA; Eric R. Vance, ANSTO ARAP, Dept of Advanced Materials, Menai, AUSTRALIA; R. Arthur Day, ANSTO ARAP, New South Wales, AUSTRALIA; Steven D. Conradson, Los Alamos National Laboratory, D429, Los Alamos, NM.

9:30 AM II1.3
SYNROC DERIVATIVES FOR THE HANFORD WASTE REMEDIATION TASK, Lou Vance, Melody L. Carter, R. Arthur Day, Kaye P. Hart, ANSTO ARAP, Menai, AUSTRALIA.

9:45 AM II1.4
DISSOLUTION OF SYNROC, Katherine L. Smith, ANSTO ARAP, Materials Div, Menai, AUSTRALIA.

10:00 AM BREAK

10:30 AM II1.5
SYNTHESIS OF TITANATE-BASED HOSTS FOR THE IMMOBILIZATION OF Pu(III) AND Am (III), Shara S. Shoup, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Chemistry & Analytical Sciences Div, Oak Ridge, TN; Carlos Bamberger, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN.

10:45 AM II1.6
EVALUATION OF MICROBIALLY INFLUENCED DEGRADATION AS A METHOD FOR THE DECONTAMINATION OF RADIOACTIVELY CONTAMINATED CONCRETE, Robert D. Rogers, Idaho National Engineering Lab, Dept of Biotechnologies, Idaho Falls, ID; Melinda A. Hamilton, Lee O. Nelson, Richard H. Veeh, Idaho National Engineering Lab, Dept of Biotechnology, Idaho Falls, ID; Jenny Benson, Malcolm Risely, Martin Green, British Nuclear Fuels PLC, Research Lab, Preston, UNITED KINGDOM.

11:00 AM II1.7
PHASE EQUILIBRIA AND ELEMENTS PARTITIONING IN THE ZIRCONOLITE-RICH REGION OF Ca-Zr-Ti-Al-Gd-O SYSTEM, Sergey V. Stefanovsky, SIA Radon, Research Center of Geoecology, Moscow, RUSSIA; Sergey V. Ioudintsev, Inst of Geology, Dept of Oare Deposits, Moscow, RUSSIA; Boris Nikonov, Boris I. Omelianenko, Anton Yakushev, Inst of Geology, Ore Deposits RAS, Moscow, RUSSIA.

11:15 AM II1.8
COMPARISON OF SODIUM ZIRCONIUM PHOSPHATE AND SYNROC MATRICES OF HLW IMMOBILIZATION, V. N. Zyryanov, Inst of Experimental Mineralogy, Chernogolovka, RUSSIA; Eric R. Vance, ANSTO ARAP, Dept of Advanced Materials, Menai, AUSTRALIA.

11:30 AM II1.9
CORROSION BEHAVIOR OF A ZIRCONOLITE-RICH SYNROC, Edgar C. Buck, Allen J. Bakel, Argonne National Laboratory, Chem Tech Div, Argonne, IL; John K. Bates, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Div, Argonne, IL.

11:45 AM II1.10
A CERAMIC WASTE FORM FOR THE IMMOBILISATION OF HIGH LEVEL WASTES FROM RADICAL PUREX REPROCESSING, Ewan R. Maddrell, British Nuclear Fuels PLC, Cumbria, UNITED KINGDOM.

SESSION II2: CERAMICS II
Chairs: Mari Lou Balmer Boris E. Burakov Kaye P. Hart and D. A. Knecht
Monday Afternoon, December 2, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
1:30 PM II2.1
PREPARATION OF MONOPHASIC [NZP] RADIOPHASES: POTENTIAL HOST MATRICES FOR THE IMMOBILIZATION OF REPROCESSED COMMERCIAL HIGH-LEVEL WASTES, Heather T. Hawkins, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Dept of NMT-6, Los Alamos, NM; Barry E. Scheetz, Pennsylvania State Univ, Materials Research Lab, University Park, PA.

1:45 PM II2.2
COMPARATIVE STUDY OF SYNROC-C CERAMICS PRODUCED BY HOT-PRESSING AND INDUCTIVE MELTING, Oleg A. Knyazev, SIA Radon, Moscow, RUSSIA; Sergey V. Stefanovsky, SIA Radon, Research Center of Geoecology, Moscow, RUSSIA; Sergey V. Ioudintsev, Inst of Geology, Dept of Oare Deposits, Moscow, RUSSIA; Boris I. Omelianenko, Inst of Geology, Ore Deposits RAS, Moscow, RUSSIA; Eric R. Vance, ANSTO ARAP, Dept of Advanced Materials, Menai, AUSTRALIA.

2:00 PM II2.3
SYNTHETIC MINERAL-LIKE MATRICES FOR THE HLLW SOLIDIFICATION: PREPARATION BY INDUCTION MELTER WITH A COLD CRUCIBLE (CCIM), Tatyana V. Smelova, Nina V. Krylova, Igor N. Shestoperov, VNIIMS, MAE RF, Moscow, RUSSIA.

2:15 PM II2.4
EFFECT OF DIFFERENT GLASS AND ZEOLITE A COMPOSITIONS ON THE LEACH PERFORMANCE OF GLASS BONDED CERAMIC WASTE FORMS, Michele Lewis, Mark C. Hash, David Glandorf, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.

2:30 PM II2.5
EVALUATION OF STANDARD DURABILITY TESTS TOWARDS THE QUALIFICATION PROCESS FOR THE GLASS-ZEOLITE CERAMIC WASTE FORM, Lin Simpson, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne , IL; David J. Wronkiewicz, Argonne National Laboratory, Chem Tech Div, Argonne, IL.

2:45 PM II2.6
THE STRUCTURE AND PROPERTIES OF TWO NEW SILICOTITANATE ZEOLITES, Mari Lou Balmer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Matls & Chem Science, Richland, WA; Yali Su, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Materials & Chemical Sciences, Richland, WA; Bruce C. Bunker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Process Science, Richland, WA.

3:00 PM BREAK

3:30 PM II2.7
EVALUATION OF CESIUM SILICOTITANATES AS AN ALTERNATIVE WASTE FORM, Yali Su, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Materials & Chemical Sciences, Richland, WA; Mari Lou Balmer, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Matls & Chem Science, Richland, WA; Bruce C. Bunker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Process Science, Richland, WA.

3:45 PM II2.8
SPECTROSCOPIC STUDIES OF ALUMINOSILICATE FORMATION IN TANK WASTE SIMULANTS, Yali Su, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Materials & Chemical Sciences, Richland, WA; Bruce C. Bunker, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Process Science, Richland, WA; Li-Qiong Wang, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA.

4:00 PM II2.9
CHARACTERIZATION OF SOLIDIFIED RADIOACTIVE WASTE DUE TO THE INCORPORATION OF HIGH AND LOW DENSITY POLYETHYLENE GRANULES AND TITANIUM DIOXIDE IN MORTAR MATRICES, Aleksandar Peric, Inst of Nuclear Science "Vinca", Belgrade, YUGOSLAVIA.

4:15 PM II2.10
THE EFFECTS OF SURFACE MODIFICATION ON THE SPECIATION OF ELECTROACTIVE METAL IONS INTERCALATED INTO ALUMINOSILICATES, Stephen Wasserman, Daniel Giaquinta, Steven Yuchs, L. Soderholm, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemistry Div, Argonne, IL.

SESSION II3: CHERNOBYL OVERVIEW
Chairs: Boris E. Burakov Rodney C. Ewing and Virginia M. Oversby
Monday Afternoon, December 2, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
4:30 PM *II3.1
THE 4th UNIT OF THE CHERNOBYL NPP: ITS PRESENT STATE AND PROBLEMS OF ITS TRANSFORMATION INTO AN ECOLOGICALLY SAFE SYSTEM, Evgeniy B. Anderson, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, MINATOM, St.Petersburg, RUSSIA; Alexandr A. Borovoy, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, St Petersburg, RUSSIA.

SESSION II4: POSTER SESSION: RADIONUCLIDE SOLUBILITY AND SPECIATION
Chairs: Claude A. Degueldre and A. Simmons
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II4.1
ASSESSING THE EFFECT OF DISSOLVED ORGANIC LIGANDS ON MINERAL DISSOLUTION RATES IN A REPOSITORY ENVIRONMENT: AN EXAMPLE FROM CALCITE DISSOLUTION, Teri DeMaio, David E. Grandstaff, Temple Univ, Dept of Geology, Philadelphia, PA.

II4.2
THE EFFECTS OF THE CHEMICAL AND RADIOLYTIC DEGRADATION OF ASPHALT ON PLUTONIUM SOLUBILITY, B. F. Greenfield, AEA Technology, Dept of Chemical Studies, Oxfordshire, UNITED KINGDOM; Masuro Ito, PNC-Tokai Works, Geological Isolation Tech Section, Ibarkai, JAPAN; M. W. Spindler, AEA Technology, Dept of Chemical Studies, Oxfordshire, UNITED KINGDOM; Steve J. Williams, AEA Technology, Dept of Chem Studies, Oxfordshire, UNITED KINGDOM; Mikazu Yui, PNC-Tokai Works, Geological Isolation Tech Section, Ibaraki, JAPAN.

II4.3
THE EFFECT OF ROCK COMPOSITION ON THE SOLUBILITY OF SOME ACTINIDES: A SENSITIVITY AND UNCERTAINTY ANALYSIS , Christian Ekberg, Anders Samuelsson, Allan T. Emren, Chalmers Univ of Technology, Dept of Nuclear Chemistry, Goteborg, SWEDEN.

II4.4
SOLUBILITY OF Sn(IV) OXIDE IN DILUTE tex2html_wrap_inline826 SOLUTION AT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE, Takayuki Amaya, JGC Corp, Nuclear Research Ctr, Ibaraki, JAPAN; Tamotsu Chiba, JGC Corp, No 2 Project Div, Yokohama, JAPAN; Kazunori Suzuki, JGC Corp, Nuclear Research Ctr, Ibaraki, JAPAN; Chie Oda, PNC-Tokai Works, Ibaraki, JAPAN; Hideki Yoshikawa, Mikazu Yui, PNC-Tokai Works, Geological Isolation Tech Section, Ibaraki, JAPAN.

SESSION II5: POSTER SESSION: RADIONUCLIDE SORPTION
Chairs: Claude A. Degueldre and A. Simmons
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II5.1
INFLUENCE OF CARBONATE IONS ON EUROPIUM SORPTION BEHAVIOR ONTO IRON-OXIDES, Tomonari Fujita, Ctr Res Inst of Elec Power Ind, Physical Chemistry DepT, Tokyo, JAPAN; Masaki Tsukamoto, Ctr Res Inst of Elec Power Ind, Physical Chemistry Dep., Tokyo, JAPAN.

II5.2
URANIUM ADSORPTION ONTO ALUMINA, Anna-Maria M. Jakobsson, Chalmers Univ of Technology, Dept of Nuclear Chemistry, Goteborg, SWEDEN; Robert Sven Rundberg, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Dept of Chemical Science & Technology, Los Alamos, NM.

II5.3
CHARACTERIZATION OF ELECTRO-ACTIVE Cs ION EXCHANGE MATERIALS USING XAS, Nancy J. Hess, Johanes H. Sikamto, S. D. Rassat, R. T. Hallen, R. J. Orth, M. A. Lilga, W. E. Lawrence, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA.

SESSION II6: POSTER SESSION: RADIONUCLIDE TRANSPORT
Chairs: Arend Meijer and S. Stroes-Gascoyne
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II6.1
INVESTIGATION OF THE INFLUENCE OF HETEROGENEOUS POROSITY ON MATRIX DIFFUSION: A NOVEL APPROACH USING ADAPTIVE TREE-MULTIGRID TECHNIQUE AND REAL POROSITY DATA, Pawel Simbierowicz, Dept of Chemical Technology, Espoo, FINLAND; Markus R. Olin, VTT Chemical Technology, Dept of Chemical Technolog, Espoo, FINLAND.

II6.4
EFFECT OF DRY DENSITY ON ACTIVATION ENERGY FOR DIFFUSION OF STRONTIUM IN COMPACTED SODIUM MONTMORILLONITE, Tamotsu Kozaki, Hokkaido Univ, Quantum Energy Engr Div, Hokkaido, JAPAN; Hiroki Sato, Hokkaido Univ, Dept of Nuclear Engr, Sapporo, JAPAN; Atsushi Fujishima, Nobuhiko Saito, Seichi Sato, Hiroshi Ohashi, Hokkaido Univ, Quantum Energy Engr Div, Sapporo, JAPAN.

II6.5
DIFFUSION OF TECHNETIUM IN COMPACTED BENTONITES IN THE REDUCING CONDITION WITH CORROSION PRODUCTS OF IRON, Yuuji Kuroda, Kazuya Idemitsu, Hirotaka Furuya, Yaohiro Inagaki, Tatsumi Arima, Kyushu Univ, Dept of Nuclear Engr, Fukuoka, JAPAN.

II6.6
ASSESSMENT OF THE IMPACT OF ENGINEERED BARRIERS ON THE PERFORMANCE OF A LOW RADIOACTIVE WASTE DISPOSAL SITE AT SUB SURFACE, Jan Walravens, SCK-CEN, Dept of Waste & Disposal, Mol, BELGIUM.

II6.7
ESTIMATION OF THE RADIONUCLIDE TRANSPORT BY APPLYING THE MEAN, THE STANDARD DEVIATION AND THE SKEWNESS OF PERMEABILITY, Yuichi Niibori, Osamu Tochiyama, Tohoku Univ, Dept of Quantum Science & Energy Engr, Sendai, JAPAN; Tadashi Chida, Tohoku Univ, Dept of Geoscience & Technology, Sendai, JAPAN.

II6.8
DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF A LONG-TERM LOW-LEVEL WASTE DEGRADATION EXPERIMENT , Francois Caron, Michael K. Haas, Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd, Environmental Research, Chalk River, ON; Giulio Manni, AECL Research, Dept of Process Engr, Mississauga, CANADA; John Torok, Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd, Waste Technology, Chalk River, CANADA.

II6.9
ENUMERATION OF MICROBIAL POPULATIONS IN RADIOACTIVE ENVIRONMENTS BY EPIFLUORESCENCE MICROSCOPY, Marie E.A. Pansoy-Hjelvik, Betty A. Strietelmeier, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; Mark T. Paffett, Suzanne M. Kraus, Patricia A. Leonard, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; Jeff B. Gillow, A. J. Francis, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY.

II6.10
INVESTIGATION OF ROCK SAMPLES USING X-RAY-MICROCOMPUTER-TOMOGRAPHY BEFORE AND AFTER MERCURY INTRUSION POROSIMETRY, Karl Heinz Hellmuth, Finnish Centre for Radiation & Nuclear Safety, STUK, Helsinki, FINLAND; M. Siitari-Kauppi, Univ of Helsinki, Radiochemistry Lab, Helsinki, FINLAND; H. Reisemeier, K. Meyer, J. Goebbels, P. Klobes, Federal Inst Materials Research, BAM, Berlin, GERMANY.

II6.11
BEHAVIOUR OF pu INTERACTING BENTONITE AND SULFATE REDUCING ANAEROBIC BACTERIA, Akira Kudo, James Zheng, Isabelle Cayer, National Research Council, Ottawa, CANADA; Hidekazu Asano, Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy Industries Co Ltd, Yokohama, JAPAN; Hideki Yoshikawa, PNC-Tokai Works, Geological Isolation Tech Section, Ibaraki, JAPAN; Noriaki Sasaki, PNC-Tokai Works, Ibaraki, JAPAN.

SESSION II7: POSTER SESSION: REPOSITORY BACKFILL
Chairs: William E. Glassley and Ivars Neretnieks
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II7.1
EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF COLLOID FILTRATION BY COMPACTED BENTONITE, Susumu Kurosawa, Hideki Yoshikawa, Mikazu Yui, PNC-Tokai Works, Geological Isolation Tech Section, Ibaraki-ken, JAPAN.

II7.2
COMPARATIVE TESTS FOR VERIFYING THE RETARDATION PROPERTY OF A COMPACTED BENTONITE-SAND MIXTURE DURING SHEAR, Tetsuro Esaki, Kyushu Univ, Inst of Environmental Systems, Fukuoka, JAPAN; Ming Zhang, Kyushu Univ, Inst of Environmental Systems , Fukuoka, JAPAN; Yasuhiro Mitani, Shimizu Corp, , Tokyo , JAPAN.

II7.3
EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF GAS PERMEABILITIES AND BREAKTHROUGH PRESSURES IN CLAYS, Kenji Tanai, PNC-Tokai Works, Dept of Crls, Ibaraki, JAPAN; T. Kanno, PNC-Tokai Works, Ibaraki, JAPAN; C. Galle, CEA Saclay, DCC/DESD/SESD/SEM, Gif-Sur-Yvette, FRANCE.

II7.4
DETERMINATION OF POREWATER CHEMISTRY IN COMPACTED BENTONITE, Jarmo Lehikoinen, VTT Chemical Technology, Espoo, FINLAND; Pushiin G. Vladimir, Inst of Metal Physics, Ural Div, Ekaterinburg, RUSSIA; Avner Melamed, Technical Research Centre of Finland , VTT Communities & Infrastructure, Espoo, Finland; Arto Muurinen, Technical Research Centre of Finland , VTT Chemical Technology, Espoo, Finland.

II7.5
EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON SCALE EFFECTS OF BENTONITE/SAND MIXTURES ON GAS MIGRATION PROPERTIES, Toshiyuki Hokari, Mitsunobu Okihara, Takashi Ishii, Shimizu Corp, Power & Energy Project Div, Tokyo, JAPAN.

SESSION II8: POSTER SESSION: PLUTONIUM DISPOSITIONING
Chairs: Evgeniy B. Anderson and Rich A. Van Konynenburg
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II8.1
PHOSPHATE SEPARATION IN GLASS DOPED WITH FLUORINE AND ITS EFFECT ON CORROSION OF SIMULATED PLUTONIUM GLASSES, Hong Li, John D. Vienna, Yuanliang Chen, Li-Qiong Wang, Jun Liu, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA.

II8.2
UNDERGROUND CRITICALITY IN REPOSITORY STORAGE, Jor-Shan Choi, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Fusion Energy & System Safety, Livermore, CA; Thomas H. Pigford, Univ of California-Berkeley, Dept of Nuclear Engr, Berkeley, CA.

SESSION II9: POSTER SESSION: NATURAL ANALOGS
Chairs: S. S. Levy and Patrik Sellin
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II9.1
MECHANISMS FOR THE FORMATION OF A PERCHED WATER ZONE IN FRACTURED TUFF: A NATURAL ANALOG STUDY, Elizabeth G. Woodhouse, Univ of Arizona, Dept of Hydrology & Water Resources, Tucson, AZ; Randy L. Bassett, Univ of Arizona, Dept of Hydrology & Water Resources, Tucson, AZ.

II9.2
ON THE ACCURACY OF URANIUM-SERIES DATING - A COMPARISION WITH A KNOWN MATRIX DIFFUSION CASE, Kari Rasilainen, VTT Energy, Espoo , FINLAND; Juhani Suksi, Univ of Helsinki, Radiochemistry Lab, Helsinski, FINLAND.

II9.3
URANINITE: A 2 GA SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL FROM THE NATURAL FISSION REACTOR AT BANGOMBEŠ IN GABON, WEST AFRICA, Keld Alstrup Jensen, Aarhus Univ, Dept of Earth Sciences, Aarhus , DENMARK; Rodney C. Ewing, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM.

II9.4
MINERALOGICAL AND MICROTEXTURAL CHARACTERIZATION OF GEL-ZIRCON FROM THE MANIBAY URANIUM MINE, KAZAKHSTAN, Katheryn B. Helean, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; Boris E. Burakov, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, MINATOM, St.Petersburg, RUSSIA; Evgeniy B. Anderson, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, Mineralogy Div, St. Petersberg, RUSSIA; E. E. Strykanova, S. V. Ushakov, Khlopin Radium Inst, Mineralogy Div, St Petersberg, RUSSIA; Rodney C. Ewing, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM.

SESSION II10: POSTER SESSION:  PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT
Chairs: Michael J. Apted and M. L. Wilson
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II10.1
TRANSPORT FROM THE CANISTER TO THE BIOSPHERE - USING A MODEL COUPLING CONCEPT, Bjorn Gylling, Royal Inst of Technology, Dept of Chemical Engr & Tech, Stockholm, SWEDEN; Leonardo Romero, Royal Inst of Technology, Dept of Chemical Engr & Technology, Stockholm, SWEDEN; Luis Moreno, Royal Inst of Technology, Stockholm, SWEDEN; Ivars Neretnieks, Royal Inst of Technology, Dept of Chemical Engr & Technology, Stockholm, SWEDEN.

II10.2
SOURCE TERM ANALYSIS FOR HANFORD LOW ACTIVITY TANK WASTE USING THE REACTION-TRANSPORT CODE AREST-CT, Yueting Chen, Bernard Peter McGrail, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Environmental Tech Div, Richland, WA; David W. Engel, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Energy Tech Div, Richland, WA.

II10.3
A MATHEMATICAL MODEL FOR ADVECTIVE RELEASE FROM WASTE PACKAGE CONTAINER WITH MULTIPLE PERFORMATIONS UNDER DRIPPING WATER, Joon H. Lee, INTERA, Inc, Civilian Radioactive Waste Mgmt System, Las Vegas, NV.

II10.4
INCORPORATION OF ''CORROSION TIME'' AND CORROSION-PRODUCT SPALLING EFFECTS IN WASTE PACKAGE DEGRADATION SIMULATION IN THE POTENTIAL REPOSITORY AT YUCCA MOUNTAIN, Joon H. Lee, INTERA, Inc, Civilian Radioactive Waste Mgmt System, Las Vegas, NV; Joel E. Atkins, INTERA, Inc, Civilian Radioactive Waste Mgmt Sys, Las Vegas, NV.

II10.5
SENSITIVITY ANALYSIS FOR THE PARAMETERS CONCERNED WITH THE NUCLIDES MIGRATION THROUGH THE ENGINEERED BARRIER SYSTEM, Takao Ohi, PNC-Tokai Works, Geological Isolation Technology Section, Ibaraki-ken, JAPAN; Kunihiko Nakajima, Nuclear Energy System Inc, Ibaraki-ken, JAPAN.

II10.6
THERMAL/HYDROLOGICAL MODELING OF THE RADIOACTIVE SCRAP AND WASTE FACILITY (RSWF) WITH THE TOUGH2 (TRANSPORT OF UNSATURATED GROUNDWATER AND HEAT) CODE, David W. Esh, Robert W. Benedict, Argonne National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, ID.

II10.7
BOX MODEL OF RADIONUCLIDE DISPERSION AND RADIATION RISK ESTIMATION FOR POPULATION IN CASE OF RADIOACTIVITY RELEASE FROM NUCLEAR SUBMARINE #601 DUMPED IN THE KARA SEA, Evgeny Yefimov, Dmitry Pankratov, Sviatoslav Ignatiev, Inst of Physics & Power Engineering, Dept of Transport Nucl Power, Obninsk, RUSSIA.

II10.8
AN ANALYSIS OF BIAS IN GROUNDWATER MODELLING DUE TO THE INTERPRETATION OF SITE CHARACTERIZATION DATA, Kathryn J. Clark, Tim McEwen, QuantiSci Ltd, Oxon, UNITED KINGDOM; Takao Ikeda, JGC Corp, Nishi-ku Yokohama, JAPAN; Matthew White, Michael D. Impey, QuantiSci Ltd, Leicestershire, UNITED KINGDOM.

II10.9
THERMAL ANALYSIS OF OPTIONS FOR SPENT FUEL DISPOSAL, T. Sasaki, K. Ando, H. Kawamura, Obayashi Corp,; J. W. Schneider, I. G. McKinley, NAGRA.

SESSION II11: POSTER SESSION: CHERNOBYL RELATED WASTE DISPOSAL ISSUES
Chairs: Boris E. Burakov Rodney C. Ewing and Virginia M. Oversby
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II11.1
THE BEHAVIOR OF NUCLEAR FUEL IN FIRST DAYS OF THE CHERNOBYL ACCIDENT, Boris E. Burakov, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, MINATOM, St.Petersburg, RUSSIA; Jacques Duco, IPSN, Dept de Protection de Environment, Fontenay-Aux-Roses, FRANCE; Patric Winter, Jean-Yves Blanc, CEA Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette, FRANCE; Maria Trotobas, CEA Saclay, Dept de Mecanique et de Technologie, Gif-sur-Yvette, FRANCE; Stanislav I. Shabalev, Evgeniy B. Anderson, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, MINATOM, St. Petersburg, RUSSIA; Sergey V. Ushakov, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, St. Petersburg, RUSSIA; Elena E. Strykanova, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, MINATOM, St .Petersburg, RUSSIA.

II11.2
SECONDARY URANIUM MINERALS ON THE SURFACE OF CHERNOBYL "LAVA", Boris E. Burakov, Elena E. Strykanova, Evgeniy B. Anderson, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, MINATOM, St.Petersburg, RUSSIA.

II11.3
INTERACTION OF UO2 AND ZIRCALOY DURING THE CHERNOBYL ACCIDENT, Sergey V. Ushakov, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, St. Petersburg, RUSSIA; Stanislav I. Shabalev, Evgeniy B. Anderson, Boris E. Burakov, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, MINATOM, St. Petersburg, RUSSIA.

II11.4
GENESIS AND PROPERTIES OF HOT PARTICLES FROM THE CHERNOBYL REACTOR ACCIDENT, Peter Schubert-Bischoff, Hahn-Meitner-Inst, Berlin, GERMANY; Werner Lutze, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Chemistry & Nuclear Engr, Albuquerque, NM; Boris E. Burakov, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, MINATOM, St.Petersburg, RUSSIA.

II11.5
STABILITY OF MINERAL MATTER IN AQUEOUS MEDIA OF THE CHERNOBYL UNIT-4 SHELTER: THERMODYNAMIC EVALUATION, Vasilii A. Sinitsyn, Inst of Geochem Mineralogy & Ore Formation , Dept of Geochemistry, Kiev, UKRAINE; Dmitri A Kulik, State Scientific Centre, Environmental Radiogeochemistry, Kiev, UKRAINE; Michael S Khodorivski, META, Research & Development Center, Kiev, UKRAINE; Victor A. Kurepin, Inst of Geochem Mineralogy & Ore Formation , Dept of Mineralogy, Kyiv, UKRAINE.

II11.6
CHARACTERIZATION OF GEOCHEMICAL ENVIRONMENT IN THE CHERNOBYL UNIT-4 SHELTER, Michael S Khodorivski, META, Research & Development Center, Kiev, UKRAINE; Dmitri A Kulik, State Scientific Centre, Environmental Radiogeochemistry, Kiev, UKRAINE; Alexander Ya Abramis, META, Research & Development Center, Chernobyl, UKRAINE; Vasilii A. Sinitsyn, Inst of Geochem Mineralogy & Ore Formation , Dept of Geochemistry, Kiev, UKRAINE.

II11.7
LEACHING Cs-137 AND Pu-238 FROM POLLUTED SOILS BY DIFFERENT REAGENTS, L. B. Prozorov, SIA Radon, Moscow, RUSSIA; Natalia Komarova, SIA Radon, Remadiation of Areas, Moscow, RUSSIA; T. V. Molchanova, D. I. Smirnov, SIA Radon, Moscow, RUSSIA.

II11.8
MODELING MIGRATION OF 90Sr AND 137Cs IN SUBSURFACE FROM THE CHERNOBYL NPP UNIT-4 SHELTER, Sergey L Kivva, Inst of Mathematical Machines&System Problems, of Enviromental Modeling, Kiev, Ukraine; Oleg B. Stelya, Kyiv Univ, Faculty of Cybernetics, Kyiv, UKRAINE; Mykola I Proskura, Minchernobyl of Ukraine, Administration of the Exclusion Zone, Chernobyl, UKRAINE.

II11.9
GENERAL CLASSIFICATION OF "HOT" PARTICLES FROM THE NEAREST CHERNOBYL CONTAMINATED AREAS, Stanislav I. Shabalev, Boris E. Burakov, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, MINATOM, St. Petersburg, RUSSIA; Evgeniy B. Anderson, V. G. Khlopin Radium Inst, Mineralogy Div, St. Petersberg, RUSSIA.

SESSION II12: POSTER SESSION: SPENT FUEL DURABILITY
Chairs: Joan de Pablo M. R. Louthan John Tait and Lars O. Werme
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II12.1
COPRECIPITATION STUDIES FROM SIMFUEL SOLUTIONS IN 5 m NaCl MEDIA, Paloma Diaz-Arocas, CIEMAT-ITN, Nuclear Waste Tech, Madrid, SPAIN; J. Garcia-Serrano, CIEMAT-ITN, Madrid, SPAIN.

II12.2
DISSOLUTION OF UNIRRADIATED tex2html_wrap_inline828 FUEL UNDER OXIDIZING CONDITIONS - EVALUATION OF SOLUBILITY (STEADY STATE) LIMITING FACTORS (EQ3/6), Kaija Ollila, VTT Chemical Technology, Tech Res Center of Finland, Espoo, FINLAND.

II12.3
THE CRYSTAL STRUCTURE OF IANTHINITE, A MIXED-VALENCE URANIUM OXIDE HYDRATE, Peter C. Burns, Mark L. Miller, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; Rodney C. Ewing, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; Robert J. Finch, Frank C. Hawthorne, Univ of Manitoba, Dept of Geological Sciences, Winnipeg, CANADA.

II12.4
TRANSURANIUM ELEMENT INCORPORATION INTO THE tex2html_wrap_inline830 URANYL SHEET, Mark L. Miller, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; Robert J. Finch, Univ of Manitoba, Dept of Geological Sciences, Winnipeg, CANADA; Peter C. Burns, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; Rodney C. Ewing, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM.

II12.5
COMPARISON OF THE DISSOLUTION RATES OF URANIUM OXIDES IN AQUEOUS SOLUTIONS, Steven Steward, Eleno T. Mones, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA.

II12.6
THE BURNUP DEPENDENCE OF THE tex2html_wrap_inline832 TO tex2html_wrap_inline834 TRANSITION IN SPENT LWR FUEL, Brady D. Hanson, R. E. Einziger, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA; Stanely G. Prussin, Univ of California-Berkeley, Dept of Nuclear Engr, Berkeley, CA.

SESSION II13: POSTER SESSION: CERAMICS III
Chairs: D. A. Knecht and David J. Wronkiewicz
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II13.1
ALTERATION OF COLD CRUCIBLE MELTED TITANATE-BASED CERAMICS: COMPARISON WITH HOT-PRESSED TITANATE-BASED CERAMIC, Thierry Advocat, CEA Bagnols-sur-Ceze, DCC, Bagnols-sur-Ceze, FRANCE; G. Leturcq, J. Lacombe, CEA-Valrho, Bagnols-sur-Ceze, FRANCE; G. Berger, CNRS, Univ Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, FRANCE; R. Arthur Day, Kaye P. Hart, ANSTO ARAP, New South Wales, AUSTRALIA; E. Vernaz, CEA-Valrho, Bagnols-sur-Ceze, FRANCE.

II13.2
STUDY OF MELTED SYNROC DOPED WITH SIMULATED HIGH LEVEL WASTE, Sergey V. Stefanovsky, SIA Radon, Research Center of Geoecology, Moscow, RUSSIA; Sergey V. Ioudintsev, Inst of Geology, Dept of Oare Deposits, Moscow, RUSSIA; Boris Nikonov, Boris I. Omelianenko, Andrey Mokhov, Inst of Geology, Ore Deposits RAS, Moscow, RUSSIA; Oleg A. Knyazev, SIA Radon, Moscow, RUSSIA.

II13.3
CHEMICAL DURABILITY STUDY OF SYNROC-C CERAMICS PRODUCED BY THROUGH-MELTING METHOD, Alexey Kudrin, Inst of Geology, Moscow, RUSSIA; Sergey V. Stefanovsky, SIA Radon, Research Center of Geoecology, Moscow, RUSSIA; Boris Nikonov, Inst of Geology, Ore Deposits RAS, Moscow, RUSSIA.

II13.4
METHOD OF TREATMENT OF RADIOACTIVE SILTS, GROUNDS, Andrej P. Varlakov, SIA Radon, Moscow, RUSSIA; Igor A. Sobolev, SIA Radon, Applied Research Centre, Moscow, RUSSIA; Aledsandr S. Barinov, Sergei A. Dmitriev, Sergej V. Karlin, Victor U. Flit, SIA Radon, Moscow, RUSSIA.

II13.5
THE INCORPORATION OF CERIUM IN ZIRCONOLITE, Bruce D. Begg, ANSTO ARAP, Materials Div, Menai, AUSTRALIA; Eric R. Vance, ANSTO ARAP, Dept of Advanced Materials, Menai, AUSTRALIA.

II13.6
CORRELATONS BETWEEN ZEOLITE WASTE FORM STRUCTURE AND TRANSFORMABILITY, J. W. Richardson, Argonne National Laboratory, Materials Science Div, Argonne, IL.

SESSION II14: POSTER SESSION: GLASS FORMULATIONS AND PROPERTIES
Chairs: Albert S. Aloy Ned E. Bibler Werner Lutze and Pierre Van Iseghem
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II14.1
STUDY ON THE FORMATION OF LANTHANUM PHOSPHATE FOR HIGHLY EFFICIENT INCORPORATION OF ACTINIDES FROM RADIOACTIVE LIQUID WASTE, Michitaka M. Sasoh, Shinya Miyamoto, Masumitu M. Toyohara, Toshiba Corp, Nuclear Engr Lab, Kawasaki Kanagawa, JAPAN; Mikio Wada, Toshiba Corp, Isogo Engrg Ctr.

II14.2
OPTIMIZATION OF A LANTHANIDE BOROSILICATE FRIT COMPOSITION FOR THE IMMOBILIZATION OF ACTINIDES USING A PLACKETT-BURMAN DESIGN, Melissa G. Mesko, Univ of Missouri-Rolla, Materials Research Center, Rolla, MO; Thomas F. Meaker, William G. Ramsey, Westinghouse Savannah River Co, Aiken, SC; James C. Marra, David K. Peeler, Westinghouse Savannah River Co, Savannah River Lab, Aiken, SC.

II14.3
RADIATION STABILITY OF CROWN ETHER USED FOR DECONTAMINATION OF HLW FROM RADIONUCLIDES, Vyachelsav M. Abashkin, Evgeniy A. Filippov, Anna K. Nardova, Igor V. Mamakin, Gennadiy F. Egorov, Russian Res Inst of Chem Tech, Dept of Chemical Conversion, Moscow , RUSSIA.

II14.4
THE WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT PRE-DISPOSAL PHASE EXPERIMENTAL PROGRAM, Mark L. Matthews, U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Regulatory Compliance, Carlsbad, NM; Margaret S.Y. Chu, Sandia National Laboratories, Albquerque, NM.

II14.5
NEW SORBENTS AND TECHNOLOGIES OF LIQUID RADIOACTIVE WASTES MANAGEMENT, Dmitry Vladimirov Marinin, Inst of Chemistry, Far East Dept RAS, Vladivostok, RUSSIA; Valentin Alexandrov Avramenko, Inst of Chemistry, Far East Dept RAS, Vladivostok, RUSSIA; Vladimir Alexandrov Vasilevsky, Inst of Chemistry, Far East Dept RAS, Vladivostok, RUSSIA; Viktor Yurievich Glushchenko, Inst of Chemistry, Far East Dept RAS, Vladivostok, RUSSIA; Valentin Ivanovich Sergienko, Veniamin Viktorovic Zheleznov, Inst of Chemistry, Far East Dept RAS, Vladivostok, RUSSIA.

II14.6
PLASMA CHEMICAL PROCESSING OF DEPLETED URANIUM HEXAFLUORIDE, Alexander V. Ivanov, Vyachelsav M. Abashkin, Evgeniy A. Filippov, Russian Res Inst of Chem Tech, Dept of Chemical Conversion, Moscow, RUSSIA; Victor A. Seredenko, Russian Res Inst of Chem Tech, Chemical Conversion, Moscow, Russian.

II14.7
PROCESSING AND CHARACTERIZATION OF GLASS COMPOSITES FOR ASH IMMOBILIZATION, Michael I. Ojovan, Igor A. Sobolev, Olga K. Karlina, SIA Radon, Applied Research Centre, Moscow, RUSSIA; Serge V. Stefansky, Victor E. Galtsev, SIA Radon, Geo-Ecological Centre, Moscow, RUSSIA.

II14.8
PRODUCTION RECORDS DEVELOPED FROM THE FIRST MACRO-BATCH OF VITRIFIED HIGH-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE AT THE DEFENSE WASTE PROCESSING FACILITY (DWPF), Denis J. Koutsandreas, U.S. Department of Energy, Environmental Management, Germantown, MD; Robert Jakubik, BDM Federal Inc, Waste Management, Germantown, MD; Kurt Fisher, Kenneth G. Picha, U.S. Department of Energy, Environmental Management, Germantown, MD.

II14.9
OPTIMIZATION OF SAVANNAH RIVER M-AREA MIXED WASTE FOR VITRIFICATION, Sabrina S. Fu, Gan Hao, Isabelle S. Muller, Ian L. Pegg, Pedro B. Macedo, Catholic Univ of America, Vitreous State Lab, Washington, DC.

II14.10
VITRIFYING HIGH SULFUR AND PHOSPHOROUS WASTES DEVELOPMENT AND DEMONSTRATION RESULTS, Sabrina S. Fu, K. S. Matlack, R. K. Mohr, Ian L. Pegg, Pedro B. Macedo, Catholic Univ of America, Vitreous State Lab, Washington, DC; Rod F. Gimpel, Fermco, Cincinnati, OH.

II14.11
AN ELECTRODELESS MELTER FOR THE VITRIFICATION OF NUCLEAR WASTE, Kevin W. Wenzel, Jeffrey P. Freidberg, MIT, Dept of Nuclear Engr, Cambridge, MA; Ali Shajii, MIT, Plasma Fusion Ctr, Cambridge, MA; Jim Lierzer, MIT, Dept of Nuclear Engr, Cambridge, MA.

II14.12
USE OF INDUCTION MELTER WITH A COLD CRUCIBLE (CCIM) FOR HLW AND PLUTONIUM IMMOBILIZATION, Victor V. Kushnikov, Tatyana V. Smelova, Andrei V. Domin, Yurii L. Matyupin, VNIIMS, MAE RF, Moscow, RUSSIA.

II14.13
CHARACTERIZATION OF ALTERED NUCLEAR WASTE GLASSES BY RADON EMANATION METHOD, Vladimir Balek, Z. Malek, Nuclear Research Inst, Rez, CZECH REPUBLIC.

II14.14
WASTE VITRIFICATION: PREDICTION OF ACCEPTABLE COMPOSITIONS IN A LIME-SODA-SILICA GLASS-FORMING SYSTEM, T. Michael Gilliam, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN; Carol M. Jantzen, Westinghouse Savannah River Co, Aiken, SC.

SESSION II15: POSTER SESSION: GLASS/WATER INTERACTIONS
Chairs: John K. Bates Yaohiro Inagaki A. Jouan and Bernard Peter McGrail
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II15.1
REPRODUCTION OF NATURAL CORROSION BY VAPOR HYDRATION TEST: NINE-YEAR RESULTS, Jian Shu Luo, Argonne National Laboratory, Chem Tech Div, Argonne, IL; James J. Mazer, John K. Bates, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Div, Argonne, IL.

II15.2
WASTE GLASS ANALYTICAL BIAS CORRECTION USING A REFERENCE STANDARD GLASS, Gary L. Smith, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Process Technology, Richland, WA; Dennis L. Eggett, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Statistics, Richland, WA; Harry D. Smith, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Dept of Process Technology, Richland, WA.

II15.3
THE EFFECT OF HUMIC ACIDS ON THE ELEMENT RELEASE FROM HLW WASTE GLASS, Jiang Wei, Pierre Van Iseghem, SCK-CEN, Dept of Waste & Disposal, Mol, BELGIUM.

II15.4
BEHAVIOR OF SINTERED GLASSES CONTAINING SIMULATED HIGH-LEVEL WASTES UNDER REPOSITORY CONDITIONS, Diego Osvaldo Russo, CNEA, Dept of Materials Tech & Devices, Bariloche, ARGENTINA; Arturo Domingo Heredia, Norma Beatriz Messi de Bernasconi, Miguel Sanfilippo, Mario Enrique Sterba, Simon Prastalo, Jaime Carlos Sbriller, CNEA, Materials Technology & Devices, Bariloche, ARGENTINA.

II15.5
APPLICABILITY OF tex2html_wrap_inline836 GLASS SYSTEM FOR LOW-TEMPERATURE VITRIFICATION, Takashi Nishi, Hitachi Ltd, Power & Industrial Systems R&D Div, Ibaraki-ken, JAPAN; Kenji Noshita, Hitachi Ltd, Power & Industrial Systems, Ibaraki-ken, JAPAN; Masami Matsuda, Hitachi Ltd, Power & Industrial Systems , Ibaraki, JAPAN; Takashi Naitou, Takashi Namekawa, Ken Takahashi, Hitachi Ltd, Research Lab, Hitachi, JAPAN.

II15.6
SIMS/AEM STUDIES OF SURFACE LAYERS ON THE FRENCH SON68 WASTE GLASS DURING VAPOR PHASE ALTERATION AT 200 tex2html_wrap_inline838 C, Wei-Liang Gong, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Science, Albuquerque, NM; Jianhua Wang, Carnegie Inst of Washington, Dept of Terrestrial Magnetism, Washington, DC; Lu-Min Wang, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Science, Albuquerque, NM; Rodney C. Ewing, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; E. Vernaz, CEA-Valrho, Bagnols-sur-Ceze, FRANCE; Frank S. Bates, Univ of Minnesota, Dept of Chem Engr & Matls Science, Minneapolis, MN; William L. Ebert, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.

II15.7
THE LOADING AND LEACHING OF CALCINED WASTES IN HIGH SODA-HIGH BORIA-ALUMINOSILICATE GLASS, S. V. Raman, Idaho National Engineering Lab, LITCO , Idaho Falls , ID; D. A. Knecht, Lockheed Idaho Technologies Co, Idaho Falls, ID.

SESSION II16: POSTER SESSION: WASTE PACKAGE MATERIALS
Chairs: R. Fujisawa and M. R. Louthan
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II16.1
THERMAL STABILITY OF CARBON AND L0W-ALLOY STEEL OVERPACKS UNDER REPOSITORY CONDITIONS, Gustavo A. Cragnolino, Hersh K. Manaktala, Yi-Ming Pan, Narasi Sridhar, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

II16.2
NUMERICAL PREDICIONS OF DRY OXIDATION OF IRON AND LOW-CARBON STEEL AT MODERATELY ELEVATED TEMPERATURES, Gregory A. Henshall, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Dept of Chem & Matls Science, Livermore, CA.

II16.3
THE CORROSION BEHAVIOR OF IRON AND ALUMINUM UNDER WASTE DISPOSAL CONDITIONS, Ryutaro Fujisawa, Yoshio Takizawa, Sugahara Katsuo, Toshiyuki Cho, Mitsubishi Materials Corp, Central Research Inst, Omiya, JAPAN.

II16.4
PITTING CORROSION OF INCOLOY 825 IN HOT ACIDIC BRINE UNDER POTENTIOSTATIC CONTROL, Gregory A. Henshall, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Dept of Chem & Matls Science, Livermore, CA; Ajit K. Roy, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Framatome Cogema Fuels, Livermore, CA.

II16.5
DRY OXIDATION OF WASTE PACKAGE MATERIALS, Tae M. Ahn, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC.

II16.6
DEVELOPMENT OF MATHEMATICAL MODELS FOR LONG-TERM PREDICTION OF CORROSION BEHAVIOUR OF CARBON STEEL OVERPACKS FOR RADIOACTIVE WASTE DISPOSAL, A. R. Hoch, AEA Technology, Dept of Chemical Studies, Oxfordshire, UNITED KINGDOM; Akira Honda, PNC-Tokai Works, Ibaraki, JAPAN; Fiona M. Porter, AEA Technology, Chem Studies Dev, Oxfordshire, UNITED KINGDOM; S. M. Sharland, AEA Technology, Dept of Chemical Studies, Oxfordshire, UNITED KINGDOM; Naoki Taniguchi, PNC-Tokai Works, Ibaraki , JAPAN.

SESSION II17/HH2: POSTER SESSION: CEMENTS IN RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT
Chairs: Fredrik Paul Glasser and D. A. Knecht
Monday Evening, December 2, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II17.1/HH2.1
PERFORMANCE TESTING OF CEMENTS, Fredrik Paul Glasser, Univ of Aberdeen, Dept of Chemistry, Aberdeen, UNITED KINGDOM.

II17.2/HH2.2
SORPTION PROCESSES FOR tex2html_wrap_inline840 AND UO tex2html_wrap_inline842 IONS ONTO ZIRCONIUM AND THORIUM PHOSPHATE SURFACES: THERMODYNAMICAL AND STRUCTURAL ASPECTS, Eric Simoni, Univ de Paris VI, IPN, Orsay, FRANCE.

II17.3/HH2.3
DESIGN OF A NOVEL SYSTEM ALLOWING THE SELECTION OF AN ADEQUATE BINDER FOR SOLIDIFICATION/STABILIZATION OF WASTES, Jean Pera, Genevieve Thevenin, Michel Chabannet, INSA de Lyon, URGC MATERIAUX, Villeurbanne, FRANCE.

II17.4/HH2.4
STUDY OF DEGRADATION MECHANISMS OF PORTLAND AND BLENDED CEMENT PASTES BY A SOLUTION OF WATER AT pH 8.5 CONTAINING CHLORIDES, Eliane Revertegat, CEA, Centre D'Etudes De Cadarache, Saint Paul, FRANCE; Frederic Adenot, CEA Saclay, DCC/DESD/SESD/SEM, Gif-sur-Yvette, FRANCE; Lochana Wu, CEA, DESD/SESD/SEM, Gif Sur Yvette, FRANCE.

II17.5/HH2.5
MONTE CARLO SIMULATION OF RADIOACTIVE CONTAMINANT TRANSPORT IN FRACTURED GEOLOGIC MEDIA: DISORDER AND LONG-RANGE CORRELATIONS, Sumit Mukhopadhyay, John H. Cushman, Purdue Univ, West Lafayette, IN.

II17.6/HH2.6
INFLUENCE OF THE DEGRADED SURFACE LAYER IN THE LONG-TERM BEHAVIOR OF CEMENT PASTES, Pascal Faucon, CEA Saclay, DSM/DRECAM/SPEC, Gif-sur-Yvette, FRANCE; Frederic Adenot, CEA Saclay, DCC/DESD/SESD/SEM, Gif-sur-Yvette, FRANCE; Jacques F. Jacquinot, CEA Saclay, DSM/DRECAM/SPEC, Gif sur Yvette, FRANCE; Michel Jorda, ANDRA, Chatenay-Malabry, FRANCE.

II17.7/HH2.7
PCT LEACH TESTS OF HOT ISOSTATICALLY PRESSED (HlPed) ZEOLITIC CONCRETES, Darryl D. Siemer, Lockheed Idaho Technologies Co, Idaho Falls, ID; Della M. Roy, Barry E. Scheetz, Pennsylvania State Univ, Materials Research Lab, University Park, PA.

SESSION II18: SPENT FUEL DURABILITY
Chairs: Joan de Pablo M. R. Louthan John Tait and Lars O. Werme
Tuesday Morning, December 3, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
9:00 AM *II18.1
A KINETIC MODEL FOR THE STABILITY OF THE SPENT FUEL MATRIX UNDER OXIC CONDITIONS: MODEL DEVELOPMENT AGAINST EXPERIMENTAL EVIDENCE, Jordi Bruno, E. Cera, Lara Duro, QuantiSci Ltd, Barcelona, SPAIN; Trygve Eriksen, Royal Inst of Technology,; Patrik Sellin, Swedish Nuclear Fuel Supply Co, Stockholm, SWEDEN; Kastriot Spahiu, Swedish Nuclear Fuel and Waste Management, Stockholm, SWEDEN; Lars O. Werme, Swedish Nuclear Fuel Supply Co, Stockholm, SWEDEN.

9:30 AM II18.2
DETERMINATION OF Cl IMPURITIES AND tex2html_wrap_inline844 INSTANT RELEASE FROM USED CANDU FUELS, John Tait, Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd, Whiteshell Lab, Pinawa, CANADA; Jack Cornett, Lorna Chant, Joe Jirovec, Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd, Chalk River Lab, Chalk River, CANADA; Jodi McConnell, Debra Wilkin, Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd, Whiteshell Lab, Pinawa, CANADA.

9:45 AM II18.3
LEACHING OF USED CANDU FUEL - RESULTS FROM A 16-YEAR LEACH TEST, S. Stroes-Gascoyne, L. H. Johnson, John Tait, Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd, Whiteshell Lab, Panawa, CANADA.

10:00 AM BREAK

10:30 AM II18.4
GRAIN BOUNDARY CORROSION AND ALTERATION PHASE FORMATION DURING THE OXIDATIVE DISSOLUTION OF tex2html_wrap_inline828 PELLETS, David J. Wronkiewicz, Edgar C. Buck, Argonne National Laboratory, Chem Tech Div, Argonne, IL; John K. Bates, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Div, Argonne, IL.

10:45 AM II18.5
SPENT FUEL RADIONUCLIDE RELEASE - 2.5 YEARS OF TESTING, Patricia Finn, Argonne National Laboratory, Chem Tech Div, Argonne, IL; J. Hoh, S. F. Wolf, M. Surchik, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Div, Argonne, IL; Edgar C. Buck, Argonne National Laboratory, Chem Tech Div, Argonne, IL; John K. Bates, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Div, Argonne, IL.

11:00 AM II18.6
EFFECT OF TEMPERATURE AND OXYGEN PARTIAL PRESSURE ON THE KINETICS OF UO tex2html_wrap_inline848 (s) DISSOLUTION IN HCO tex2html_wrap_inline850 MEDIUM, Joan de Pablo, ETSEIB, Dept of Chemical Engr, Barcelona, SPAIN; I. Casas, Javier Gimenez, Mireia Molera, Univ Politecnica de Catalunya, Dept of Chemical Engr, Barcelona, SPAIN; M. E. Torrero, Univ Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, SPAIN.

11:15 AM II18.7
INVENTORIES OF I-129 IN THE GAPS AND GRAIN BOUNDARIES OF LWR SPENT FUELS, Walter J. Gray, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Environmental Technology, Richland, WA.

11:30 AM II18.8
DISSOLUTION STUDIES OF SODDYITE AS A LONG-TERM OXIDATIVE ALTERATION OF THE SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL MATRIX, I. Casas, Univ Politecnica de Catalunya, Dept of Chemical Engr, Barcelona, SPAIN; Jordi Bruno, QuantiSci Ltd, Barcelona, SPAIN; I. Perez, Univ Politecnica de Catalunya, Dept of Chemical Engr, Barcelona, SPAIN; M. E. Torrero, Univ Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, SPAIN; E. Cera, QuantiSci Ltd, Barcelona, SPAIN.

11:45 AM II18.9
MODELLING OXIDATIVE DISSOLUTION OF SPENT FUEL, Ivars Neretnieks, Royal Inst of Technology, Dept of Chemical Engr & Technology, Stockholm, SWEDEN.

SESSION II19: RADIONUCLIDE SOLUBILITY AND SPECIATION
Chairs: Claude A. Degueldre and A. Simmons
Tuesday Afternoon, December 3, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
1:30 PM *II19.1
ACTINIDE SPECIATION IN CONCENTRATED CHLORIDE SOLUTION, W. H. Runde, Mary P. Neu, C. D. Tait, D. L. Clark, P. D. Palmer, S. D. Reilly, D. R. Janecky, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Chem Sci & Tech Div, Los Alamos, NM.

2:00 PM II19.2
RETROGRADE SOLUBILITIES OF SOURCE TERM PHASES, William M. Murphy, Southwest Research Inst, Ctr for Nucl Waste Reg Analyses, San Antonio, TX.

2:15 PM II19.3
SPECIATION OF Th CARBONATE SOLUTIONS USING XAS AND IMPLICATIONS FOR THERMODYNAMIC MODELING, Nancy J. Hess, Andrew R. Felmy, Dhanpat Rai, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA.

2:30 PM II19.4
COMPLEXATION OF TRANSURANIC IONS BY HUMIC SUBSTANCES: APPLICATION OF LABORATORY RESULTS TO THE NATURAL SYSTEM, Ken R. Czerwinski, MIT, Dept of Nuclear Engr, Cambridge, MA; Jae-Il Kim, Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, Inst fur Entsorgungstechnik, Karlsruhe, GERMANY.

2:45 PM II19.5
PLUTONIUM SOLUBILITY AND SPECIATION UNDER HYDROTHERMAL WASTE TREATMENT CONDITIONS, Mary P. Neu, W. H. Runde, S. D. Reilly, D. L. Clark, P. D. Palmer, C. D. Tait, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Chem Sci & Tech DIv, Los Alamos, NM.

3:00 PM BREAK

SESSION II20: RADIONUCLIDE SORPTION
Chairs: Claude A. Degueldre and A. Simmons
Tuesday Afternoon, December 3, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
3:30 PM *II20.1
THE USE OF LABORATORY ADSORPTION DATA AND ADSORPTION MODELS TO PREDICT RADIONUCLIDE RELEASES FROM A GEOLOGICAL REPOSITORY: AN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE, Donald Langmuir, U.S. Nuclear Waste Technical Review Board, Golden, CO.

4:00 PM II20.2
THE EFFECT OF SPECIFIC SURFACE AREA ON RADIONUCLIDE SORPTION ON CRUSHED GRANITIC ROCK, Pirkko L. Haltta, Univ of Helsinki, Dept of Chemistry, Helsinki, FINLAND; M. Siitari-Kauppi, Univ of Helsinki, Radiochemistry Lab, Helsinki, FINLAND; Pia Huikuri, Univ of Helsinki, Dept of Chemistry, Helsinki, FINLAND; Antero Lindberg, Geological Survey of Finland, Espoo, FINLAND; Aimo Hautojarvi, VTT Energy, Dept of Nuclear Energy, Espoo, FINLAND.

4:15 PM II20.3
THE EFFECT OF TEMPERATURE ON THE SORPTION OF URANIUM, TECHNETIUM, NEPTUNIUM AND CURIUM ON BENTONITE, TUFF AND GRANODIORITE, G M.N. Baston, AEA Technology, Dept of Chemical Studies, Oxfordshire, UNITED KINGDOM; John A. Berry, AEA Technology, Dept of Chem Studies, Oxfordshire, UNITED KINGDOM; M. Brownsword, T. G. Heath, C. J. Tweed, AEA Technology, Dept of Chemical Studies, Oxfordshire, UNITED KINGDOM; Mikazu Yui, PNC-Tokai Works, Geological Isolation Tech Section, Ibaraki, JAPAN.

4:30 PM II20.4
ADSORPTION OF Sn(IV) ON GOETHITE IN 0.01M NaCl SOLUTION AT AMBIENT TEMPERATURE, Takayuki Amaya, Kazunori Suzuki, JGC Corp, Nuclear Research Ctr, Ibaraki, JAPAN; Chie Oda, PNC-Tokai Works, Ibaraki, JAPAN; Hideki Yoshikawa, Mikazu Yui, PNC-Tokai Works, Geological Isolation Tech Section, Ibaraki, JAPAN.

4:45 PM II20.5
THE ADSORPTION OF HUMIC ACIDS AND EUROPIUM-HUMATE COLLOIDS ONTO REPOSITORY COMPONENTS: BOOM CLAY, BENTONITE AND tex2html_wrap_inline852 , Jiang Wei, Pierre Van Iseghem, Lian Wang, SCK-CEN, Dept of Waste & Disposal, Mol, BELGIUM.

SESSION II21: REPOSITORY BACKFILL
Chairs: William E. Glassley and Ivars Neretnieks
Wednesday Morning, December 4, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
8:30 AM *II21.1
DIRECT CHARACTERIZATION OF TRANSPORT PARAMETERS IN NEAR-FIELD AND ENGINEERED BACKFILL/INVERT MATERIALS NEEDED FOR WASTE ISOLATION STRATEGIES, James L. Conca, NESTT, Dept of Research, Richland, WA; Ines R. Triay, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; G. Bussod, Bruce Robinson, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

9:00 AM II21.2
EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON SELF-HEALING OF BENTONITE/SAND MIXTURES IN HYDRAULIC PERMEABILITY, Toshiyuki Hokari, Mitsunobu Okihara, Takashi Ishii, Shimizu Corp, Power & Energy Project Div, Tokyo, JAPAN; Keiji Kojima, Univ of Tokyo, Dept of Geosystem Engr, Tokyo, JAPAN.

9:15 AM II21.3
THE CHANGE IN BIOAVAILABILITY OF ORGANIC MATTER ASSOCIATED WITH CLAY-BASED BUFFER MATERIAL AS A RESULT OF HEAT TREATMENT, S. Stroes-Gascoyne, S. A. Haveman, P. Vilks, Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd, Whiteshell Lab, Panawa, CANADA.

9:30 AM II21.4
GAS MIGRATION IN MX-80 BUFFER BENTONITE, Stephen T. Horseman, Jon F. Harrington, British Geology Survey, Fluid Processes Group, Nottinghamshire, UNITED KINGDOM; Patrik Sellin, Swedish Nuclear Fuel Supply Co, Stockholm, SWEDEN.

9:45 AM BREAK

SESSION II22: RADIONUCLIDE TRANSPORT
Chairs: Arend Meijer and S. Stroes-Gascoyne
Wednesday Morning, December 4, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
10:15 AM *II22.1
GROUNDWATER COLLOID PROPERTIES AND THEIR POTENTIAL INFLUENCE ON RADIONUCLIDE TRANSPORT, Claude A. Degueldre, Paul-Scherrer-Inst, Dept of LWV, Villigen, SWITZERLAND.

10:45 AM II22.2
A NOTE ON RADIONUCLIDE TRANSPORT BY GAS BUBBLES, Ivars Neretnieks, Marta-Lena Ernstson, Royal Inst of Technology, Dept of Chemical Engr & Technology, Stockholm, SWEDEN.

11:00 AM II22.3
MATRIX DIFFUSION OF ALKALI AND ALKALINE EARTH-METALS IN GRANITIC ROCK, Henrik Johansson, Johan Byegard, Gunnar Skarnemark, Mats Skalberg, Chalmers Univ of Technology, Dept of Nuclear Chemistry, Goteborg, SWEDEN.

11:15 AM II22.4
tex2html_wrap_inline854 CHLORINE INVESTIGATIONS OF GROUNDWATER INFILTRATION IN THE EXPLORATORY STUDIES FACILITY AT YUCCA MOUNTAIN, NEVADA, Schon Levy, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM; June Fabryka-Martin, Paul Dixon, Beiling Liu, H. J. Turin, Andrew Wolfsberg, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM.

11:30 AM II22.5
NEAR-FIELD CHEMICAL COMPOSITION OF POREWATERS IN A NEAR-SURFACE LOW-LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE VAULT, Francois Caron, Michael K. Haas, Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd, Environmental Research, Chalk River, ON; Giulio Manni, AECL Research, Dept of Process Engr, Mississauga, CANADA; John Torok, Atomic Energy of Canada Ltd, Waste Technology, Chalk River, CANADA.

11:45 AM II22.6
PALEOHYDROGEOLOGICAL METHOD FOR ANALYZING THE CHOICE OF HIGH LEVEL RADIOACTIVE WASTE DISPOSAL SITES , Ivanova K. Tatyana, Baskov A. Eugeny, Petrov V. Vladimir, All-Russia Geological Inst, Hydrogeology & Hydrogeochemistry, St. Petersburg, RUSSIA.

SESSION II23: PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT
Chairs: Michael J. Apted and M. L. Wilson
Wednesday Afternoon, December 4, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
1:30 PM *II23.1
SUITABILITY OF THE WASTE ISOLATION PILOT PLANT (WIPP) AS A TRANSURANIC WASTE REPOSITORY; REVIEW OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES REPORT, Charles Fairhurst, Univ of Minnesota, Dept of Civil Engr, Minneapolis, MN.

2:00 PM II23.2
ANALYSIS OF NEAR-FIELD THERMAL-HYDROLOGICAL BEHAVIOR FOR ALTERNATIVE REPOSITORY DESIGN AT YUCCA MOUNTAIN, Thomas A. Buscheck, John J. Nitao, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA; Lawrence D. Ramspott, TRW, Inc., Livermore, CA.

2:15 PM II23.3
APPLICATION OF INTERACTION MATRICES IN PERFORMANCE ASESSMENT - THE FUEL MATRIX AS AN EXAMPLE, Patrik Sellin, Swedish Nuclear Fuel Supply Co, Stockholm, SWEDEN; Jordi Bruno, E. Cera, QuantiSci Ltd, Barcelona, SPAIN.

2:30 PM II23.4
DEVELOPMENT OF NEW MECHANISTIC LOW-LEVEL WASTE SOURCE TERM MODEL, Man-Sung Yim, North Carolina State Univ, Dept of Nuclear Engr, Raleigh, NC.

2:45 PM II23.5
SCENARIO ANALYSIS OF MAGMATIC-INTRUSION IMPACTS ON A DEEP HLW REPOSITORY IN SATURATED ROCK, Michael J. Apted, QuantiSci Ltd, Denver, CO; Hiroo Okubo, Mitsubishi Research Inst , Tokyo, JAPAN.

3:00 PM BREAK

3:30 PM II23.6
NUCLEAR REPOSITORY PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT INSIGHTS INTO CRITICAL MODELS AND PARAMETERS AFFECTING PREDICTED FUTURE DOSES, R. K. McGuire, Risk Engineering Inc, Boulder, CO; J. H. Kessler, EPRI, Palo Alto, CA; J. A. Vlasity, Risk Engineering Inc, Boulder, CO.

3:45 PM *II23.7
MAXIMUM INDIVIDUAL DOSE AND VICINITY-AVERAGE DOSE FOR A GEOLOGIC REPOSITORY, Thomas H. Pigford, Eric D. Zwahlen, Univ of California-Berkeley, Dept of Nuclear Engr, Berkeley, CA.

4:15 PM II23.
PANEL DISCUSSION.

4:30 PM II23.
PANEL DISCUSSION.

4:45 PM II23.
PANEL DISCUSSION.

SESSION II24/B11: POSTER SESSION: RADIATION EFFECTS IN CERAMICS, GLASSES, AND NUCLEAR WASTE MEDIA
Chairs: John K. Bates and Linn W. Hobbs
Wednesday Evening, December 4, 1996
8:00 P.M.
America Ballroom (W)
II24.1/B11.1
DEFECT EVOLUTION IN NANOSTRUCTURED MATERIALS DURING IRRADIATION, Michael Rose, Technische Univ Darmstadt, Dept of Materials Science, Darmstadt, GERMANY; Adam G. Balogh, Technische Hochschule Darmstadt, Dept of Matls Science, Darmstadt, GERMANY; Horst Hahn, Technische Univ Darmstadt, Dept of Materials Science, Darmstadt, GERMANY.

II24.2/B11.2
MOLECULAR DYNAMICS SIMULATION OF THE TRAJECTORY OF A RECOIL NUCLEUS IN A SIMPLIFIED NUCLEAR GLASS, J.-M. Delaye, CEA Saclay, OTA-SRMP, Gif-sur-Yvette, FRANCE; D. Ghaleb, CEA Saclay, Dept of DCC-SCD, Bagnls sur Ceze, FRANCE.

II24.3/B11.3
TRACK FORMATION BY SWIFT HEAVY IONS IN THE ELECTRONIC STOPPING REGIME, Gyorgy Szenes, Eotvos Univ, Inst for General Physics, Budapest, HUNGARY.

II24.4/B11.4
EFFECT OF RADIATION ON TOPOPAH SPRING TUFF MECHANICAL PROPERTIES, Patricia A. Berge, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Env Prog Dir, Livermore, CA; Stephen C. Blair, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Dept of Env Prog Dir, Livermore, CA.

II24.5/B11.5
FORMATION OF ALKALI METAL LAYERS AT THE SURFACE OF ELECTRON-IRRADIATED ALKALI HALIDES, Ernesto Paparazzo, CNR, Inst di Struttura della Materia, Frascati, ITALY; Nicola Zema, CNR, Frascati, ITALY; Luciano Moretto, CNR, Istituto di Struttura della Ricerche, Frascati, ITALY.

II24.6/B11.6
THEORY OF DIFFUSION-CONTROLLED POINT DEFECT AGGREGATION DURING IRRADIATION, Eugene Kotomin, V. N. Kuzovkov, Inst of Solid State Physics, Riga, LATVIA.

II24.7/B11.7
TEM STUDY ON ALPHA-DECAY DAMAGE IN AESCHYNITE, Wei-Liang Gong, Lu-Min Wang, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Science, Albuquerque, NM; Rodney C. Ewing, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM; Werner Lutze, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Chemistry & Nuclear Engr, Albuquerque, NM.

II24.8/B11.8
HIGH VOLTAGE ELECTRON MICROSCOPY INVESTIGATION IN SITU OF RADIATION INDUCED AMORPHIZATION OF QUARTZ, Olga V. Sayapina, N. S. Kostyukov, Technological Univ, Blagoveschensk, RUSSIA; V. A. Yermishkin, Inst for Metallurgy, Moscow, RUSSIA; Vladimir M. Koshkin, Polytechnic Univ, Dept of Physical Chemistry, Kharkov, UKRAINE.

II24.9/B11.9
FORMATION OF POINT DEFECTS IN OXIDE GLASSES DURING THE BOMBARDMENT OF THEIR SURFACE WITH HEAVY CHARGE PARTICLES, Lidia D. Bogomolova, Moscow State Univ, Dept of Physics, Moscow, RUSSIA; Sergey V. Stefanovsky, Yury G. Teplyakov, SIA Radon, Research Center of Geoecology, Moscow, RUSSIA.

II24.10/B11.10
THERMAL NEUTRON IRRADIATION OF tex2html_wrap_inline856 CRYSTALS DOPED WITH Hf AND Hf,Mg, Jose G. Marques, J. C. Soares, Univ de Lisboa, Centro de Fisica Nuclear, Lisboa , PORTUGAL; Ernesto Dieguez, F. Agullo-Lopez, Univ Autonoma de Madrid, Fisica de Materiales, Madrid, SPAIN.

II24.11/B11.11
POST BOMBARDMENT ENHANCED OPTICAL ABSORPTION IN GOLD-IMPLANTED SUPRASIL SILICA , Daryush Ila, Z. Wu, Alabama A&M Univ, Ctr for Irradiation of Materials, Normal, AL; Christine A. Smith, Univ of California-Davis, Dept of CE&MS, Davis, CA; David B. Poker, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN; D. K. Hensley, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Solid State Div, Oak Ridge, TN.

II24.12/B11.12
RADIATION EFFECT OF tex2html_wrap_inline858 /Ag SAMPLES IRRADIATED WITH tex2html_wrap_inline860 Co GAMMA RAYS AT DIFFERENT DOSES, Ricardo Rangel-Segura, UNAM, Dept of Materials , Ensenada, MEXICO; A. Duarte, D. H. Galvan, M. Avalos-Borja, E. Adem, UNAM, Inst de Fisica, Ensedada, MEXICO; M. de Andrade, M. B. Maple, Univ of California-San Diego, Dept of Physics/IPAPS, La Jolla, CA.

II24.13/B11.13
EFFECT OF 1.25 MeV GAMMA-RADIATION ON INTERGRAIN LINKS OF tex2html_wrap_inline862 CERAMICS, Elvira M. Ibragimova, Eldar M. Gasanov, Anatoly F. Nebesny, Anatoly N. Yashin, Inst of Nuclear Physics, Tashkent, UZBEKISTAN.

II24.14/B11.14
NONINVASIVE MECHANICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF NEUTRON-IRRADIATED POLYMERIC INSULATION MATERIALS , Randy J. Logan, MIT, Dept of Chemistry, Cambridge, MA; Janez Megasur, MIT, Materials Processing Ctr, Cambridge, MA; Keith A. Nelson, Alex A. Maznev, MIT, Dept of Chemistry, Cambridge, MA.

SESSION II25: GLASS/WATER INTERACTIONS
Chairs: John K. Bates Yaohiro Inagaki A. Jouan and Bernard Peter McGrail
Thursday Morning, December 5, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
8:30 AM II25.1
DISSOLUTION RATES OF DWPF GLASSES FROM LONG-TERM PCT, William L. Ebert, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL; S. W. Tam, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Div, Argonne, IL.

8:45 AM II25.2
EFFECTS OF REDOX CONDITIONS OF WATER ON Pu AND Cm LEACHING FROM WASTE GLASS, Yaohiro Inagaki, Akihiro Sakai, Hirotaka Furuya, Kazuya Idemitsu, Tatsumi Arima, Kyushu Univ, Dept of Nuclear Engr, Fukuoka, JAPAN; Tsunetaka Banba, Toshikatsu Maeda, Sei-ichiro Matsumoto, Yukihito Tamura, JAERI, Dept of Environ Safe Research, Ibaraki, JAPAN.

9:00 AM II25.3
ACTINIDE SPECIATION IN GLASS LEACH-LAYERS: AN EXAFS STUDY, Bruce M. Biwer, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL; L. Soderholm, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemistry Div, Argonne, IL; R. Greegor, Boeing Co,; Farrel Lytle, EXAFS Co, Seattle, WA.

9:15 AM II25.4
CORROSION RATES OF LD6-5412 GLASS, Allen J. Bakel, Argonne National Laboratory, Chem Tech Div, Argonne, IL; William L. Ebert, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL.

9:30 AM II25.5
COMPARISON OF THE CORROSION BEHAVIOR BETWEEN TANK 51 SLUDE-BASED AND SIMULANT GLASSES, Luis Nunez, William L. Ebert, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL; S. F. Wolf, John K. Bates, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Div, Argonne, IL.

9:45 AM II25.6
WASTE GLASS LEACHING AND ALTERATION UNDER CONDITIONS OF OPEN SITE TESTS, Michael I. Ojovan, SIA Radon, Applied Research Centre, Moscow, RUSSIA; Igor A Sobolev, Otto-von-Guericke Univ, Moscow, Russia; Olga G Batyukhnova, Natalia V. Ojovan, Tatyana D Scherbatova, Otto-von-Guericke Univ, Applied Research Centre, Moscow, Russia.

10:00 AM BREAK

10:30 AM II25.7
ACCELERATED TESTING OF WASTE FORMS USING A NOVEL PRESSURIZED UNSATURATED FLOW (PUF) METHOD, Bernard Peter McGrail, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Environmental Tech Div, Richland, WA; C. W. Lindenmeier, P. F. C. Martin, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA.

10:45 AM II25.8
COMPOSITIONAL EFFECTS ON PRECIPITATION OF NEPHELINE IN GLASS AND ITS IMPACT ON RESISTANCE OF HIGH-LEVEL WASTE GLASSES AGAINST CORROSION BY WATER, Hong Li, John D. Vienna, Pavel Hrma, Donald E. Smith, Michael J. Schweiger, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA.

11:00 AM II25.9
COLLOID FORMATION DURING THE INTERACTION OF HLW GLASS WITH CLAYWATER, Jiang Wei, Pierre Van Iseghem, SCK-CEN, Dept of Waste & Disposal, Mol, BELGIUM.

11:15 AM II25.10
SOLUTION-BORNE COLLOIDS FROM DRIP TESTS USING ACTINIDE-DOPED AND FULLY-RADIOACTIVE WASTE GLASSES, Jeffrey A. Fortner, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, IL; S. F. Wolf, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Div, Argonne, IL; Edgar C. Buck, Argonne National Laboratory, Chem Tech Div, Argonne, IL; C. J. Mertz, John K. Bates, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Div, Argonne, IL.

11:30 AM II25.11
CAN ANY IMPROVEMENT BE INTRODUCED INTO JANTZEN-PLODINEC'S MODEL OF WASTE GLASS DURABILITY?, Boris A. Shakhmatkin, Natalia M. Vedishecheva, Inst of Silicate Chemistry, St. Petersburg, RUSSIA; Albert S. Aloy, Khlopin Radium Inst, St. Petersburg, RUSSIA.

11:45 AM II25.12
A STOCHASTIC METHOD FOR MODELLING GLASS DISSOLUTION, Marc Aertsens, SCK-CEN, Dept of Waste & Disposal, Mol, BELGIUM.

SESSION II26: PLUTONIUM DISPOSITIONING
Chairs: Evgeniy B. Anderson and Rich A. Van Konynenburg
Thursday Afternoon, December 5, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
1:30 PM II26.1
DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING OF A GLASS WASTE FORM FOR THE IMMOBILIZATION OF PLUTONIUM, David B. Chamberlain, John K. Bates, J. W. Emery, J. Hoh, Argonne National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Div, Argonne, IL; A.J.G. Ellison, Corning Inc.

1:45 PM II26.2
PROLIFERATION RESISTANCE OF BOROSILICATE GLASS AS A HOST FORM FOR WEAPONS-GRADE PLUTONIUM, Gary S. Cerefice, Kevin W. Wenzel, Kory Budlong Sylvester, MIT, Dept of Nuclear Engr, Cambridge, MA; Scott Simonson, Knolls Atomic Power Lab.

2:00 PM II26.3
COMPOSITIONAL EFFECTS ON VISCOSITY AND CHEMICAL DURABILITY OF SIMULATED PLUTONIUM SCRAP AND RESIDUE GLASSES, Scott A. Bulkley, John D. Vienna, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA.

2:15 PM II26.4
GLASS-CERAMIC WASTE FORMS FOR IMMOBILIZING PLUTONIUM, D. A. Knecht, Lockheed Idaho Technologies Co, Idaho Falls, ID; Thomas P. O'Holleran, Idaho National Engineering Lab, LITCO, Idaho Falls, ID; Stephen Johnson, Argonne National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, ID; Krishna Vinjamuri, Idaho National Engineering Lab, LITCO, Idaho Falls, ID; S. V. Raman, Idaho National Engineering Lab, LITCO , Idaho Falls , ID; Steven M. Frank, Argonne National Laboratory, Idaho Falls, ID; Bruce A. Staples, Idaho National Engineering Lab, LITCO, Idaho Falls , ID.

2:30 PM II26.5
CHARACTERISATION AND LEACHING BEHAVIOUR OF PLUTONIUM-BEARING SYNROC-C AND ZIRCONOLITE-RICH SYNROC, Katherine L. Smith, ANSTO ARAP, Materials Div, Menai, AUSTRALIA.

2:45 PM II26.6
DEPLETED URANIUM OXIDES AND SILICATES AS SPENT NUCLEAR FUEL WASTE PACKAGE FILL MATERIALS, Charles W. Forsberg, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN.

3:00 PM BREAK

SESSION II27: NATURAL ANALOGS
Chairs: S. S. Levy and Patrik Sellin
Thursday Afternoon, December 5, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
3:30 PM *II27.1
NATURAL ANALOGUES, SAFETY ASSESSMENT AND THE MATERIALS SCIENTIST, Neil A. Chapman, QuantiSci Ltd, Melton Mowbray, UNITED KINGDOM.

4:00 PM II27.2
THE HYRKK tex2html_wrap_inline864 L tex2html_wrap_inline866 NATIVE COPPER MINERALIZATION AS A NATURAL ANALOGUE FOR COPPER CANISTERS, Nuria Marcos Perea, Helsinki Univ of Technology, Engineering Geology & Geophysics Lab, Espoo, FINLAND.

4:15 PM II27.3
HARMONISATION OF EXPERIMENTAL AND MODELLING CONCEPTS IN A NATURAL ANALOGUE OF RADIONUCLIDE MIGRATION, Juhani Suksi, Univ of Helsinki, Radiochemistry Lab, Helsinski, FINLAND; Kari Rasilainen, VTT Energy, Espoo , FINLAND.

II27.4
THERMODYNAMIC STABILITIES OF U(VI) MINERALS: ESTIMATED AND OBSERVED RELATIONSHIPS, Robert J. Finch, Univ of Manitoba, Dept of Geological Sciences, Winnipeg, CANADA.

4:45 PM II27.5
URANINITE-WATER INTERACTIONS IN AN OXIDIZING ENVIRONMENT, Mostafa Fayek, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Alburquerque, NM; Kurt Kyser, Queen's Univ, Dept of Geological Sciences, Kingston, CANADA; Rodney C. Ewing, Univ of New Mexico, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, Albuquerque, NM.

SESSION II28/T10: GLASS FORMULATIONS AND PROPERTIES FOR NUCLEAR WASTE MANAGEMENT
Chairs: Albert S. Aloy Ned E. Bibler Werner Lutze and Pierre Van Iseghem
Friday Morning, December 6, 1996
Staffordshire (W)
8:30 AM II28.1/T10.1
CRYSTALLIZATION KINETICS IN SIMULATED HIGH LEVEL NUCLEAR WASTE GLASS, John D. Vienna, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA.

8:45 AM II28.2/T10.2
THE KINETICS OF SPINEL CRYSTALLIZATION FROM A HIGH-LEVEL WASTE GLASS, J. G. Reynolds, Pavel Hrma, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA.

9:00 AM II28.3/T10.3
LIQUIDUS TEMPERATURE OF SPINEL PRECIPITATING HIGH-LEVEL WASTE GLASSES, Martin Mika, John D. Vienna, Pavel Hrma, Michael J. Schweiger, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA.

9:15 AM II28.4/T10.4
LIQUIDUS TEMPERATURE MODEL FOR HIGH-ZIRCONIA HANFORD HIGH-LEVEL WASTE GLASSES, Jarrod V. Crum, Michael J. Schweiger, Pavel Hrma, John D. Vienna, Donald E. Smith, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA.

9:30 AM II28.5/T10.5
NEPTUNIUM IMMOBILIZATION AND RECOVERY USING PHASE SEPARATED GLASSES, Thomas F. Meaker, Westinghouse Savannah River Co, Aiken, SC; Dave Karraker, Westinghouse Savannah River Co, Savannah River Lab, Aiken, SC; William G. Ramsey, John M. Pareizs, Westinghouse Savannah River Co, Aiken, SC; Mike Tosten, Westinghouse Savannah River Co, Savannah River Lab, Aiken, SC.

9:45 AM II28.6/T10.6
ACTINIDE SOLUBILITY IN LANTHANIDE BOROSILICATE GLASS FOR POSSIBLE IMMOBILIZAITON AND DISPOSITION, Thomas F. Meaker, John M. Pareizs, William G. Ramsey, Westinghouse Savannah River Co, Aiken, SC; David K. Peeler, James C. Marra, Westinghouse Savannah River Co, Savannah River Lab, Aiken, SC.

10:00 AM BREAK

10:30 AM II28.7/T10.7
AMERICIUM/CURIUM EXTRACTION FROM A LANTHANIDE BOROSILICATE GLASS, John M. Pareizs, Westinghouse Savannah River Co, Aiken, SC; Amy L. McIntyre, Univ of Missouri-Rolla, Rolla, MO; William G. Ramsey, Ned E. Bibler, Westinghouse Savannah River Co, Aiken, SC.

10:45 AM II28.8/T10.8
THE USE OF LASER MICROPROBE-ICP-MS IN THE EXAMINATION OF NUCLEAR WASTE GLASSES, Jean M. Monteith, British Nuclear Fuels PLC, Cumbria, UNITED KINGDOM; Stephen Shuttleworth, Washington Univ, Dept of Earth & Planetary Sciences, St Louis, MO.

11:00 AM II28.9/T10.9
DIRECT CONVERSION OF HALOGEN-CONTAINING WASTES TO BOROSILICATE GLASS, Charles W. Forsberg, E. C. Beahm, J. C. Rudolph, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN.

11:15 AM II28.10/T10.10
A DIRECT, SINGLE-STEP PLASMA ARC-VITREOUS CERAMIC PROCESS FOR STABILIZING SPENT NUCLEAR FUELS, Xiangdong Feng, R. E. Einziger, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA ; R. C. Eschenbach, Retech Inc, Div of , Ukiah, CA.

11:30 AM II28.11/T10.11
FUNDAMENTAL CHEMISTRY AND MATERIALS SCIENCE OF AMERICIUM IN SELECTED IMMOBILIZAITON GLASSES, R. G. Haire, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Chemistry & Analytical Sciences Div, Oak Ridge, TN; Nathan A. Stump, Winston-Salem State Univ, Dept of Physical Sciences, Winston-Salem, NC.

11:45 AM II28.12/T10.12
SPECTROSCOPIC INVESTIGATIONS OF NEPTUNIUM'S AND PLUTONIUM'S OXIDATION STATES IN SOL-GEL GLASSES: VARIATIONS WITH INITIAL VALANCE AND THERMAL HISTORY, Nathan A. Stump, Winston-Salem State Univ, Dept of Physical Sciences, Winston-Salem, NC; R. G. Haire, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Chemistry & Analytical Sciences Div, Oak Ridge, TN; Sheng Dai, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Chemical Technology Div, Oak Ridge, TN.